GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOVEMBER 7, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



---------------

LATE LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

MAJOR

George W. Farwell, Seattle, Wash.

LIEUTENANTS

Leland M. Barnett, Norwood, O.
Alan Nutt, Cliffside, N. J.
Raymond T. Turn, New York.

SERGEANTS

Hyman L. Ambos, New York.
Charles E. Bennett Jr., Norwood, O.
Walter McKinley Blackledge, Onaga, Kas.
Albert B. Cole, Bradford, O.
Michael Evans, Glassport, Pa.
Raymond David Fussell, Rosehill, N. C.
Ralph Gillespie, Lodi, Cal.
Carl R. B. Gustafson, Escalon, Cal.
Lloyd Hadley, Hannibal, Mo.
Mark J. McGinn, Waterbury, Conn.
Lawrence S. McNabb, Allentown, Pa.
William M. MacPherson, Madera, Cal.
Charles R. Ossont, Glenfield, N. Y.
George Payne, Forest City, Pa.
Charles W. Zischkau, Turtle Creek, Pa.

CORPORALS

Frank S. Crosby, Belleview, Fla.
Wesley L. Glass, Charlottesville, Va.
Donald L. Holden, Luverne, Minn.
Edward Kupski, Cleveland, O.
Ralph Blondon Kyle, Kansas City, Mo.
Albert Lawrence Lineberger, Stanley, N. C.
George H. Morrison, Bridgeton, N. J.
Edward H. Theriault, Parrsboro, Nova Scotia, Canada.
William E. Van Why, Analomink, Pa.
John E. Vigor, Pomona, Kas.
Oliver E. Ward, Bumpass, Va.
Emmett Weller, New Canton, O.
Ralph D. Wilson, Bucyrus, O.
Albert L. Chapman, Oklahoma City, Okla.
John F. Evans, Washington, D. C.
Thomas H. Feeney, New York.
George H. Slook, Philadelphia, Pa.

BUGLER

Andrew J. Lucas, Leesville, Va.

MECHANICS

John H. Griffin, Whitestone, S. C.
Edward N. Haberman, Sharpsburg, Pa.
John A. Langford, Knoxville Tenn.
John L. McGinley, Millvale, Pa.

COOKS

Domonick Barber, Norwich, Conn.
John Zevijerkovich, Marysville, Cal.

WAGONER

Harry Hubert Sprague, Middletown, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Samuel E. Bradley, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Leo C. Breen, Titonka, Ia.
Louis, Canato, no address.
Edward S. Connelly, Mechanicsville, N. Y.
Michael Erschens, Fond du Lac, Wis.
James D. Evans, Bishopville, S. C.
Joseph W. Feltman, Pottstown, Pa.
Wilbur E. Fink, Philadelphia, Pa.
John B. Freeman, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Aaron Jason, New York.
Lawrence M. Labovitch, Minneapolis, Minn.
Thomas L. McCutcheon, Camden-on-Gauley, W. Va.
Horace Musumeck, New York.
Joseph Frederick O'Conner, New York.
Dosse R. Pendergrass, Archer City, Tex.
James H. Quinn, Central Falls, R. I.
Jesse H. Reinhart, Appleton, Minn.
Arthur Admiral Sole, Saginaw, Mich.
Herman G. Thielmann, Alvord, Ia.
Nester Therol, San Diego, Cal.
Elmer M. Wilson, Corwith, Ia.
Frank Wirostek, New York.
James L. Wise, Clinton, Mo.
Frank G. Woods, Gamliel, Ky.
Hans T. E. Anderson, Akron, O.
Charles Andrews, Centerburg, O.
Jesse T. Barr, Meadville, Pa.
Harry A. Bolton, Freemont, O.
William D. Call, Standardsville, Va.
Andrew A. Chistensen, Hampton, Ia.
David J. Cochran, Lizemore, W. Va.
Joseph Louis Cohen, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Wilsie P. Cunningham, Flintville, Tenn.
Alexander S. Drish, East Pleasant Plain, Ia.
Edwin C. Easley, Kittaning, Pa.
Frederick W. Eck, Nisbit, Pa.
William F. Edwards, Scotland Neck, N. C.
James A. Eller, Robbinsville, N. C.
Frank M. Fannon, Joplin, Mo.
Cecil Kelly, Latilda, Ky.
Robert James Kirby, Harrisburg, Pa.
Ralph W. Kurtzman, Belgrade, Mont.
Andrew Leap, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Arne Lende, Reed Point, Mont.
James O'Brien, Shelby, O.
Thomas M. O'Toole, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Jonathan Stephens McCoy, Monroe, Okla.
Thomas D. McLaughlin, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Joseph McMullen, Gallitzin, Pa.
Samuel Martello, Braddock, Pa.
Samuel Mason, Rotia, N. C.
Richard A. Mather, Montville, Conn.
John Wesley Melton, Lenoir, N. C.
Leo Meyer, Jefferson Barracks, Mo.
Walter Mikolajczsyk, Berea, O.
John Miller, Baltimore, Md.
John R. Mulherin, Newbern, Tenn.
Frank P. Murray, Johnsonburg, Pa.
Alexandro Palumbo, Waterbury, Conn.
Albert W. Perkins, Sacramento, Cal.
Louis Polsinello, Russellton, Pa.
Clem M. Riggs, Kingston, N. C.
Harold N. Rogers, Paris, Idaho.
Ernest Tinney, Lebanon O.
William Tittle, Gypsey, W. Va.
Marciano Valenzuela, Elmonte, Cal.
Robert VanBuskirk, Forty Fort, Pa.
Gilman Wallaker, Shawmut, Mont.
Linas L. Walters, Omaha, Neb.
Lloyd Ware, R. F. D. 35, Barberton, O.
Charles E. Watson, Philadelphia, Pa.
George F. Wellings, Galion, O.
Walter J. West, Milford, Del.
Jeff D. White, Ludlow, Ky.
Samuel Winstead, Springhope, N. C.
Emmett M. Woodward, Leesburg, Tex.
Bertram B. Yancy, Memphis, Tenn.
Donato Zerillo, Auburn, N. Y.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

LIEUTENANT

Paul Walker, Wilkinsburg, Pa.

SERGEANTS

William A. Cleaver, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Bert P. Hickman, Calvin, W. Va.
Walter L. Hollmig, Delrio, Tex.
Robert Johnson, Hartford, Tenn.
Varluard Pearson, Manhattan, Kas.
Lionel G. Watkins, Port Richmond, N. Y.
Harry L. Mathison, Leamil, Wyo.

CORPORALS

Arthur L. Case, Connersville, Ind.
Roy Graves, Cisco, Tex.
Howard Helfer, Naples, N. Y.
Leo B. Laders, Garnersville, N. Y.
Lee L. Leonard, Rose, Kas.
Frank C. Ubrey, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Jeremiah J. Visser, Rotterdam, Holland.
Ben C. Warren, Linwood, Kas.
Harley Zirkle, Urbana, O.
Dennis F. Donnelly, Utica, N. Y.
Donald H. Rummell, Albuquerque, N. M.
Frank C. Whitmore, Woodlawn, Md.

MECHANICS

Louis A. Brenneke, Osage City, Mo.
William McLaurin, Fayetteville, N. C.

WAGONERS

Herman Coats, Lockesburg, Ark.
Arthur L. Weaver, St. Louis, Mo.

COOK

Tom Marcus, St. Louis, Mo.

PRIVATES

Jess J. Blanton, Norman, Okla.
George L. Collins, Spokane, Wash.
Joseph Crawford, Downing, Mo.
Mack Dillon, Princeton, W. Va.
Glen L. Doebler, Hanover, Pa.
Dallas Frost, Townsend, Mont.
Michael J. Kelly, Yonkers, N. Y.
Adolph R. Lodden, Dodge, Ia.
John F. Massie, Louisa, Va.
George Pederson, Houston, Tex.
Leo B. Pratt, Hamden, N. Y.
George J. Ryan, Yonkers, N. Y.
Jesse W. Sadler, Fairfield, N. C.
Gustave E. Schuth, New Orleans, La.
John Slota, Yonkers, N. Y.
William Smith, Philadelphia, Pa.
Carl L. Solley, Alto, Tex.
Martin A. Anderson Jr., Schenectady, N. Y.
Sam Anges, Marion, O.
Charles W. Baer, Coplay, Pa.
Lawrence T. Ballard, Sewarden, N. J.
Albert L. Barthle, Bluffton, Minn.
Harry Bartz, Two Rivers, Wis.
Byrd W. Boggs, Bumpaw, Va.
Charles H. Boshier, Waretown, N. J.
Harley E. Boss, Sulphur Springs, Tex.
William Bower, Riverton, Neb.
Fred Boyle, Marengo, Ill.
Roy E. Brem, St. Louis, Mo.
Ernest H. Buehre, McPherson, Kas.
James A. Burwell, Kalkaska, Mich.
George Carp, Ilyphant, Pa.
Matthew S. Cassidy, North Braddock, Pa.
Harry J. Chapman, Crosswicks, N. J.
Sam J. Christensen, Alpha, Minn.
Charles E. Coleman, Painesville, O.
Laurie E. Davison, Tompkinsville, N. Y.
Isaac L. Deming, Mesa Grand, Cal.
Theodore Edling, New Brunswick, N. J.
Richard H. Elliott, Cedar Hill, Tenn.
Thomas V. Flanigan, Philadelphia, Pa.
George P. Geiger, Greenfield, Mass.
Reginald G. Graham, Brimfield, Ill.
Earl S. Harper, Smithfield, Utah.
Homer D. Hughey, Linwood, Kas.
Guy J. W. Lawson, Camden, Ill.
Vincent Leone, New York City.
Hubart B. Mason, Henryetta, Okla.
Michael Macchella, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Roy L. Meyerhoff, Spokane, Wash.
Peter Miller, Harvard, Neb.
John A. Mohr, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Samuel Moore, Warrenton, Va.
Bertram S. Noble, Richmond Hill, N. Y.
Richard Perry, Mineral City, Va.
Frank C. Porter, Grassy Creek, N. C.
George L. Thayer, Leonard, Okla.
Fred S. Tubbs, Buffalo, N. Y.
Elmer A. Tye, Brawley, Cal.
Wayne Varner, Hopewell, Va.
Sotiros Verras, New York City.
Hugo F. Wallner, Roseville, Cal.
Teddy L. Wilde, White City, Kas.
Frank Wojciekowski, Carnegie, Pa.
Robert Woods, Pontiac, Ill.
Elbert Youmans, Long Branch, N. J.
Lionel R. Stiles, West Orange, N. J.
Frank J. Turner, Philadelphia, Pa.
Grover W. Vernon, Leary, Tex.
Zaharis Yondis, New York City.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

SERGEANTS

Harry D. Edgar, Philadelphia, Pa.
Chester C. Williams, Hickory, N. C.

PRIVATES

John S. Cannell, San Francisco, Cal.
Harold Cochran, Letts, Ia.
Willie L. Lee, Suffolk, Va.
Willie C. Renolds, Buckner, Ark.
Albert H. Paris, Bridgeport, Ala.
Arne M. Schubert, Biehle, Mo.

DIED FROM AIRPLANE ACCIDENT
===========================

SERGEANT

Frank W. Neal, Johnsonburg, Pa.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

SERGEANTS

Earle A. Mansberger, Franklin, Pa.
John E. Scharsmith, New York City.

CORPORALS

Harry Clyde Gariepy, Southington, Conn.
Otto G. Hesse, Washington, Mo.
Carl F. Lasswell, Rossville, Kas.
Arthur O'Toole, Mount Vernon, N. Y.
Ernest W. Tribble, Ladue, Mo.
Otway T. Tribble, Beaver Dam, Va.
Walter J. Woodmansee, Norwich, Conn.

MUSICIAN

Millard E. Davenport, Perrysburg, O.

PRIVATES

Carl Aasland, San Francisco, Cal.
Conrad H. Anderson, Albert City, Ia.
Loyd J. Bivin, Enid, Okla.
William H. Booker, Newton, Ill.
Ollie V. Brooks, Rayle, Ga.
Dan Brown, Estelle, Miss.
Robert F. Christy, Camden, N. J.
Olof Collins, Brockton, Mass.
William R. Couch, Reagan, Tex.
Clinton Crenshaw, Vaughn, Miss.
Isaac Davis, Wauchula, Fla.
Earnest Dean, Franklin, Ky.
Hugh N. Degnan, Worcester, Mass.
Lavern Demaray, Odessa, Mich.
Henry Dodson, Linn Creek, Mo.
Dallas Dunlop, Clarksville, Tenn.
Elliott Eady, Lake City, Fla.
Joseph C. Farnan, Conception Junction, Mo.
Robert H. Feldner, Edwardsville, Ill.
Earl Gayhart, Prosperity, Mo.
Albert J. Greve, Pueblo, Colo.
Elmer L. Griffin, Duluth, Minn.
Samuel C. Hardin, Fleetwood, N. C.
George W. Harvey, Montour, Ia.
Harvey D. Herron, Watauga, Va.
George Walfred Hoganson, Huickley, Minn.
Hal L. Hudson, Trenton, Tenn.
Tarval M. Jorgenson, Clinton, Tex.
Frank Lambert, Johnstown, Pa.
Fred D. Love, Marryville, Tenn.
Carl H. McCollum, Duquoin, Ill.
Beauford McCullough, Silver Creek, Ga.
Oscar Massey, Shelby, Miss.
Ralph O. Millett, Norway, Me.
Martin C. Monahan, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Andrew Monson, Conrad, Mont.
Carl W. Nelson, Adrian, Minn.
William Outlaw, Weldon, N. C.
William C. Overton, Bellport, L. I., N. Y.
Ernest Peloquin, Fenton, La.
Charlie Peterson, Irene, S. D.
William Petty, Decatur, Ga.
Paul Pinder, Miami, Fla.
John Pitich, Buell, Minn.
Edward J. Preslick, New Prague, Minn.
Tommie Reid, Boston, Ga.
Charles M. Ritter, Leamon, N. C.
Mose Roberts, Sterling, Ga.
Urban W. Rossman, Lancaster, Pa.
Lloyd B. Russell, Meriden, Miss.
Oscar W. Rustin, Sandersville, Miss.
Bernard Rutkowski, Utica, N. Y.
Benjamin H. Satory, Dietrich, Idaho.
Anton A. Schneider, Allentown, Wis.
Clarence E. Scott, Germania, Ia.
James E. Scott, New Florence, Mo.
Arthur Seymour, Randolph, Vt.
Harley F. Simmons, Avon, Ill.
Dennis Sullivan, Niagara Falls, N. Y.
Isaac W. Taylor, Cambridge, Mass.
Nathaniel Taylor, Theba, Miss.
Donata Terrisca, Seminole, Pa.
Albert Thomas, Trenton, S. C.
William J. Thomas, Windsor, Ky.
John W. Tindley, Philadelphia, Pa.
Morton P. Topping, Wellman, Ia.
Ransford T. Torgerson, Monroe, Utah.
Julius O. Trefholz, Columbus, Neb.
Claude Wall, Ararat, N. C.
Earl Webb, Kansas City, Mo.
Marion Wiggins, Hartsell, Ala.
Orvil L. Williams, Steedman, S. C.
David Wingfield, Bunavista, Ga.
Dunnis Wise, Manetta, S. C.
George Woods, Covington, Ky.
Samuel Woodson, Mattox, Va.
George Worsham, Charleston, Miss.
Linwood C. Wright, Alexander, Ga.
John C. Wyckoff, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harry F. Young, Pedro, O.
Jose Zamora, Encinal, Tex.
Henry R. Zobell, Castlegate, Utah.
Louis A. Russo, Newdorp, Long Island, N. Y.
Paul Saizan, Arnaudville, La.
Quiller Saulter, Corinth, Miss.
Frank D. Saunders, Philadelphia, Pa.
Ernest Scaggs, Greenup, Ky.
Sam Schaeffer, Rankin, Ill.
Charles M. Smith, Baltimore, Md.
Guy A. Smith, Braddock Heights, Md.
Harry Sparks, Parksville, S. C.
David Stanford, Adrian, Ga.
John C. Stavros, Hannibal, Mo.
William Suess, Sleepy Eye, Minn.
James F. Sullivan, New York.
Lee Summers, Terre Haute, Ind.
Ira R. Swope, East Akron, O.
Wallace Thornton, Lafayette, Ga.
Pearl Tinker, Ionia, Mich.
George G. Trego, Circleville, O.
Thomas J. Trione, Iron Belt, Wis.
James Valdezre, Terre Alta, W. Va.
Delbert L. Vargason, Forkville, Pa.
Glenn E. Walker, East Hutchinson, Kas.
Robert Walker, McCaskill, Ark.
Albert Wright, Rome, Ga.
Henry C. Zahner, Baltimore, Md.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

Col Samuel, V. Ham, Knightstown, Ind.

LIEUTENANTS

Ernest De Pass, Gainesville, Fla.
Jay Wm. MacFarland, Sandusky, O.
Byron L. Akerley, Scranton, Pa.
Wright Goss, New York.
Francis A. O'Connell, Mountain View, Cal.

SERGEANTS

Matthias B. Swindall, Catlin, Ill.
George U. Young, Pittsfield, Mass.
J. D. Couch, Jacksonville, Ala.
Victor E. Ponder, Rome, Ga.
Eckman T. Jones, Ottawa, Kas.
James P. McDonough, Jersey City, N. J.
Louis F. Williams, Broxton, Ga.

CORPORALS

George Forbes, Hoboken, N. J.
William H. Koen, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Dormie D. Lowery, Atmore, Ala.
Claude E. H. Tomlinson, Washington, D. C.
Edward R. Cosgrove, St. Louis, Mo.
Daniel A. Kiernan, New York.
Daniel Murphy, Pomona, Cal.
Hugh B. Gill, Adams, Tenn.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LIST

---------------

ARMY

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

PRIVATES

Cieplinski, Vincent, 1130 Cloves street.
Kreuger, Charles, 1501 Dayton street.
Hellman, Fred W., 4032 North Greenview avenue.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

SERGEANT

Kirchner, Roy F., 29 South Aberdeen street.

PRIVATE

Smerlin, Andrew J., 2154 South Western avenue.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

PRIVATE

Heintz, John, 1753 Congress street.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

PRIVATES

Katz, Morris, 1895 Milwaukee avenue.
Noose, Joseph, 1855 West Seventeenth street.
Bamblowski, Karl, 2110 North Robey street.
Bubells, Joseph, 4028 Montgomery street.
Misiewicz, Zygmunt, 1166 Milwaukee avenue.
Paoletta, Guiseppe, 637 South Racine avenue.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined)
=============================

SERGEANTS

Pomy Herman J., 900 Oakdale avenue.
Stetz, John J., 1522 West Seventeenth street.

CORPORALS

Quinn, Edwin J., 613 Bowen avenue.
Pletka, Charles, 4836 South Racine avenue.

PRIVATES

Hertha, Paul P., 3252 Mospratt avenue.
Rich, Grant L., 2243 Seminary avenue.
Warmus, Walter, 8818 Escanaba avenue.
Burns, Howards W., 2119 East Seventy-second place.

SLIGHTLY WOUNDED
================

SERGEANTS

Hamilton, Frank F., 22066 Pioneer road.
Maguire, Sidney C., 3105 Calumet avenue.

CORPORAL

Hickey, William, 6420 South Sangamon street.

PRIVATES

Krysiak, Peter, 1218 North Robey street.
Schwartz, Max, 118 West Thirteenth street.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

CORPORALS

Madruh, Peter, 11 State street.
Jennings, Edward, 2906 North avenue.

PRIVATE

Mortinson, Frank R., 441 Francisco street.

---------------

BUGLERS

James F. Xavier, Gloucester, Mass.
Ralph A. Gwin, Calhoun, Ga.

COOKS

Henry Helmcke, New York.
Jeremiah J. Sanborn, Fair Haven, Mass.

PRIVATES

Geo. Abicht, La Crosse, Wis.
Edw. J. Brannick, Jackson, Mich.
John A. Finch, Sultan, Wash.
Benjamin Garner, New York.
Alfred J. Gauthier, Franklin, N. H.
Robert E. Griffing, Montgomery, Ala.
Ralph E. Hawk, Kent, O.
Geo. Hayes, Cambridge, Wis.
Geo. Heidenreich, Rockford, Ia.
Conrad A. Heitman, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Willie T. Hempfill, Atlanta, Ga.
John R. Hogan, East Setauket, N. Y.
Edw. W. Kane, Springfield, Mass.
Adolph Kebschull, Milwaukee, Wis.
Jim Kirksey, McFall, Ala.
Kasimir Lastapascaas, Philadelphia, Pa.
John H. Lemons, Buckhannon, W. Va.
Milo H. McClure, Portland, Ore.
Edison A. McFarland, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Gustave A. Magnon, New Orleans, La.
Walter L. Manning, Lancaster, Ky.
Telas Morrison, Anniston, Ala.
Coleman Pickron, Gainesville, Ga.
David Robertson, Moreville, La.
Jeremiah H. Santoro, Charlestown, Mass.
Felix Sayet, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Meyer Scherr, New York.
Munzio Scolaro, Sampeo, Italy.
Melton Sledge, Ponce de Leon, Fla.
Lana Wilson, Humsey, Ky.
Bonomo D. Aruprete, Shadyside, O.
Albert Bejlek, Omaha, Neb.
Carle Benincass, New York.
Richard B. Bew, Atlantic City, N. J.
Joe O. Bond, Marmaduke, Ark.
John Brown, Duluth, Minn.
Wallace C. Cope, Marionville, Mo.
Cycel H. Creson, Salem, Ore.
John J. Deredzinski, Detroit, Mich.
Howard W. Dewick, Newport, R. I.
Percy L. Dile, Lawrenceville, Ill.
John E. Graves, Bridgewater, Mass.
Hans R. A. Hansen, Neenah, Wis.
Lawrence M. Huber, Buffalo, N. Y.
Harry B. Lenz, Long Beach, Cal.
Jack Madeson, Marinette, Wis.
Stephen Mastellone, New York.
Rosario Metino, New York.
Walter P. O'Hair, Greencastle, Ind.
Robert W. Price, Numa, la.
Patrick J. Redmond, Buffalo, N. Y.
Martin Rybicki, Milwaukee, Wis.
Louis Robert Santopietro, New York.
Daniel E. Scarem, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Herman J. Shoemaker, Adams, Neb.
Chester S. Snyder, Bedford, Wyo.
Doth A. Stancel, Fabius, Ala.
Henry J. Stolte, Cliff, Tex.
Henry L. Walker, Clayton, Ala.
James H. Woodrum, Cabell, W. Va.
John S. Zallar, Soudan, Minn.
James Campbell, Catasauqua, Pa.
Robert Collins, Dunham, Ky.
Grover Cleveland Compton, Oakland, Md.
William J. Ferguson, Prividence, R. I.
John H. Gorman, Spokane, Wash.
Jody L. Herring, Webster, Fla.
Mike Jabo, New Kensington, Pa.
William Jaburg, Philadelphia, Pa.
Paul N. Loose, Hamburg, Pa.
George A. Lunt, Philadelphia, Pa.
John M. McWilliams, McWilliams, Ala.
Henry Nahorney, Williamsport, O.
Jack N. Moody, Tompkinsville, Ky.
Thomas Ernest Ostiguy, Pawtucket, R. I.
Giovanni Pelliconi, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles Quinlan, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Edward Solovec, Cleveland, O.
Claude D. Stansberry, Sioux City, Ia.

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
============================

CAPTAIN

Daniel G. Fowle, Washington, D. C.

LIEUTENANTS

Henry Clay Lewis Jr., Netherlands, Mo.
Christopher S. Long, Pontiac, Ill.
Harold M. Sanford, Houston, Tex.

SERGEANTS

Walter Clements, Garysburg, N. C.
Solomon Goldstein, New York.
Milton Wilson, Kingston, Ill.
James Earl McDonald, Saginaw, Mich.
Jackson J. Morris, Parma, Mich.
Charles F. Quigley, Philadelphia, Pa.
Edward L. Williams, Norwood, Pa.

CORPORALS

Max Hickok, Hillsboro, Wis.
John Howard, Dunlevy, Pa.
William Nathan Jacoff, New York.
Charlie J. Jordan, Camarillo, Cal.
Jack McCroskey, Eagle Pass, Tex.
George Ogden, Grand Rapids, Mich.
John Page Jr., Fuqua, Tex.
Sheridan Aubrey Rupert, Butler, Pa.
James J. Sullivan, North Philadelphia, Pa.
Cook Arthur F. Goss, no address given.
George P. Bernhard, Sterling, Colo.

PRIVATES

Pete Anderson, no address given.
Walter F. Blossey, 443 Thomas avenue, Forest Park, Ill.
Lester E. Briggs, West Mansfield, Mass.
Adelor Cyre, Clyde, Kas.
David Day, Medford, Mass.
Adolph R. Dieckman, Rupert, Idaho.
Thomas Dunlop, Philadelphia, Pa.
Roy M. Edwards, Falkvilla, Ala.
Merritt D. Evans, Odin, Ill.
Cephas Allen, Stacy, Ky.
Aldo Biggi, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Joe D. Curry, River Falls, Ala.
Walter Goldberg, Philadelphia, Pa.
Jacob Goldstein, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Arthur Haught, Chandler, Ariz.
Albert H. Haynes, Greenview, Ill.
John H. Helton, Treadway, Tenn.
Samuel Hirschberg, East Boston, Mass.
David Howard, Statesboro, Ga.
Leo H. Jachimiak, South Bend, Ind.
Willie Lee Jackson, Columbus, Kas.
Harold Kemp, Andover, N. Y.
Laverne A. Long, New Albany, Pa.
William P. Lynn, Nescopeck, Pa.
Paul Senglotti, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Stanley A. Stull, Leechburg, Pa.
Frank S. Sturges, Goshen, Va.
Harry Van Buskirk, Henryville, Pa.
Michael Fericoro, Concord, Mass.
Robert L. Ferrell, Bloomington Springs, Tenn.
Charles C. Florida, Minneapolis, Minn.
William E. Frazee, Decatur, Ill.
Samuel A. Frederick, Indiana, Pa.
Stanley Freinik, Milwaukee, Wis.
Alfred W. French, Waterbury, Conn.
Grady Graham, Pell City, Ala.
Marshall Gregory, Athens, Tex.
Patrick Griffin, North Walpole, N. H.
Earl Gordon, East Detroit, Mich.
Edward Shriner Haines, Mount Joy, Pa.
Philip Hammann, Albany, N. Y.
Legrant E. Harner, Berwick, Pa.
Harry O. Harrington, Manchester, Ia.
Walter Everett Harris, Charlottevsille, Va.
Julian C. Hawker, Frederick, Md.
Henry Hester, Guntersville, Ala.
Lionel G. Holden, Lake City, Minn.
Joseph J. Hollis, Iron City, Tenn.
Arthur Johnson, Oswego, Mont.
Morrow Johnson, Chalybeate, Ky.
Benjamin Johnston, Malden, Mass.
John A. Johnston, Vandergrift, Pa.
Nickalas Jarow, Passaic, N. J.
Ervin J. Keich, Burlington, N. J.
Sylvester Simon, Davenport, Ia.
Harvey E. Kerns, Orlando, Okla.
Lee Kilgour, Hamilton, O.
James Peter Koole, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Walfred Koschnitzky, Hillsboro, Ore.
Henry Landry, Superior, Wis.
Lehman J. Logan, Enterprise, Ala.
James H. McMullin, Springfield, Ill.
Curtis McVey, McVey, Ala.
Frank Marten Jr., Nyack, N. Y.
Clarence Miller, East Jordan, Mich.
Joseph J. Miller, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Frank A. Mills, Nessen City, Mich.
Chester John Mosher, De Kalb, Ill.
William L. Oettinger, New York.
James L. Perry, Bethpage, Tenn.
Ulric Petit, Gladstone, Mich.
David L. Redman, Ottumwa, Ia.
Preston Rhodes, Eagle Rock, N. C.
Llewellyn S. Richardson, Norfolk, Va.
John O. Roby, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
David H. Saffie, Newcastle, O.
Arthur E. Salisbury, Albany, N. Y.
Fred Schultz, Kenosha, Wis.
Benjamin Zelye, Topeka, Ill.
Nova J. Shacklett, Westville, Okla.
Ernest L. Sibert, Sedalia, Mo.
Clay A. Smith, Weston, W. Va.
Philip Speace, (unknown - died in Pinellas Co., FL 6/1964)
Nicoles Tammaro, Sansosso, Italy.
Jesse Threat, Chatfield, Tex.
Elwood T. Rinehart, North Philadelphia, Pa.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

CAPTAIN.

Horace Z. Landon, Bainbridge, N. Y.

LIEUTENANT

Herbert R. Vanderbilt, Ossining, N. Y.

SERGEANTS

Irving C. Olstrum, Bloomfield, N. Y.
Thomas F. Toolan, Perth Amboy, N. Y.

CORPORALS

Lewis Ziegler Sutton, Moorestown, N. J.
John W. Welch, Circleville, O.
James B. Woolley, Farmingdale, N . J.

MECHANIC

John A. Hrouda, Peekskill, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Howard A. Albright, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Iven E. Brown, Winamac, Ind.
Stanislaw Brus, Newcastle, Del.
Frank E. Bryant, Everett, Wash.
William Burgess, Thompson Station, Ky.
John T. Burke, Dallas, Tex.
John F. Burt, Rahway, N. J.
Wiley C. Chandler, Villa Rica, Ga.

---------------

Walter A. Dalluge, Fergus Falls, Minn.
Arthur S. Duscynski, Omaha, Neb.
Elmer William Gustafson, La Crosse, Wis.
Weaver Heintz, Coronation, Canada.
William Knarr, Chester, Pa.
James R. Larkin, Bradevelt, N. J.
Hobart A. Lee, Indianapolis, Ind.
John Loken, Gary, Minn.
Joseph W. Martin, Wellsburg, W. Va.
Troy J. Martin, Seibert, Colo.
Algandrino Martinez, Chimyo, N. M.
Charles J. Mouser, Lincroft, N. J.
Anthony Mueller, Lynnbrook, N. Y.
Louigi Napoli, 1848 Forest avenue, Wilmette, Ill.
John J. O'Gara, Hoboken, N. J.
James Ponn, Alice, O.
Thomas F. Riddle, Unionville, Ind.
David Stickel, Perryopolis, Pa.
Freddie L. Stockton, Roosevelt, Okla.
Harry Wann, Akron, O.

---------------

EARLY LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANT COLONEL

Emory J. Pike, Des Moines, Ia.

LIEUTENANT

Arthur Walter, Brooklyn, N. Y.

SERGEANTS

Jacob M. Brill, Sunbury, Pa.
Fred T. Gwozdz, Thorndike, Mass.
Percy Winch, Laredo, Tex.

CORPORALS

James A. Harrington, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Fred V. Milham, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Mark J. Nohco, Buhl, Idaho.
John L. Weathers, Ardmore, Okla.

MECHANIC

William Nans, Marion, O.

COOK

William B. Johnson, Ringwood, Okla.

PRIVATES

James L. Allen, Dehoccolocco, Ala.
Clarence A. Dunning, Summerville, S. C.
Joseph Germanuk, Greatneck, N. Y.
William Earl Goltz, Duquesne, Pa.
Charles Griswold, Conneaut, O.
Armanda Guiliani, Groton, Conn.
Harry A. H. Haferkamp, Augusta, Mo.
Andrew M. Hartman, Erie, Pa.
William J. Hasson, Philadelphia, Pa.
George E. Hearn, Shay, O.
Charles L. Hilsabeck, Enterprise, Kas.
Thomas Huntley, Wapato, Wash.
Charles C. Jones, Connersville, Ind.
Paul J. Lauer, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Joseph R. McDyer, Latrobe, Pa.
Pete Mayberry, Buffalo, Tenn.
James A. Mercand, New York.
Howard A. Michel, Springfield, O.
Sam Mike, Canton, O.
Andrew Monico, Stemmero, Italy.
Joseph L. Murray, Baltimore, Md.
Thomas F. New, Graymount, Ga.
Phillip Newell, Brentwood, England.
Lyman T. Shanger, Midland, Mich.
Ira F. Sidell, Mays Lick, Ky.
Herbert Upchurch, Cottontown, Tenn.
Raymond Vanhorn, Dorranceton, Pa.
Claud B. Vaughn, Alexandria, Va.
Luther Warren, Chriesman, Tex.
Wade C. Werner, Norristown, Pa.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

LIEUTENANTS

George D. Holden, Albany, Mo.
Arthur H. Marsh, Blair, Neb.

SERGEANTS

Guy B. Harmon, Highley, Ariz.
Howard L. Shepard, Fairport, N. Y.
Frank P. Hughes, New York.
Albert E. Shoemaker, Chambersburg, Pa.
Oliver R. Davis, Yonkers, N. Y.
Lewis L. Kaffenberger, Lebanon, Mo.
Jean H. Pearl, Mound, N. D.

CORPORALS

Erroll S. Fellows, Charlestown, N. H.
Bert Grzeskowiak, Alpena, Mich.
Edmund J. Michaud, Fort Kent, Mo.
Joseph Giangreco, Philadelphia, Pa.
Joseph Swingle, Scranton, Pa.

WAGONER

Sheldon C. Luttrell, Ava, Mo.

MECHANIC

Leonard E. Thoma, Boonville, Mo.

PRIVATES

Emilo Antonelli, Liberty, Pa.
Edward William Buschmoehle, St. Louis, Mo.
Frank C. Cole, Hastings, Barry, Mich.
Walter F. Embry, Ballinger, Tex.
Stanley J. Griffith, Hillsboro, O.
Manuel J. Hauff, Fresno, Cal.
John W. Houts, Arthur, Neb.
William G. Howard, Brownfield, Tex.
William F. Jones, Dunn, N. C.
Arthur W. Kelley, Miller, Kan.
Clarence Cameron McSparren, Dayton, Pa.
Olaf Madison, Sonora Strandveg, Nexo, Denmark.
Alvin M. Stovall, Waco, Tex.
Antonio P. Teixeira, Flores, Azores Islands.
Ellis J. Tennant, Far, W. Va.
Alfonso Terino, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Earl H. Tyree, Ollie, Va.
William J. Ward, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Andrew J. Wells, Philadelphia, Pa.
Wilbur L. Wentz, Welsport, Pa.
Lion Williams, Oswego, N. Y.
Perry L. Vinson, Lott, Tex.
Nicholas Vos, Cologne, Minn.
Antoni Zallotni, Lubin, Russian Poland.
Thomas Joseph Cooney, New York City.
Charles L. Evans, Cincinnati, O.
Theodore E. Gayeski, St. Louis, Mo.
Loy E. Hammer, Selma, Ore.
Leonard R. Leverson, Brooken, Minn.
William W. McCullough, Fayetteville, Tenn.
Raymond S. McConigal, Pottersale, Pa.
Glen Dale McKinney, New Galilee, Pa.
Gilbert F. Montgomery, Mankato, Kan.
Thomas Moran, Baltimore, Md.
Gilman Norstad, Grand Forks, N. D.
Robert Ortlepp, Belleville, Ill.
Emil John Pycszka, La Salle, Ill.
William J. Senson, Keeport, N. J.
William J. Sharkey, Fairmount, Minn.
Samuel Siegel, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Charles J. Stewart, Spanish Fork, Utah.
Joseph Westhuis, Waupun, Wis.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

LIEUTENANT

Delmar H. Stocker, Tunkhannock, Pa.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

NURSE

Sabra Regina Hardy, Golden Valley, N. D.

CORPORALS

Luther P. Fricker, Baltimore, Md.
John E. Graham, Clinton, Ind.
Thomas E. McDaid, Philadelphia, Pa.

MECHANIC

William Shannon, Elizabeth, N. J.

WAGONERS

Albert F. Godshalk, Bangor, Me.
Leonard Valentine, Kulpmont, Pa.

COOKS

Lloyd E. Darrah, Emporia, Kas.
Francis H. Lawrence, Pineville, La.

PRIVATES

Earl E. Bachman, Wichita Falls, Tex.
Thomas G. Brashare, Atwell, Tex.
Frank Conway, Trenton, N. J.
Mason L. Copeland, Clinton, S. C.
Edward C. Dunn, Union City, Mich.
Frank A. Feller, Spragueville, Ia.
Wheeler Ferguson, Cottageville, S. C.
James P. Flanagan, Toledo, O.
Oliver L. Fleming, Clayton, Tex.
John A. Flynn, Old Forgeborough, Pa.
Ralph Foster, Marietta, O.
Freddie Gallins, Kansas City, Kas.
John Gazzara, Philadelphia, Pa.
James W. Geddes, Washington, D. C.
Fred W. Gesche, Blue Earth, Minn.
James F. Gibbons, Aragon, Ga.
Archie Gilbreath, South Pittsburg, Tenn.
Will G. Gibson, Hughes Springs, Tex.
Merle Gontz, Scotland, Pa.
Andrew Grace, Elco, Ga.
Wayland O. Grandstaff, Harrisville, W. Va.
Fred B. Graves, Sand Springs, Okla.
Annias Gravitt, Scott, Ark.
Albert G. Green, Annapolis, Md.
Emlio Greigo, Embudo, New Mex.
Anthony Hafeli, Paterson, N. Y.
Stanley S. Hallett, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Edward Hanke, Lacygne, Kas.
Alexander B. Hannah, Trenton, Tenn.
Burton R. Hansen, Spokane, Wash.
Harmon Hargis, Murphy, Va.
Walter Harris, Altamaha, Ga.
Elmer Hendrix, New Haven, Ill.
Ed Herndon, Nelson, Okla.
Lewis Holley, Martinsburg, W. Va.
Henry P. Howell, Okmulgee, Okla.
Thomas B. Ivens, Worton, Md.
Selmer Iverson, Creston, Mont.
Emil H. Krayenhagen, Woodstock, Minn.
Harry S. Larrabee, Charles City, Ia.
Henry Lauzon, Pinconning, Mich.
William F. Lefka, Charles City, Ia.
Richard B. Love, Mullins, S. C.
James R. McCorkle, Chandler, Okla.
Eli E. McDougal, Stuttgart, Ark.
Joseph E. McGoldrich, Glenside, Pa.
George H. Moyer, Allentown, Pa.
Jesse C. Michael, Vanalstyne, Tex.
Amos Moore, Vienna, Ga.
Harry M. Selm, Connersville, Ind.
Joseph F. Severyn, Schuyler, Neb.
Otto J. E. Sexauer, St. Louis, Mo.
Clarence R. Shaw, Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Russell Sherman, Columbus, O.
James Shewalter, Signet, Miss.
Charles J. Shide, Haddenfield, N. J.
Joseph C. Shoff, Avonmore, Pa.
Fred D. Skiff, Sayre, Pa.
Elton J. Stewart, Pine Valley, Miss.
Frank Sweeney, McCready, Va.
Herbert E. Unger, Muir, Pa.
Harry S. Vankirk, Princeton, N. J.
Manuel J. Vargas, Sunnyvale, Cal.
William J. Varney, Hadley, N.Y.
Leroy S. Wentzel, Stoney Creek Mills, Pa.
Ellis E. West, Worthing, S. Dak.
Jason J. Whitford, Whitmore, Mich.
Pres Williamson, Achille, Okla.
William C. Willis, Russellville, Ark.

The following Illinoisans outside of 
Chicago were named in the early list:

SEVERELY WOUNDED
================

PRIVATE

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
============================

PRIVATES

Carl W. Harms, Rock Falls, Ill.
Ralph A. Coddington, Sugar Grove, Ill.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

PRIVATES

Charles McPherson, Polo, Ill.

---------------

CANADIAN LIST

---------------

Ottawa Nov 6. -- The Canadian casualty list 
issued today contains the following names 
of Americans:

KILLED IN ACTION
================

S. S. Illlinger, Chicago.
E. R. Spoener, Detroit.
E. S. Stone, Dickinson, Texas.
W. Jenkins, Detroit.
W. Feley, Philadelphia.
J. Wilson, Homestead, Pa.
R. Hoffman, Chicgao.
H. Nures, Willow Brook, Cal.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

H. Armstrong, San Francisco.
J. W. Simpson, Detroit.

DIED
====

F. Meyers, Jordan, Minn.
F. Dechon, Cayuga, N. D. 

ILL
===

A. G. Howie, Chicago.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines