GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOVEMBER 6, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



---------------

LATE LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

SERGEANTS

Fred A. Gillahan, Cumberland City, Tenn.
Vern B. Glick, Chillicothe, Mo.
Thornwald Peterson, Robbinsdale, Minn.

CORPORALS

Grover C. Cook, Concord, N. C.
William E. Fallin, Canyonville, Ore.
Simon E. Hanel, Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Joseph Hendricks, Jr. Cleveland. O
Peter G Johnson, Mountain Home, Idaho.
Tony Klimcak, Cleveland. O.

PRIVATES

William H. Bartfield, Kilmichale, Miss
Homer Buck, Lexington, Tenn.
Leonardo, Calvani, Sourgola, Prov. of Rome, Italy.
Louis Campanelli, Cleveland, O.
Samuel Chiarella, Rockaway, N. J.
Robert L. R. Cole, Baltimore, Md.
James Conty, Haverhill, Mass.
John D. Cooper, Clarinda, Ia.
Dennis J. Ford, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Cecil Fosnaugh, Decatur, Ill.
Clarence R. Gardner, Triadelphia, O.
Everett Gillespie, Pomeroyton, Ky.
John H. Gregory, Philadelphia, Pa.
Frank Haltzlatfie, Schenectady, N. Y.
Francis J. Heard, Erie, Pa.
Charles A. Hendrickson, Corona, N. Y.
Walter B. Herman, York, Pa.
Ralston Hess, Lancaster, Pa.
Howard F. Higgins, Erie, Pa.
William Johnson, West Bay City, Mich.
John G. Kienenberger, Bierman, N. D.
Lewis E. Killinger, Everson, Pa.
William A. Kinsman, Verde, Ariz.
Henry Koch, Deering, N. D.
Kleng Magnus Lande, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William H. Mann, North Benton, O.
Horace Massey, Medina, Tenn.
Joseph F. Nichols, Mendicina City, Cal.
William P. Smith, Vinton, Ia.
Harry Turnier, Astoria, N. Y.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

LIEUTENANTS

Clarence C. Jenkins, Salinas, Cal.
John B. McVickar, Morristown, N. J.

SERGEANTS

Frank Grandiske, Philadelphia, Pa.
Ralph L. Hall, Denver, Colo.

CORPORAL

Oscar Jones, Kingfisher, Okla.

PRIVATES

Andrew T. Burdick, South Manitou Island, Mich.
Thomas Carter, Scottsville, Va.
Charlie W. Cauthren, Lomax, N. C.
Cabe Chenault, Tignall, Ga.
Claud C. Coddington, Bloomer, Wis.
William C. Cole, Pittsburgh, Pa.
James C. Colston, Charlotte, N. C.
Kurth F. Fuhlbruegge, La Crosse, Wis.
Charles E. Glenn, Greensboro, N. C.
Owen Goodwin, Love, Ky.
Henry L. Griffin, Swansea, S. C.
George Henak, Oxford Junction, Ia.
Horace Hirt, Hennings, Tenn.
Charles H. Holden, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Tommie Horton, Sparta, Ga.
Charlie E. Jamerson, Bell, Fla.
Charles F. Karnatz. Burr Oak, Neb.
Willard Kirtley, Orrick, Mo.
Ernest M. Larson, Bayview, Toledo, O.
Adrian I. Lee, Dexter, Minn.
Lars Lian, Anaconda, Mont.
Joe Lloyd, Georgetown, S. C.
James E. Malia, Fountain, Minn.
Lawrence L. Wadsworth, Aurora, Ind.
Edward B. Walton, Suffolk, Va.
John Waruschok, Philadelphia, Pa.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

CAPTAIN

John F. Gardner, Manton, Mich.

SERGEANT

George H. Drewery, Griffin, Ga.

CORPORALS

Harold L. Hard, Addison, Mich.
John T. Lynch, Philadelphia, Pa.
Joseph E. Osterman, Chambersburg, Pa.
William Roberts, Cheboygan, Mich.
Emil Schoemmell, New York City.

MUSICIAN

James S. Wilson, Alexandria, Pa.

PRIVATES

John C. Allen, Alpena, Mich.
Walter Anderson, Bayonne, N. J.
Joseph Bernard, Webster, Mass.
Waclaw Bugaj, Detroit, Mich.
Clyde L. Buttrick, Glad Valley, S. D.
Thomas E. Cook, Delray, Fla.
Albert L. Costello, North Topeka, Kas.
Oliver Davis, Oakland, Cal.
Demettrio F. Dominico, Philadelphia, Pa.
Antonio, Fortia, Giotello, Italy.
Morris Fuchs, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Arthur P. Gorman, Cumberland, Md.
Frank Goslicki, New York City.
William Granger, Tekonsha, Mich.
Dewey H. Harbin, Atlanta, Ga.
John T. Harker, Merrill, Ia.
Kelcie Hollis, Brilliant, Ala.
Albert J. Houle, Olympia, Wash.
Fay H. Houlton, Ireton, Ia.
Hugh T. Kirby, Scottsboro, Ala.
Irving Kizer, Paterson, N. J.
Walter Klatha, Milwaukee, Wis.
Lawrence McGravney, New York City.
Selmer T. Madison, Emmons, Minn.
Rudolph L. Marth, Britt, Ia.
William M. Maus, Dubuque, Ia.
John Necterrik, New York City.
Philip F. Newton, Fairbury, Neb.
Arthur D. Olmsted, Detroit, Mich.
Oscar W. Olson, Centerville, Ia.
Robert A. Payne, Fayetta, Ia.
Charles I. Robinson, South Pittsburgh, Tenn.
Michael Roma, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Charles E. Scalf, Patriot, Ind.
Benjamin A. Schenk, Lima, O.
Edward C. Smith, Scranton, Pa.
Robert Thompson, Thredbuett, Mont.
Louis Zander, San Antonio, Tex.

WOUNDED-DEGREE UNDETERMINED
===========================

CAPTAINS

Robert Middlebrook, Kansas City, Mo.
Harry Frothingham, Brooklyn, N. Y.

LIEUTENANTS

Harry McKenney, Bangor, Me.
Robert A. Mackay, Dorchester, Mass.
William A. N. Mastin, Midway, Ky.
Alfred Millard, Jr., Omaha, Neb.
Raymond J. O'Brien, St. Paul, Minn.
Charles H. Simpson, Grand Rapids, Mich.

CHAPLAIN

Francis W. Walsh, Newport, R. I.

SERGEANTS

Frank B. Garner, Marshall, Okla.
Wasson Harmon, Pell City, Ala.
Richard Newman, Philadelphia, Pa.
Carter M. Smith, Detroit, Mich.
Jesse Cork, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
William Eggleston, Clintonville, Wis.
Joseph R. Hennessy, Kansas City, Kas.
Sam Lee, Bessemer, Ala.
John M. Lominson, Williamsport, La.
John Odea, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Herbert Riser, Washington, Pa.

CORPORALS

Charles H. Dixon, Osceola, Neb.
Rupert Gilmore, Montmomery, Ala.
Frank Greene, Brookline, Mass.
John K. Holmes, Dacatur, Tex.
George E. Kernodle, Birmingham, Ala.
Nathaniel F. Kramer, New York City.
Calvin R. Lafever, Mt. Vernon, O.
Percy J. Larson, Bayfield, Wis.
John Lefave, Oconto, Wis.
William A. Maedel, Washington, D. C.
Walter H. Mann, 15309 Loomis avenue, Harvey, Ill.
Jacob S. Nabors, Trebloc, Miss.
James H. O'Brien, Fall River, Mass.
Finus Sanders, Huntsville, Ala.
Lawrence Self, McKinney, Tex.
Leonard W. Allen, Ulster, Pa.
Arthur L. Coss, Logansport, Ind.
Frederick J. Croke, Somerville, Mass.
Frank W. Cummiskey Jr., Brooklyn, N. Y.
William W. Hermann, East Orange, N. J.
Elwood C. Kemp, East Stroudsburg, Pa.
Charles D. McDermott, Georgiaville, R. I.
John Maurice McGill, Philadelphia, Pa.
David W. McIntyre, New York City.
Cornelius J. Mahoney, New York City.
John Mecikalski, Wausau, Wis.
John R. Meyer, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Stephen A. Nevin, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Robert J. H. Rahn, New York City.
Stephen Roetz. Philadelphia, Pa.
Walter H. Zumsteg, Akron, O.

MECHANICS

Chauncey Griffith, New Florence, Pa.
Stephen J. Bradley, South Birmingham, Ala.

CHIEF MECHANIC

William Spenncke, Glen Cove, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Clarence F. Ashbrook, Richmond, Va.
Nicholas Becker, White Bear, Minn.
Theodore G. Becker, Forreston, Ill.
Thomas F. Blevins, Danville, Ala.
Charles H. Blewett, Richardson, Tex.
Arthur Collins, Montgomery, Ala.
Anthony L. Domingoe, Williamsett, Mass.
Morris Reed Eckert, Freeport, Mich.
John Eddington, Greenfield, O.
Roy H. Edwards, Bishops Crossing, Province of Quebec, Canada.
Edwin Ekland, Gillett, Wis.
Roy Sellas, Birmingham, Ala.
Cyrus Fissell, Myrtle, Mo.
Francesco Froncillo, Meadville, Pa.
George B. Grant, Blairsville, Pa.
Charles J. Grantham, Kilgore, Neb.
Charles O. Grote, New York City.
Halbert Halvorson, Thief River Falls, Minn.
Alva C. Hamline, Valparaiso, Neb.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LIST

---------------

ARMY

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

SERGEANT

Erdman, Rudolph, 2431 North Racine avenue.
Schlinski, Joseph, 4356 South Wood street.

PRIVATE

Fitzner, Paul, 2227 Fletcher street.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

CORPORALS

Bradley, Milford F., [MISSING-TEXT] Indiana avenue
Nelson, John, 7447 St. Lawrence avenue.
Wvieder, Peter, [MISSING-TEXT] street.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined.)
==============================

LIEUTENANT

Goldschmidt, William F., [MISSING-TEXT] Sunnyside avenue.

SERGEANTS

Conley, William A., 2917 Spaulding avenue.
Schlesinger, Herbert, 5307 Indiana avenue.

CORPORALS

Miller, Bernard J., 2203 West North avenue.

PRIVATES

Burnstein, Henry P., 5022 Calumet avenue.
Cullenbine, Frank A., 715 West Sixty-first street.
Derengowski, Paul, 3312 Christiana avenue.
Dolatowski, William, 1070 North Paulina street.
O'Neill, Harry, 3151 Colorado avenue.
Piggott, Fred W., 4604 Armitage avenue.
Fayette, Paul A., 6917 Thirty-fourth street.
Nelson, William, 5728 Morgan street.
Pope, Harold, 4741 West Kinzie street.
Rubenstein, Lionel S., 422 East Fiftieth place.
Gottlieb, David H., 1526 South Spaulding avenue.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

SERGEANT

Warren, John T., 2039 Bissell street.

CORPORALS

Gorman, Allan T., 2906 Fulton street.
Stavers, Harold E., 425 North Central avenue.
Grayson, Nathaniel, 311 Wabash avenue.

PRIVATES

Parice, John, 11554 Front avenue.
Aronson, Joseph, 2457 North Racine avenue.
Goff, Fred Eugene, 3038 Wilson avenue.
Gordon, Robert K., 1610 North Winchester avenue.
Kalisz, W. F., 1145 Milwaukee avenue.
Krelwis, George M., 12252 Green street.

BUGLER

Knytych, John, 2035 James street.

---------------

Raymond H. Hanson, Vienna, S. D.
Grafter Harper, McDonough, Ga.
Cornelius J. Hickey, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John Hornak, Continental, Pa.
William A. Barraclough, North Platte, Neb.
Morris Berkenblit, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Ole Birkeland, Two Harbors, Minn.
Theodore Blake, Chidester, Ark.
Charles Bludorn, Shakopee, Minn.
Armand Branchaud, Manchester, N. H.
Howell S. Brunson, Savannah, Ga.
Harry R. Buhler, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Fedrico Casaus, Guadalupe, N. M.
Daniel Connors, Cambridge, Mass.
Lorenzo F. Cornelius, Norman, Okla.
George Cowley, Cleveland, O.
Edward C. Coyne, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Stephen Coyne, Cleveland, O.
Cornelius Crimmins, Cleveland, O.
Lattrell Crosby, Centry, Fla.
William Darrah, Plymouth Meeting, Pa.
Romie Davis, Kettle, W. Va.
Fred M. Decker Murphy, N. C.
Richard O. Delory, Troy, N. H.
Edw. R. Donnelly, Stapleton, N. Y.
Howard R. Fenton, Los Angeles, Cal.
Deloach Fitzpatrick, Ensley, Ala.
Henry G. Flaig, Baltimore, Md.
Vincent Flocker, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Joseph C. Flynt Commerce, Tex.
Ferdinand J. Fordham, Richmond Hill, N. Y.
John M. M. Ghittori, Duluth, Minn.
Webster Gibson, Coatesville, Pa.
Arthur G. Grant, Troy, N. Y.
Alvin F. Guenther, Beaver Dam, Wis.
Carl H. Gumbel, San Jos�, Ill.
Samuel Hanna, Philadelphia, Pa.
Edward Hathaway. Carmichaels, Pa.
Luther H. Hawk, Lycippus, Pa.
Louis U. Hecox, Buffalo, N. Y.
William A. Henry, Union, N. J.
Horace L. Hevenor, Albany, N. Y.
Wilford Hicks, Edgeworth, Pa.
Charles H. Hoffman, Trenton, N. J.
Oliver C. P. Horton, Blackduck, Minn.
Jay F. Howe, Mayville, N. Y.
William J. Hunnell, Waynesburg, Pa.
William H. Jacobs, Galesville, Wis.
Bernard Jacoby, New York City.
Robert F. Jones, Red Oak, Va.
Joseph Keller, Newark, N. J.
Dennie Kruger, Toledo, O.
Jacob Krupnick, Buffalo, N. Y.
James F. Lamar, Eufaula, Ala.
Alonzo V. Light, Ottawa, Paola, Kas.
Thomas W. List, Scottdale, Pa.
Ambrose Meroni, West Hoboken, N. J.
Leonard Mitchell, Robertsdale, Ala.
Lester R. Nearhood, Winburno, Pa.
Calvin G. Neithammer, Reading, Pa.
Thomas J. Oathout, Troy, N. Y.
Walter Olson, New Brighton, Minn.
Walter Osinski, Cleveland, O.
Lloyd Paulston, Silverton, Ore.
Calvin C. Peacock, Dothan, Ala.
John Peagler, Montgomery, Ala.
Earl D. Pierce, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Anthony J. Platzke, Detroit, Mich.
Alfred Blum, New York City.
Benjamin Rubin, New York City.
Frederick W. Schlicher, Pennsburg, Pa.
John Schnackenberg, New York City.
William E. Scneyer, Glendale, Mass.
Vincenzo Scoca, Newark, N. J.
Robert A. Simpson, Glasgow, Scotland.
Ted J. Smith, Youngwood, Pa.
August D. Spengler, Raymond, Miss.
Julius Stark, Ballston Spa, N. Y.
Floyd L. Strickler, Wilshire, O.
Harry S. Studenroth, Columbia, Pa.
Joseph E. Taraser, Throop, Pa.
Amzme B. Eatford, Slocumb, Ala.
Louis Welch. Robeline, La.
Henry Wilson, Canton, Ga.
August F. Yenta, Cloverdale, Wis.
Frederick C. Zang, Scranton, Pa.
Stanley Zwierchowski, Detroit, Mich.
Owen Hull, Barry, Ill.
Albert J. Jackson, New York City.
Carl Jackson, Asheboro, N. C.
Charles E. Jackson, Indianola, Ill.
Boyd B. Ladd, Milwaukee, Wis.
Albert E. Langdon, Huntington, Mass.
Joseph Langsam, New York City.
John C. Lanier, Chatton, Tenn.
Borman W. Lanier, BBurt, Va.
Grover M.[MISSING-TEXT] Battle Creek, Mich.
Will League, Meridianville, Ala.
Charles W. Leonard, Gallipolie Ferry, W. Va.
Edward L. Lindsay, Numekah, Okla.
Andrew Lombardy, Paineville, O.
Earl H. Longacre, Pottstown, Pa.
Daniel McDonald, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Patrick G. McMorrow, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Peter B. McPartlin, Whitestone, N. Y.
Pasquale Marganelli, Coculla, Prov. Aquffia, Italy.
William A. Martin, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Alfred Martinson, Eleva, Wis.
John M. Maurice, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Louis W. Millard, Cleveland, O.
Alfred Miller, Barney, Ia.
George W. Miller, Quakertown, Pa.
Ernest V. Mitchell, Pell City, Ala.
Walter H. Mitchell, Fond du Lac, Wis.
Joseph Morandi, Summerville, Ontario, Canada.
Charles H. Moore, Southington, Conn.
John F. Mnmaw, Dayton, Va.
Thomas Nesbitt, Atherton, Ind.
Charles G. Nevil, Stroudsberg, Pa.
William D. Nichols, Review, Me.
Harry S. Oldham, Portland, Ore.
James F. Partridge, Willingford, Conn.
Lee J. Powers, Boone, Ia.
Alexander Romanuck, Russia.
Joe W. Salter, Opelika, Ala.
Ralph Sambael, Wooster, O.
Fuller F. Saunders, Troy, N. C.
Isaac Savitzky, Brooklyn, N. Y.
George A. Smith, Patroka, Ill.
Charles Snellen, Elston, Mo.
Andrew Sokolowoski, Hegewisch, Ill.
Leonard Spence, Brewton, Ala.
Bartlett K. Sticht, Rensselaer, N. Y.
Fred Urbanek, Cleveland, O.
Joseph Walsh, Shamokin, Pa.
Lionel A. Walker, West Cedar Rapids, Ia.
Walter M. Webster, Ceril, Wis.
Harry Socrates Zanfes, Sioux City, Ia.
ILLINOIS MEN WOUNDED SLIGHTLY.

CORPORALS

Clyde L. Winans, Peoria, Ill.

PRIVATES

Carlos H. Grahlfs, Cleero, Ill.
Adolph Grincewich, Joliet, Ill.
William Jahnke, Barrington, Ill.
Walter F. Wagner, Bloomington, Ill.

---------------

EARLY LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANT

Wilford A. Fair, Pleasant Hill, Me.

SERGEANTS

Benjamin Chester, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Clarence C. Dry, Kirkland, Tex.
Al Edson, Seattle, Wash.
Charles R. McGuire, Knoxville, Tenn.
Lester W. Taylor, Temple, Okla.

CORPORALS

Patrick J. Farrell, Providence, R. I.
Craig E. Fleming, Clarion, Pa.
Carl J. Jensen, Lodi, Ill.
William T. Wall, Fall River, Mass.
Carl W. Walling, Waldport, Ore.
Wojciech Wojtyla, North Tonowanda, N. Y.

BUGLERS

James A. Hill, Crestwood, Ky.
Marshall C. Young, Billings, Mont.

PRIVATES

Salvatore Buscemo, New York City.
Lewis W. Dillon, Utahville, Pa.
Will H. Drews, Marlin, Tex.
George A. Eden, Sulphur Springs, Tex.
John A. English, East Orange, N. J.
Joseph Gillis, Luxemburg, Wis.
Harry P. Hamilton, Belle Vernon, Pa.
William T. Hickton, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William Hoehn, Erie, Pa.
Arthur A. Jackman, Yonkers, N. Y.
Benmore O. Larson, Jackson, Minn.
Alfred Moen, Appleton, Minn.
Kelly Moore, Lamott, Pa.
John B. Murray, Dunkirk, N. Y.
James V. O'Donnell, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Leon S. Palardy, Delaware, O.
Joseph J. Ryan, Elizabeth, N. J.
John Scamantzalis, New York City.
Dewey Shreve, Kenoma, Mo.
William J. Singleton, Bedford, Mo.
William P. Smith, McHenry, Md.
Stanislaw Uszenski, Jersey City, N. J.
Walter H. Weisbrodt, Rensselaer, N. Y.
Charles A. Whalen, Cleveland, O.
Charles E. White, Cohoes, N. Y.
Harlow E. Wilburn, Drexel, Mo.
Savannah A. Williamson, Denmark, Tenn.
Charles Wood, Ellsinore, Mo.
Fred C. Yahn, Rochester, N. Y.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

SERGEANTS

Frank Goerse, New York City.
Alva Greenwell, Sikeston, Mo.
McKinley Justice, Pikeville, Ky.
Emory W. Whitney, Bowic, Miss.

CORPORALS

Tarval Christianson, Hamilton, Ont.
Charles C. Saucier, Stanton, Mo.
Henry L. Scannell, Cornwall-on-Hudson, N. Y.
John W. Weyandt, Reading, Pa.

---------------

COOK

William H. Frerichs, St. Louis, Mo.

PRIVATES

Fred T. Bradley, Greensburg, Me.
Harry W. Brown, York, Pa.
Adorno Ciotti, Ascen Piceno, Prov. [MISSING-TEXT]
Bocca, Fluvione Per A. Gaico, Italy.
Floyd E. Davenport, Simmons, Tex.
William G. Gosdek, Buffalo, N. Y.
Vernon Grant, Midway, S. C.
David J. Hagan, Okeen, Okla.
Raymond F. Henry, Louisville, Ky.
Harry B. Humphries, Scottdale, Pa.
George W. Jones, Wichita, Kas.
Henry F. Kerr, Chelsea, Mass.
Richard McElrath, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Sive Magro, Waco, Tex.
President T. Mahala, Ahland, N. C.
John Orlandisch, Veer Saloo, Montenegro.
Melvin E. Rineheart, Clyde, N. C.
Thomas C. Ryan, New York City.
William J. Sullivan, Sears, Mich.
John Welsh, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles S. Woodruff, Rochester, N. Y.
Julius Wooten, Trion, Ga.
Robert Wright, Pennington, Tex.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

LIEUTENANT

Edward H. Walters, West Logan, Utah.

SERGEANT

Charles G. Rossman, Enfield, N. C.

CORPORALS

George M. Dornheim, Scranton, Pa.
Leo K. Farrow, Fountain Inn., S. C.

PRIVATES

Joel M. Austin, Cairo, N. Y.
Everett Rayers, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Elashia Bean, Winchester, Tex.
Charles F. Becker, Kimmswick, Mo.
Alvin Bormann, Sequin, Tex.
John Breidenfeld, Philadelphia, Pa.
Walter Burton, Emporia, Kas.
Alfred D. Crosby. Bath, Me.
Edward Diggs, Markham, Va.
Adolph Forkel, Hosmer, S. D.
Adlai Grice, Linneus, Mo.
George B. Hargett. Franklin, Pa.
Edward Hart, New Bedford, Mass.
John E. Hayner, College Springs, Ia.
Bert Hunt, Hudsonville, Mich.
Sidney Jones, Butts, Ga.
Malachi Kelly, Macksean, Okla.
Gaither L. Lewis, Smithsburg, Md.
William McNeal, Kershaw, S. C.
Alex. L. Moe, Moorehead, Minn.
John Montgomery, Greelyville, S. C.
Harley Murray, Lixville, Mo.
William F. Murray, Newark, N. J.
Anthony Muskal, Bound Brook, N. J.
Western B. Myers, Ringald, Va.
William Nigg, Davenport, Ia.
Samfred E. Olson, Assaria, Kas.
Ezra E. Pettit, Sopher, Okla.
Alfred C. Reger, Fairfax, Minn.
Frederick F. Sommer, Lancaster, Mo.
Walter B. Spradin, Waldo, Ark.
Harold M. Ward, Brunswick, Me.
Ralph R. Wood, Corry, Pa.

The following Illinoisans outside of 
Chicago were reported wounded in the 
early list:

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

SERGEANT

Ralph Howe, Freeport, Ill.

WOUNDED [DEGREE UNDETERMINED]
=============================

PRIVATES

Francis M. Bernard, Serena, Ill.
Lance Devericks, Charleston, Ill.
Louis A. Duncheon, Virginia, Ill.
Gustave J. Freborg, Kankakee, Ill.

SLIGHTLY WOUNDED
================

PRIVATES

William C. Pope, Wadsworth, Ill.

SERGEANT

Edward Anderson, Marengo, Ill.

PRIVATES

Clare A. Miller, Rockton, Ill.
Issac [MISSING-TEXT] Biggs, Greenview, Ill.
Joseph L. Dissett, East St. Louis, Ill.
Arthur F. Heido, Palatine, Ill.
Christ C. Hess, Poag, Ill.
Ralph H. Licker, Gladstone, Ill.
Guy A. Meyers, Milledgeville, Ill.
Ralph G. Pool, Bellmont, Ill.

---------------

REVISED LISTS

---------------

KILLED -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
=====================================

CORPORAL

Samuel Finkle, Boston, Mass.

MECHANIC

George C. Powell, Glendale, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Angelo Aravanas, Greece.
Richard L. Collier, Erie, Pa.
John S. Huff, Confluence, Ky.
Michael Riley, Ireland.
Richard Roehing, St. Louis, Mo.
Joseph Sandusky, Stanwood, Mich.

KILLED -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED SEVERELY WOUNDED
==============================================

CORPORAL

Alden Dush, Rockford, Mich.

PRIVATES

Floyd Dixon, London, O.
Roy A. Mowers, Seattle, Wash.
Charles W. Wogatske, Kendall, N. Y.

DIED FROM WOUNDS -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
===============================================

LIEUTENANTS

Charles B. Sands, Richmond, Va.
Jason S. Hunt, Woodsville, N. H.

PRIVATE

Carmine Moringolo, Worcester, Mass.

The following Illinoisans outside of Chicago 
were named in the revised lists:

WOUNDED SEVERELY -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
===============================================

PRIVATE

Ray Van Dorn, Hoopeston, Ill.

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
=========================================================

PRIVATE

James E. Arnett. Orient, Ill.

SLIGHTLY WOUNDED, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
=============================================

PRIVATE

Albert L. Wensman, Patoka, Ill.

CANADIAN CASUALTIES

KILLED IN ACTION
================

F. O. Smith, Chicago.
C. McGrew, South Bend, Ind.
==================================================
From the Chicago Tribune, Nov. 6, 1918:

MOREHEAD A MAJOR

Other Chicago Men Awarded Commissions in U.S. Army
by the War Department

Washington, D.C., Nov. 5 -- Chicagoans awarded commissions today by the
war department include the following:

Major, United States army - John Motley Morehead.
Captain, engineers - Thomas R. Johnston, 1117 Monadnock building.
Captain, quartermaster - Edwin Hancock, La Grange.
Second lieutenant, ordnance, enlisted - Sylvester C. Bubacz
Second lieutenant, air service - Otto Loewe, 1129 North Mozart street.
Second lieutenant, quartermaster corps - Rudolph G. Henning, 105 South
  La Salle street; William H. Cobb, Elmhurst.
Second lieutenant, sanitary - Joseph P. Carolan, River Forest.
First lieutenants, medical - James Harry Hutton, 753 East Forty-seventh
  street.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines