GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON AUGUST 9, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com


LATE LIST 

KILLED IN ACTION

SERGEANT 

Elbert H. Cox, Rushville, Ind. 

CORPORAL. 

Stanislau Czaja, Newark, N. J. 

PRIVATES

Jonnie M. Collum, Jemison, Ala. 
Duffey Dempsey, Ludlow, Colo. 
Harry Dinner, Scranton, Pa. 
Joseph J. Keenan, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Athie A. Nesbitt, Tennessee City, Tenn. 
Thomas J. _____, Marion, Ill. 
John Visosky, Scranton, Pa. 
Lloyd L. Waterfield, Knotts Island, N. C. 
George L. Wingate, Ogden, Kas. 
Adam Sedinoski, Jersey City, N. J. 

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES

PRIVATES

Victor P. Ehly, Hayden, N. M. 
James L. Garrett, Oak Grove, Ark. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY

LIEUTENANTS

Edwin L. Keen, Wiconisco, Pa. 
Charles H. Weaver, Delaware, O. 

SERGEANTS 

Robert Y. Carpenter, Wallingford, Ky. 
John L. Ward, Nelsonville, O. 

CORPORAL

John Colasacco, New York City. 

COOK

Estes Tremmel, Emma, Ill. 

PRIVATES

Joe O. Bond, Marmaduke, Ark. 
Jesse J. Booth, Breathlan, W. Va. 
Clarence E. Boyce, Janesville, Wis. 
John _____, Plains, Pa. 
Leo di Gabrielle, Lebanon, Pa. 
Jacob B. Lux, New Orleans. 
Henry Tousigant, Neenah, Wis. 
Oscar G. Toycen, Sand Creek, Wis. 
Cecil S. Vail, Dalton, Pa. 
Peter Wilhelm, Mauch Chunk, Pa. 
Raymond S. Wilson, Lancaster, Pa. 
Ben H. Winebrenner, Albion, Ind. 
Glen A. Wozniak, South Bend, Ind. 

WOUNDED (DEGREE UNDETERMINED). 

SERGEANTS 

William C. Leonard, Cedar Falls, N. C. 

CORPORALS. 

William P. Cary, Jamaica, N. Y. 
Frank Cerleski, Yonkers, N. Y. 
Harry J. Dorr, Leicester, Mass. 
Robert L. Sherman, Shaft, Pa. 
Richard H. Vette, Brooklyn, N. Y. 

MECHANIC

Howard M. Williams, Pleasant Plain, O. 

PRIVATE

Bernard J. Gilroy, Lexington, Ky. 

MISSING IN ACTION

LIEUTENANTS

Malcolm B. Gunn, Beverly, N. J. 
Henry G. Maclure, Newton, Mass. 

SERGEANTS 

Thomas B. Coburn, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Robert E. Fischer, Pocono Lake, Pa. 
Clayton H. Hunsicker, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Bruno W. Idell, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Abraham Mildenberg, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Fred J. Russell, Harrisburg, Pa. 
Harvey V. Wilson, Pocono Lake, Pa. 

CORPORALS

Elmer C. Cruse, Mount Pocono. Pa. 
Ray C. Friebele, Greentown, Pa. 
Einar J. Keer, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Robert C. Michael, Hanover, Pa. 
Raymond B. Miller, Catasauqua, Pa. 
Walter A. Miller, Catasauqua, Pa. 
Francis E. Rider, East Berlin, Pa. 
John Roos, Mauch Chunk, Pa. 
Lewis R. Rose, Reynoldsville, Pa. 
Elmer Shafer, Pocono Pines Pa. 
Earl J. Smith, Gettysburg, Pa. 

PRIVATES

Alvin R. Anderson, Kerkowen, Minn. 
John C. Bartley, New Castle, Pa. 
Marshall O. Bell, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
John Carter, Avoca, Pa. 
Fred Ralph Gregor, Erie, Pa. 
Edwin H. Hoffman, Berwyn, Pa. 
Paul Hummel, Espy, Pa. 
David Kennedy, Ashland, Neb. 
James J. Kennedy, Philadelphia, Pa. 
John M. Kinzel, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Fred Kruse, Grand Island, Neb. 
Michael V. La ey, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Robert Larr, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Erwin E. Larson, Dickey, N. D. 
Hugh B. McKee, Philadelphia, Pa. 
William H. Merget, Reading Pa. 
John W. Mitchell, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Frank C. Ostrander, Jackson, Mich. 
Chester I. Ransom, New Hampton, Ia. 
Arthur Reeder, Trevorton, Pa. 
Stanley J. Regula, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Frank J. Rice, Scranton, Pa. 
Herman P. Rips, New York City. 
David Robb, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Clair S. Rogers, Wyalusing, Pa. 
Frank Rose, Old Forge, Pa. 
William H. Ross, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Frank P. Rush, Chester, Pa. 
John Rycez, Erie, Pa. 
Harry Samuels, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
James J. Schissler, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Aloysius Schmidmeister, Philadelphia, Pa. 
David D. Singer, Clarks Summit, Pa. 
George H. Stone, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Clifford C. Van Kirk, Philadelphia, Pa. 

EARLY LIST 

KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANTS

Fred H. Becker, Waterloo, Ia. 
George A. Flechtner, Baltimore, Md. 
Robert J. Hutchinson, El Paso, Tex. 
Roy E. Parrish, Clarksburg, W. Va. 
Fred D. Pollard, North Adams, Mass. 

SERGEANTS 

Roy Billingsley, Louisville, Ky. 
Roy B. Boals, Uhrichsville, O. 
Raymond Q. Fisher, Pine Grove, Pa. 
Wm. H. Henderson, Converse, S. C. 
Thomas L. Kehoe, Syracuse, N. Y. 
Leroy V. Little, Byrdstown, Tenn. 
William S. Morris, Quitman, Ga. 
Thomas H. Napier, Big Creek, Ky. 
Nicholas Pendus, Post Loco, Austria. 
Ladislav Podolnik, Cleveland, O. 
Peter J. Ronan, Elizabeth, N. J. 
Thomas Shea, New York City. 

CORPORALS

Gerald J. Buckley, Carbondale, Pa. 
Joseph T. Elwin, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Oliver E. Francis, Bainbridge, O. 
Fred J. Gershefski, Meridian, Conn. 
Oscar A. _____, Lowell, Mass. 
Francis D. Howard, Pleasantville, N. J. 
Clarence Hunter, Madison, Ind. 
Edward Klemme, Belleville, Ill. 
Claud Lafever, Silver Point, Tenn. 
John Loudenslager, Bethlehem, Pa. 
Frank M. Lubreski, Shamokin, Pa. 
Oliver C. Metzger, Allison, Ia. 
Robert P. Rauenbuhler, Jersey City, N. J. 
William Roth, New York City. 
Alfred C. Schmitt, Jersey City, N. J. 

--------------- 

CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS 

Official Army and Marine Report for day on 
Overseas deaths and Wounds

ARMY LIST 

KILLED IN ACTION

SERGEANTS 

Karton Rachinsky, 4528 So. Wood street. 
Martin J. Rohacek, 4751 Loomis street. 
Alvin C. Stiller, 2545 Augusta street. 
Bruno Swiebocki, 2109 W. Twentieth street. 

PRIVATES

Boleshaw Prusak, 2510 Southport avenue. 
John Rodalski, 3339 So. Mosspratt avenue. 
Stanley Sosnowski, 2214 Maplewood ave. 
Fred Bradshaw, 458 Fullerton avenue. 

DIED OF WOUNDS

PRIVATE

Jacob Ruff, 1501 West Grand avenue. 

SEVERELY WOUNDED

SERGEANT 

Dominick Duba, 1859 20th st. 

PRIVATE

Charles H. Johnson, Evanston, Ill. 

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined). 

SERGEANT 

George Smith, 1610 Stewart av. 

MARINES 

KILLED IN ACTION

CORPORAL

Hazen A. Vaughan, Oak Park. 

SEVERELY WOUNDED

SERGEANT 

Toney W. Kane, 1056 Milwaukee avenue. 

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined)

LIEUTENANT

James F. Robertson 1821 Orchard st. 

CORPORALS

William O. Potter 4324 Prairie av.
Fred E. Sloan 3210 Arthington st. 

PRIVATES

Robert C. Cameron, 315 N. Oakley blvd. 
Frank P. Szrenshowski, 3144 W. Lexington st. 
George S. Thorsen, 8567 Medill av. 
--------------- 
Elmer H. Simmons, Hanover, Mass. 
Jacob Steinkamp, Bridgeport, Conn. 
Ralph W. Uhlman, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Matthew Vraneisch, Joliet, Ill. 
James C. Wilder, Climax, Ga. 

PRIVATES

Waitman J. Akers, Sowers, Va. 
Frank L. Bannon, St. Louis, Mo. 
Clarence H. Becker, Kansas-City, Mo. 
Frank Benda, Garfield, N. J. 
Daniel W. Bird, Quincy, Miss. 
John Birdsong, Newport, Ark. 
Steve B. Bishop, Pilot, Va. 
Vesse G. Brown, Quail, Ky. 
Salvatore Cala. Syracuse, N. Y. 
Worther Carter, Big Creek, Miss. 
Patsy Carusone, West Point, Conn. 
John Condel, Oliphant Furnace, Pa. 
Peter Cormier, Adams, Mass. 
Paul Eason, Queen City, Mo. 
Chap. J. Elmore Maggie, Va. 
Themis Emanuel, New York City. 
Kort H. Erickson, Hasty, Minn. 
George Estle, Columbus, O. 
Deemer H. Faltz, Arthur, N. D. 
Luther A. Fields, Easley, S. C. 
Jas. G. Fleming, Philadelphia, Pa. 
A. J. Freeman, Cullman, Ala. 
Lorenzo Gallone, Cattaro, Italy. 
Bronistan Geozenskiowski, Baltimore, Md. 
Richard L. Glidewell, Finley, Tenn. 
Matthew J. Coessens, Amsterdam, N. Y. 
Nick Gonzales, Lakeland, La. 
Leon Goodrow, Fulton, N. Y. 
Samuel Gorden, Staten Island, N. Y. 
John C. Graff, Wheatsheaf, Philadelphia. 
Frank Grenda, Dickson City, Pa. 
Wiley H. Grubb, Seven Miles Ford, Va. 
Henry W. Haigler, Burkville, Ala. 
Ferrel L. Hamer, La Grange, Ga. 
James B. Harget, Trenton, Tenn. 
Richard J. Hartley, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Fred A. Heerwagon, Buffalo, N. Y. 
Fred R. Howard, Sugar Grove, Pa. 
Elix Inkeles, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Charles E. Irwin, Oakland, Cal. 
Mario Jeanette, New Hayen. Conn. 
John Johnson, Paterson, N. J. 
Tennis Johnson, Decorah, Ia. 
Gust Kallas, Omaha, Neb. 
Alfred Kayser, West Orange, N. J. 
William Keney, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Bill Ketcher, Watts, Okla. 
Toni Klimanski, Providence, R. I. 
William H. Kline, Baltimore. Md. 
Martin Koski, Kilkoinen, Finland. 
Wydenty Krzicky Lackawanna, N. Y. 
Michael Kush, Wyandotte, Mich. 
Earl V. La Londe, Pontiac, Mich. 
Clarence La Tourette, Covington, Ind. 
Harry Lederman, New York City. 
James H. Kenthan, Oil City, Pa. 
Bert Leonard, Leavenworth, Kas. 
L. L. Lumpkins, Devall Buff, Ark. 
John Lutjohann, Topeka, Kas. 
Clair H. Marshall, Flint. Mich. 
Patrick G. McHugh, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Bruce McMillan, Boise, Idaho. 
Claude H. McQuary, Norwood, Va. 
William R. Midwood, Springfield, Mass. 
Artie Moore, Nashville, Ind. 
Stephen B. Obar, Limestone, Mo. 
James Nardella, Youngstown. O. 
Samuel Parker, Thaxton, Va. 
Albert Patrick, Tulsa, Okla. 
George E. Pennill, Martinsville, Va. 
Charles F. Peters, Browning, Mo. 
William Pitrowicz, Trenton, N. J. 
Ivar Porthen, Waasan, Finland. 
Peter Ragulia, New York City. 
Luigi Randon, Crystal Falls. Mich. 
Samuel Resnick, M. Anapol, Russia. 
Augustus Rogers, Canisteo, N. Y. 
Arthur S. Rowley, East Long Meadow,  Mass. 
Walter Sadosky, Olowva, Russia. 
Myer Schwartz, New York City. 
Collis V. Sheldon, Arkadelphia, Ala. 
George C. Smart, Beaumont, Tex. 
George Straga, Belluno, Italy. 
Claude B. Terry, Statesboro, Ga. 
Lester H. Wormlight, Skowhegan, Me. 

DIED OF WOUNDS

MAJOR

Howard W. Beal, Lewiston, Me. 

SERGEANTS 

Thomas J. Erb, Mespeth, N. Y. 
James A. Evans, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Wilson Leonard, Bristol, Tenn. 

CORPORAL

Glen A. Morrow, Des Moines, Ia. 

PRIVATES

Ralph Ball, Grand Forks, N. D. 
Frank E. Carlson. Fontanelle, Ia. 
Andre Dudzik, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Robert J. Heacox, New Hartford, Conn. 
Emil Johnson, Floyd, Ia. 
Thomas Kelley, New York City. 
Harry Leventhal, New York City. 
Joseph L. Pearce, Selma, N. C. 
Harry R. Sautter, Whitesboro, N. Y. 
Anton Romsos, Fountain, Minn. 

DIED OF AEROPLANE ACCIDENT

LIEUTENANT

Roger H. Clapp, Salt Lake City, Utah. 

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES

CORPORAL

Howard J. Hales, Spanish Fork, Utah. 

PRIVATES

Ray A. Hagstrom, Los Angeles, Cal. 
John M. MacLeod, Harlowton, Mont. 
Niles A. Sanderson, Forest Grove, Mont. 
Harrison Z. Taylor, Henryville, Ind. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY

SERGEANT 

Lester Brenner, Lafayette, Ind. 

CORPORALS

Andrew Baskin, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Manus W. Gammon, Cove, Nova Scotia. 
Jefferson Howe, Jackson, O. 
Charles H. Kelley, Rutledge, Tenn. 
John M. Metz, Elwood, Ind. 
Raymond McNamara, New York City. 
Ernest B. Patterson, Atlanta, Ga. 

MECHANICS

Nik Lipuiski, Keene N. H. 
Arthur E. Rogers, West Lafayette, Ind. 

PRIVATES

Charles B. Ambler, Bellaire, O. 
Stokey A. Barrix, Henderson, Tenn. 
Joseph E. Brown, Westboro, Mass. 
Charles O. Dengall, Olanta, Pa. 
William Elliott, New York City. 
Irl Felter, Louisville, Ky. 
George Foross, Yerington, Nev. 
Frank Gallagher, Bangor, Me. 
Lawrence W. Gates, Millers Falls, Mass. 
David M. Gorsuch Titusville, Pa. 
Rosler Gouge Bakersville, N. C. 
Gorden Gouldy, Reedley, Cal. 
Frank A. Grzyvac, Pinconning, Mich. 
William R. Harmon. Gratsburg, Wis. 
Frank W. Hayden, Auburn, N. Y. 
Charles J. Harmon, Gratsburg, Wis. 
Arch Jenkins, Normantown, Va. 
Urban Kashik, Algoma, Wis. 
Dorscy Kelley, Revere, W. Va. 
Rex C. Kelley, Lewiston, N. Y. 
Clarence Knutson, Poynette, Wis. 
Charles R. Langreh, New York City. 
William J. Laflam, North Ferrisburg, Vt. 
Ivor B. Large, East Cedar Rapids, Ia. 
Robert Leroy Lawrence, Ensley, Ala. 
Harry _____, Washington, D. C. 
Bearl Lemon, New Martinsville, W. Va. 
Vincenzo List, Rome, Italy. 
Charlie R. Mann, Greenville, S. C. 
Eli B. McDaniel, Medicine Lodge, Kas. 
Everett F. Moore, Asbury Park, N. J. 
George H. Morgan, St. Paul, Minn. 
Carl T. Myran, Manchester, Minn. 
Peter Owad, Ann Arbor, Mich. 
Ralph Pol. Chester, W. Va. 
David B. Pollock, Vanetta, W. Va. 
Geonizk Popko, Westfield, Mass. 
Rosario Ragonese, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Samuel Renick, Frankfort, Ind. 
Lonnie C. Robinson, Madison, Ark. 
Guy P. Rose, New Bern, N. C. 
Arthur Sacalis, Fall River, Mass. 
Theodore Salvatos, South Bethlehem, Pa. 
Charles Sankavitch, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
George Slechta, Victoria, Tex. 
Willie L. Smith, Carrollton, Miss. 
Robert Steen, Durand, Wis. 
Burnham T. Stevens, Danville, Ind. 
John Cyrus Sutton, Staunton, Va. 
Costas Voyias, Sindiason, Greece. 

WOUNDED [DEGREE UNDETERMINED]

SERGEANTS 

George H. Fritz, Oak Ridge, Pa. 
Clarence E. Glick, Tiffin, O. 
Frederick Mitchell, Danville, Ill. 
Nickoas Nora Laredo, Tex. 
Charles R. Strother, Bedford, Ind. 

CORPORALS

John F. Allen, Decatur, Ill. 
Albert S. Averell, North Seattle, Wash. 

BUGLER

Clyde A. Glover, Valley Falls, R. I. 

PRIVATES

Anthony Amadio, Yonkers, N. Y. 
Allen D. Anderson, Dallas, Tex. 
Joseph Girouard, South Bridge, Mass. 
Mark L. Grant, Unity, Me. 
Edward G. Huysi, Camden, N. J. 
Edward Largent, Fort Henry Tenn. 
Donat E. Leboeuf, New Bedford, Mass. 
Harry Levy, New York City. 
Clifford B. Marston, Atlanta, Ga. 
Francis E. Monaghan, Canadaigus, N. Y. 
Talmage H. Moore, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Dennis O'Brien, Arlington, N. J. 
Delman Pelick, New York City. 
Charles Santangelo, Morristown, Pa. 

PREVIOUSLY REPORTED DIED OF WOUNDS NOW 
REPORTED ON DUTY

PRIVATE

Ernest P. Hoerr, Portsmouth, O. 

DIED OF WOUNDS -- ERRONEOUSLY REPORTED 
AS SEVERELY WOUNDED

PRIVATE

Jessie J. Norman, Fitzhugh, Ark. 

PREVIOUSLY REPORTED DIED OF WOUNDS, NOW 
REPORTED SEVERELY WOUNDED

SERGEANT 

Harry Gibstein, Bronx, N. Y. 

MARINE CASUALTIES 

KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANT

William H. Mack, Holyoke, Mass. 

DIED OF WOUNDS

PRIVATE

Clement R. Bontemps, Bay St. Louis, Miss. 

SEVERELY WOUNDED

SERGEANT 

Oscar Pynckels, Paterson. N. J. 

CORPORALS

Lawrence H. Kneil, Akron, O. 
Bernard W. Montag, Oshkosh, Wis. 
Earl L. Sutherland, Penn Yan, N. Y. 
Ralph A. Tobin, Philadelphia, Pa. 

TRUMPETER

Murray E. Hart, Danville, Va. 

PRIVATES

John R. Bassett, Blakes, Va. 
Edmund P. Clouatre, Worcester, Mass. 
William M. Farrar, East Orange, N. J. 
Lester I. Fehrs, Chester, N. Y. 
John J. Hale, Thrall, Tex. 
Roy G. Horton, Rochester, N. Y. 
Alfred G. Mullen, Arvona, Pa. 
Austin A. Nelson, Crooksville, O. 
Raymond P. Rogers, Newburgh, N. Y. 
Leslie B. Scott, League City, Tex. 
Horace H. Sharp, Colbert, Ga. 
Ralph D. Smith, North Bend, Pa. 
Walter C. Spear, Pleasant City, O. 

WOUNDED (DEGREE UNDETERMINED)

LIEUTENANTS

Davis A. Holladay, Marion, S. C. 
Harold T. Palmer, Willoughby, O. 
Herman R. Zischke, Horicon, Wis. 

SERGEANTS 

Romeyn P. Benjamin, New York City. 
Alfred O. Halverson, Ridgeway, O. 
Hugh P. Kidder Waukon, Ia. 
Benjamin F. Mason, McRae, Ga. 
Michael J. Stiller, New Orleans, La. 
Edward L. Wilkinson, Great Falls, Mont. 
Leo J. Zebrowski, Jamaica, N. Y. 

CORPORALS

Albin Anderson, Lockport, Ill. 
Royal M. Beckwith, Joliet Ill. 
Obed P. Berge, Minneapolis, Minn. 
Fred O. Black, Charlotte, N C. 
Clarence D. Bradford, Ashland, Tex. 
Charles Campbell, Clinton, Minn. 
Campbell B. Cline, Covington, Ky. 
William E. Dye, Kenmore, O. 
Lynn C. Fitzgerald, Flint, Mich. 
John W. Hufsmith, Houston, Tex. 
Thomas M. McConkay, Oregon, Ill. 
William A. Pevehouse, Muskogee, Okla. 
Frank S. Walker, Millis, Mass. 

PRIVATES

Homer J. Akers, Norwood, Mo. 
Aurin H. Bailey, Providence. R. I. 
Rudolph Bargamann, Newark, N. J. 
Thomas J. Barrentine, McKinney, Tex. 
Frank C. Brouh, New York City. 
Raymond J. Dacey, Detroit, Mich. 
Irwin W. Frankenstein, St. Louis, Mo. 
Clement B. Gravenhorst, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Ermy W. Groves, Corinth, Ky. 
Early Learned, Kenosha, Wis. 
Blaze Lombardo, Cleveland, O. 
Fitch L. McCord, Paris, Ill. 
John McNamara, Green Island, N. Y. 
Martin T. Maleney, St. Louis, Mo. 
Claude S. Miller, Bloomington, Ill. 
Milton A. Mittelholtz, Pasadena, Cal. 
Albert W. Moore, Madisonville, O. 
Carroll H. Moss, Tokonsha, Mich. 
Jacob V. Mullis, Tunnelton, Ind. 
Earl C. Nelson, Flushing, Mich. 
Claude E. Parmenter, Waukesha, Wis. 
Howard E. Perry, Cannosburg, Pa. 
Carroll G. Roberts, Carrollton, Ill. 
Claude Romine, Leland, Miss. 
Clarence W. Rosene, Fabyn, Conn. 
George Schilling, East Highland Park, Mich. 
Rees Schlag, Prairie du Sac, Wis. 
Dewey Schmidt, Whitney, Tex. 
Alfred B. Seaman, West Middlesex, Pa. 
William G. Sewell, Belvidere, Ill. 
William H. Skaggs, St. Louis, Mo. 
Preston L. Slack, Thedford Center, Vt. 
Frank R. Smith, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Louis G. Smith, Verona, N. Y. 
William Stern, New York City. 
Engelbert M. Tetley, Indianapolis, Ind. 
William K. Trent, Andersonville, Va. 
Robert B. Turner, Indianapolis, Ind. 
Oscar E. Updyke, Avoca, N. Y. 
Mathew J. Wall, Morganfield, Ky. 
Raymond A. Walter, St. Louis, Mo. 
Karl H. Wilkinson, Chester, Ill. 
Edward J. Wirfs, St. Louis, Mo. 
George G. Wohlgemuth, Wilcox, Neb. 
Charles C. Yoas, Cincinnati, O. 

SLIGHTLY WOUNDED

PRIVATE

Joseph C. Stites, Hopkinsville, Ky. 

MISSING IN ACTION

CORPORAL

Anthony Florentine, Everett, Mass. 

SERGEANT 

James M. Walker, Cincinnati, O. 

PRIVATES

Earl H. Fisher, Fox Lake, Wis. 
Charles F. Gomez, Tampa, Fla. 
William G. Hoppe, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Victor E. Johnson, Minneapolis, Minn. 
James T. Pitts, Pontoosuc, Ill. 
Roland W. Quinn, St. Paul, Minn. 
Gustav Spitzbardt, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Charles H. Whitney, Rochester, Minn. 
Ottawa, Ont., Aug. 8. -- T. G. Callaghan of Lake Geneva, Wis., 
and F. A. W. Still of Minneapolis were reported in today's 
Canadian casualty list as killed in action.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines