GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOVEMBER 8, 1918

GenLookups.com - BMDSearch.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



---------------

LATE LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

CAPTAIN

Arthur L. Schlosser, Buffalo, N. Y.

LIEUTENANTS

Thomas E. Kriebel, Philadelphia, Pa.
John M. Mclntosh, Columbia, S. C.

SERGEANT

Ora E. Paul, Woodstock, Vt.

CORPORALS

Clarence H. Beck, Ford City, Pa.
Charlie C. Cryder, Irwin, O.
Luman Haskins, Akron, O.
Edward H. Lorenson, Watsonville, Cal.
Phil R. Sarver, Wexford, Pa.

BUGLERS

John T. Hall, Santa Barbara, Cal.
Shirley Ledbetter, Livingston, Tenn.
George W. Storz, Pittsburgh, Pa.

MECHANIC

Roscoe Enloe, Jefferson City, Mo.

WAGONER

Gilbert Baughman, Liberty Center, O.

PRIVATES

Joel E. Abramson, Sawyer, Wis.
Arthur T. Allison, Crab Orchard, Tenn.
Courtney B. Bailey, Phenix, Va.
Alvin Baker, Wilburton, Okla.
Clayton W. Bartleson, Ray, Va.
Ernest F. Beal, Anaconda, Mont.
Edward F. Behn, 2418 Surry court, Chicago, Ill.
Mortimer Benjamin, Richmond Hill, N. Y.
Leland E. Bergesen, W. Berkeley, Cal.
Clarence Heathorne Berry, Tamaqua, Pa.
Giuseppe Besana, Lahonda, Cal
Neil W. Best, Milton, Ore.
Peter Billets, Dickson City, Pa.
Ernest O. Billings, Gold Hill, Ore.
Harry S. Bockman, 2812 E. Seventy-sixth street, Chicago, Ill.
David H. Boyd, Pinetown, N. C.
Jarvis L. Brett, Newsomes, Va.
Michael F. Burns, Albany, N. Y.
Frank Cannon, Mound City, Ill.
Joseph H. Carson, Oliver Springs, Tenn.
Buck Anderson Carter, Ingold, N. C.
James Caudill, Cheston, Tenn.
Walter L. Cogswell, New York.
Henry Lewis Collier, Deepwater, Mo.
Harry D. Estes, Seattle, Wash.
Horace Mann Ferrell, Equality, Ill.
Frank Fox, Defiance, Pa.
Charles Glassheim, New York.
Robert Goad, Hillsville, Va.
Henry Goode, Yoakum, Tex.
Lyle Earl Gould, Port Huron, Mich.
Harry Lee, Jacksonville, Ill.
Elmer C. Harpet, Gasport, N. Y.
Philip S. Heimann, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Harry Hillig, Carrollton, Ill.
Everett Hockett, Cincinnati, O.
William C. Honeycutt, Huntley, N. C.
Charle V. Hoof, Napoleon, N. D.
Floyd Hooper, Lebanon, Mo.
Jacob H. Hoops, Crookesville, O.
Paul S. Huether, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Isaac Hunter, Lawrence, Kas.
Duey A. Hutto, Norway, S. C.
Fred C. Jackson, Bardwell, Ky.
James E. Jethro, Mackeys, N. C.
Warner C. Johnson, Oakland City, Ind.
John A. Farmer, Park, Va.
Adolfe Foggia, Alliquippa, Pa.
Claire E. Gause, Nellie, O.
Richard Gilmore, Hanidale, O.
Howard L. Goodling, Seven Valleys, Pa.
Charles W. Granger, Millstead, Ga.
Simon S. Griffon, Williamston, N. C.
Fred P. Hamilton, Hutton Valley, Mo.
Bernard Hamrick, New Geneva, Pa.
Samuel C. Hart, Mooresville, N. C.
William Haynes, St. Charles, Va.
John Hess, Mason City, Ia.
Raymond A. Horswell, Rochester, N. Y.
Veiklo A. Kaipainen, Lake City, Mich.
Edmund T. Kaspar, Montpelier, Cal.
John R. Keenan, Cleveland, Minn.
John Keherer, Krupp, Wash.
William R. Jordan, Livingston, Mont.
Augustus J. Kelly, Pitcairn, Pa.
Louis Kirsch, Morgantown, W. Va.
Carl B. Knight, Pleasureville, Ky.
Pammie J. Landers, Robert Lee, Tex.
William R. Lawrence, Clarion, Pa.
Roger Q. Lowe, Oak Grove, Tenn.
Alejandro Martinez, Las Vegas, N. M.
Fred Miller, Butte, Mont.
Michael A. Miller, Homestead, Pa.
Ray Miller, Scotendale, Pa.
Walter F. Morgan, Julietta, Idaho.
John C. Pruitt, Danville, Va.
Asa W. Reddick, Morrisonville, Ill.
Joe Satcher, Henderson, Tex.
Walter Schultz, Buffalo, N. Y.
Leo L. Schweitzer, Buffalo, N. Y.
Lyle W. Stockton, Kasota, Minn.
Robert Strong, Lansing, Ia.
Jorgan L. Tengesdal, Jaunita, N. D.
Andrew J. Traylor, Owingsville, Ky.
Wille Walston, Stantonsburg, N. C.
Velpo D. Ward, Lambsburg, Va.
Arlo B. Warren, Union City, Pa.
Vernon J. Wayson, Calloways, Md.
Vernon F. Webb, Monroe, N. C.
Jacob J. Weber, Freeman, S. D.
Fred Welch, Lexington, N. C.
Thomas B. Welker, Akron, O.
Chester Wells, Boston, Mass.
William F. Wheeler, Alexander City, Ala.
Thomas K. Yankoske, Berlin, Wis.
Wilbur B. Young, Duquesne, Pa.

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
=================================

Wagoner

Elmer N. Schuknecht, Port Washington, Wis.

PRIVATES

Larkin F. Cox, Marietta, S. C.
Earl J. Nield, Portland, Ore.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CAPTAINS

Arthur W. Gough, Seattle, Wash.
James L. Young, Brooklyn, N. Y.

LIEUTENANTS

Noah W. Gentry, Bristow, Ky.
Arthur M. Evans, 636 North Ridgeland ave, Oak Park, Ill.
Edgar L; Fursman, Hudson Falls, N. Y.

SERGEANTS

John J. Andrews, Lilly, Pa.
Duncan W. Balfour, Milton, N. D.
Leon H. Buckler, Rochester, N. Y.
Matt A. Jirousek, Plattsmouth, Neb.
Christopher W. Kelly, Philadelphia, Pa.
Frank H. Miller, New York.

SERGEANT MAJORS

Harry B. Miller, New York.
Henry S. Pitman, Fort Screven, Ga.
Thomas J. Quinn, Renovo, Pa.
Leslie J. Sanger, Butte, Mont.
Eddie H. Coombs, Ethel, Mo.
Byron Morrow, West Pittston, Pa.
William F. Weber, Galena, Ill.

CORPORALS

Armand A. Brien, Manchester, N. H.
Walter E. Jones, Archer, Fla.
Ray M. McCosh, Abilene, Kan.
Eugene McGlaughlin, Youngstown, O.
Harry W. Miller, Carbondale, Pa.
Joseph Pasant, Philadelphia, Pa.
Edward F. Quinn, Lowell, Mass.
Dick Blackwell, St. Joseph, Mo.
Mason H. Keister, Cambria, Va.
Fred A. Krogman, New Hampton, Ia.

BUGLERS

Bernard M. Bies, 5852 Calumet avenue, Chicago, Ill.
Charles R. Kellaway, Basking Ridge, N. J.

MUSICAN

Harry L. Handel, West Newton, Pa.

WAGONERS

Albert J. Biscoe, Baltimore, Md.
Ercel R. Canfield, Charlotte, Mich.
Kemp Wright, Federalsburg, Md.
Saddler James N. Cossna, Woodward, Okla.

COOKS

Charles H. Hackett, Middlebury Center, Pa.
Edward P. Roach, Jersey City, N. J.
John W. Albaugh, Kansas City, Kas.
Joseph Cerniak, 6601 Eberhart avenue, Chicago.
George Hall, Cleveland, O.
Harry Hamilton Oliver, Ontario, Ore.
Frank V. Palmer, New York.

PRIVATES

Oscar S. Anderson, Alpine, Tex.
Gus J. Arlitt, Hallettsville, Tex.
William H. Atkins, Bonners Ferry, Idaho.
Roe A. Austin, Noble, Okla.
Sam Avery, Evans, Ga.
Milo F. Bagley, Duluth, Minn.
Feaster Bailey, Board Campa, Ark.
Walter E. Bailey, Stuart, Neb.
Joe Francis Baker, Mullentown Precinct, Ky.
Guy R. Barton, Foss, Okla.
Henry A. Bast, Sherburn, Minn.
Clarence V. Beckley, Bordulac, N. D.
Henry J. Beckman, Walburg, Tex.
Samson Bell, Statesboro, Ga.
Jacob Berchtold, Creston, Ia.
Chester Berry, New York.
Richard L. Berry, Fells, Ia.
Millard S. Bethoa, Heidelberg, Miss.
Harold H. Bluecher, Dubuque, Ia.
Joseph E. Brown, Winter, Tex.
Willie C. Brown, Severn, Va.
Thomas B. Butler, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
Samuel T. Campbell, Eckhardt Mines, Md.
James Ford Carr, New York.
Christian E. Chrispensen, Beloit, Wis.
Charles F. Anderson, Pittsburgh, Pa.
George F. Anderson, Fishtrap, Mont.
Charles A. Baird, Tribbey, Okla.
James A. Barkley, Boaz, Ky.
Joseph Barnhart, Lowell, O.
Clarence E. Berline, Los Angeles, Cal.
Wade G. Connor, Iola, Kas.
John E. Coote, Patten, Me.
Loranzy P. Cope, Foss, Okla.
Otis L. Crooks, Pomaris, S. C.
Polk Critchfield, Social Circle, Ga.
Russell C. Doyle, Fresno, Cal.
Frederick A. Duncan, Huntington, W. Va.
Edgar S. Eakin, Abbeyville, S. C.
Clarence M. Edwards, Parkers Landing, Pa.
George William Ehlert, Wheeler, Wis.
Allan A. English, Robinson, Ill.
Lawrence J. Fangman, Nashua, Ia.
Emil H. Felske, Fenton, Mich.
Charlie Fields, Egypt, Ga.
Edgar C. Fisher, Marshall, Mo.
Adolph Gertsch, Oshkosh, Wis.
Jacob S. Graham, Eaglesville, Mo.
Olive H. Graves, Cloverdale, Cal.
Myron D. Greed, Chagrin Falls, O.
Chester V. Hall, Russell, Kas.
John W. Bigelow, General Delivery, Copenish, Mich.
Hillard Boatman, Abbott, Miss.
John C. Borsched, Buffalo, Minn.
Elsea Boswell, Louisville, Ky.
Hillard Boswell, Madison, Ga.
Alphonso Bowden, Eatonton, Ga.
Aquilla Calhoun, Aiken, S. C.
Christ Christiansen, Benson, Minn.
Francis M. Colbenson, Rushford, Minn.
Earl B. Hall, Matlock, Wash.
E. R. Hansen, St. Paul, Neb.
Earl J. Harper, Brunswick, Md.
Virgil Harris, Cincinnati, O.
Smith Sinkle, Forgan, Okla.
C. H. Hosington, Windsor, Vt.
Joseph Holliday, Manning, S. C.
Walter R. Hoppner, Webster, S. D.
John E. Horton, Angelus, S. C.
William R. House, Speed, N. C.
Ulysses S. Isaacs, Georgetown, Del.
Jessie Jackson, Monticello, Ga.
Richard Jackson, Wrens, Ga.
William A. Jackson, Union, Ky.
Willie Jackson, Forsyth, Ga.
Lars J. Christensen, Grove City, Minn.
James Clem, Pomeroyton, Ky.
Britton Cluck, Norristown, Tenn.
Joseph A. Coates, New Orleans, La.
Willie R. Derizo, Wadley, Ga.
Beatrum Draxten, Little Falls, Minn.
John W. Dreher, Lexington, S. C.
Antonio Dunis, Philadelphia, Pa.
John W. Earsa, Fairfax, Ia.
Anderson Elliott, Mount Airy, Tenn.
David G. Erch, Weatherly, Pa.
John F. Evansha, Freeman, Pa.
Sidney Eugene Farmer, Madison, Pa.
Bernard Finn, Philadelphia, Pa.
Virgil Ford, Grassy Cove, Tenn.
Luke Foster, Spring Valley, Ill.
Earl J. Frisbee, Leroy, Minn.
Guy K. Fulton, New Cumberland, Pa.
John F. Gertje, Big Stone, S. D.
John J. Golierd, East St. Louis, Ill.
Frederick Granlun, Nelson, Minn.
Omer B. Grimes, Eaton, Tenn.
James H. Hamill, Earlville, Ill.
Sidney Hanson, 3638 North Francisco ave, Chicago, Ill.
James O. Hanson, Kathryn, N. D.
Robert H. Harmon, Pauls Valley, Okla.
Sam G. Harp, Pittsburgh, Ga.
James Harris, Gaston, S. C.
Lee J. Harris, Altamaha, Ga.
George B. Hawley, Danbury, Conn.
Homer F. Haynie, McComb, Miss.
Fred Henderson, Denver, Col.
Dudley Henderson, Smithville, Ga.
John H. Hill, Groveton, Ga.
Harry F. Hoch, Castasauqua, Pa.
Amos Hodge, Blue Springs, Miss.
Colvin C. Hyde, Astoria, Ore.
Frank F. Johnas, Athens, Wis.
Carl Johnson, Omaha, Neb.
John W. Johnson, Norwood, Ga.
Elisha Jones, Columbus, Miss.
J. V. Kalka, Bandera, Texas.
William E. King, Columbus, Wis.
Leo P. Kirsch, Toledo, O.
Powell P. Klukowski, Freeland, Pa.
Harold H. Lang, Bethlehem, N. H.
August W. Lange, Seward, Neb.
Norman B. Lee, Coleraine, N. C.
Roy B. Lewis, Canaan, Me.
Matthew Lorang, Colman, S. D.
Zeddie Lowe, Albany, Ga.
John J. McCoy, Wichita, Kan.
Rolley O. McFarlan, Bliss, Okla.
Leon C. McFerrin, Brady, Tex.
Charles J. McGuire, San Francisco, Cal.
Edgar L. McKinney, Harriman, Tenn.
Walter McKinney, Hopkinsville, Ky.
Ellison Martin, Lakeland, Fla.
Floran A. Martin, Maxonanie, Wis.
Francis Martin, Hannibal, O.
Amato Martinez, Cuero, Tex.
Walter J. Mason, South Emporia, Va.
William Mattison, Thurman, N. Y.
Moses G. Mertz, Lehighton, Pa.
Allen J. Miller, Finleyson, Ga.
Morris L. Miller, Cincinnati, O.
Zola Lee Miller, Jamestown, Ky.
Charles F. Mitchell, Burtram, Minn.
Tim J. Mitchell, Sesser, Ill.
Oliver J. Moser, Allentown, Pa.
Charles J. Nichols Jr., Taunton, Mass.
Arthur Oliver, 4853 Langley avenue, Chicago, Ill.
Alfred Olson, Sundance, Wyo.
Matthis O'Neil, Liesberg, Ga.
William E. Otto, Morgan, Minn.
Irwin Pangburn, Philadelphia, Pa.
Everett L. Pate, Herrin, Ill.
Ralph Payne, Cleburne, Tex.
Samuel L. Pettit, Harveys, Pa.
Harry B. Phipps, Newark, N. J.
William Reynolds, Grafton, N. D.
William Sanders, Bernwell, S. C.
Herbert Michael Shinners, Hartford, Wis.
William Turner, Bowden, Ga.
Homer Vance, Big Creek, W. Va.
Edward J. Vandyke, Philadelphia, Pa.
Willie J. Veit, Kirkhaven, Minn.
Isaac W. Waller, Stonewall, Okla.
Joseph Wassel, Mahancy City, Pa.
Maurice L. Waul, Montrose, S. D.
Percy Willis, Cleveland, O.
Carl G. Johannnson, Leonard, Minn.
Charles L. Johnck, Cottonwood, S. D.
Axel Johnson, Anoka, Minn.
John J. Kammann, Millvale, Pa.
Stanley Edward Kaniewski, Minneapolis, Minn.
Raymond L. Keating, Onslow, Ia.
Francis P. Kennedy, Alexandria, S. D.
Irven l. Kennedy, Delba, Colo.
Edward Carl Kratzke, Bergas, Minn.
Peter Kupchock, Tower City, Pa.
Francis W. Lancaster, Reader, W. Va.
James S. Lesenby, Clarksville, Tenn.
Rollie E. McFarland, Lowell, O.
Edward McFeeley, Winchester, Mass.
Homer McKinney, Toecane, N. C.
Preston McSwain, Union Springs, Ala.
David Metzgar, Jackson, O.
Albert C. Miller, West Bowton, Pa.
Bud Miller, Chesterfield, S. C.
John Mobley, Johnston, S. C.
Phelix Moore, Salters, S. C.
John W. Montgomery, Galena, Kas.
Raymond C. Moritz, Los Angeles, Cal.
Earl Morris, Bogue, Kas.
George A. Mular, Streator, Ill.
William A. Mumme, Newport, Ky.
John J. Murphy, Berlin, Ill.
David S. Noble, Charleston, W. Va.
William A. Norris, Benton, Fla.
Robert T. Pollitt, Maysville, Ky.
Jesse Rogers, Jones, Ala.
Ralph McRousseaux, Longtown, Miss.
Harry Edmund Russell, Hoxie, Kas.
John T. Smeliey, Lula, Ga.
Robert A. Smith, Wyandotte, Mich.
Harry Speight, Salt Lake City, Utah.
Walter D. Tillis, Brewster, Fla.
William H. Tilton, Decato, O.
James August Tisato, St. Louis, Mo.
Arthur H. Weber, Buffalo, N. Y.
Belschazzar Williamson, Wagner, S. C.
John A. Woodward, Montmorenci, S. C.
Charles W. Wright, Skippers, Va.
James Yancy, Cleveland, O.

WOUNDED -- DEGREE UNDETERMINED
==============================

CAPTAIN

William A. Sewell, Center, Ala.

LIEUTENANTS

Salmon P. Hebard, Malba, N. Y.
Joseph A. A. Kerrigan, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Charles P. Porter, New York City.
Adolph G. Timm, Mahoney, Pa.

SERGEANTS

Joseph Sparacino, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Frank D. Tarr, 1668 Euclid-av., Chicago Heights, Ill.
Orin H. Tyler, Dover, Me.
Howard Williamson, Pell City, Ala.

Joe J. Wolfe, Rolfe, Ia.

CORPORALS

Frank H. Ames, Rochester, N. H.
James H. Clifford, Manchester, Conn.
Charles E. Cook, Stockton, Cal.
Augustine M. Cronin, Lawrence, Mass.
Joseph A. Donnelly, Manchester, N. H.
George H. Hargrave, Texarkana, Tex.
Louis O. Heim, St. Louis, Mo.
Herman E. Heinbaugh, Hollidayburg, Pa.
Charles E. Hudson, Cleveland, O.
Albin C. Johnson, Ophir, Utah.
Louis Liebman, New York City.
William MacIlliwain, Port Chester, N. Y.
John S. Mara, Brockton, Mass.
Alfred Nelson, Randolph, Neb.
William A. O'Connor, Newark, N. J.
Lester J. Rauch, Garrick, Pa.
James F. Rourke, Altoona, Pa.
Robert J. Stachowiak, Detroit, Mich.
George A. Steele, Trilby, O.
Theodore Upton, Burlington, Ia.
Alexander Waxlax, Two Harbors, Minn.

MECHANIC

Kames E. Manning, Warren, Pa.

WAGONER

Albert J. Young, Brooklyn, N. Y.

COOK

Michael F. McGoever, Scranton, Pa.

PRIVATES

Otto H. Acker, Washougal, Wash.
Carl Anderson, Anderson, S. C.
George C. Anderson, Cohasset, Minn.
Herbert H. Bacus, Britton, Okla.
Edward J. Bagley, Blackstone, Mass.
Tony Bammereto, Detroit, Mich.
William S. Barnes, Ellington, Mo.
Harry R. Beatty, Glenwood, Ia.
Julius Binion, Bit, Ky.
Anton Boska, Tabor, S. D.
Paul L. Brady, Whitesboro, N. Y.
Ingold W. Clark, Albany, N. Y.
Russell L. Coleman, East Mansfield, O.
John E. Conlin, Philadelphia, Pa.
John T. Connelly, Hubbard, O.
John D. Cooner, Watsontown, Pa.
George V. Cotter, New Brighton, N. Y.
Angelo Crisafuli, Olean, N. Y.
William T. Crumpton, Oxford, Ala.
Joseph H. Dauphinais, Fitchburg, Mass.
John C. Dilgon, Brooklyn, N. Y.
McKinley Drybread, Independence, Kas.
Melvin Eaton, Oshkosh, Wis.
Rector P. Elkins, Hewitt, W. Va.
Ralph J. Emmett, 6716 Ridgeland avenue, Chicago.
Victor H. Engl., Fort Lee, N. J.
George T. Fiore, Island City, N. Y.
Peter J. Gaimari, Springfield, Mass.
Walter Gholston, Russellsville, Ala.
Ross Gibson, Oskaloosa, Ia.
Protas Gnoranes, Kozulkouri Welen, Ska., Russia.
Edward Goldheimer, Detroit, Mich.
Elie E. Gordinier, Mexico, N. Y.
Otto Hanson, Lille Naskved, Denmark.
James P. Hargaden, New York City.
Byron J. Harrington, Jessup, Ia.
Percy H. Harrison, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John G. Heyburn, New York City.
John J. Hogan, North Adams, Mass.
Owen R, Hopkins, Elizabeth, W. Va.
Olaf O. Johnson, Christiania, Norway.
Ralph A. Jones, West Springfield, Mass.
Stanley L. Jones, Crowville, La.
Titus Jones, Duchesne, Utah.
Norman Kern, Slatington, Pa.
Edmund Kulinski, Cleveland, O.
John J. Lally, Philadelphia, Pa.
Albert L. Lambert, New Orleans, La.
Borger Lindberg Ankarsrum, Sweden.
Charles A. Liscomb, Saranac, N. Y,
Ignatius Livatino, 1935 Fremont street, Chicago.
Charlie S. Loomis, Concordia, Kas.
Michael Lyons, Norwalk, Vt.
Lawrence T. McGee, Allentown, Pa.
Howard F. Marston, Menards, N. Y.
Frank Mika, 2632 West Twentieth street, Chicago.
Henry M. Miller, New York City.
Hubert A. Miller, Hampton, Ia.
George A. Munder, New York City.
Tony Novotny, Phillips, Wis.
Harris Nunnally, Jacksonville, Ala.
Louis Okula, North Hatfield, Mass.
George Owens, Wauillau, Okla.
Grover Philips, Alton, Ala.
Frank Harrison Plummer, Arkansas, Wis.
Pedro Polaco, Lumberton, N. M.
Charles P. Pursley, Philadelphia, Pa.
Jesse B. Rasor, South Bayde, Tex.
Matthew Rezbynski, New Britain, Conn.
Sydney Reynolds, Ferrisburg, Vt.
Osmons Rinehart, no emergency address given.
Tom Robinson, Sycamore, Ala.
John Jacob Rome, Homestead, Pa.
Lewis Schmirtz, Coney Island, N. Y.
J. W. Sparks, Greenville, Tex.
Robert Hullenberger, Wyano, Pa.
Stanley J. Wallace, Kewanee, Ia.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

LIEUTENANTS

Edward T. Comegys, Washington, D. C.
Robert Scott, New York City.

CORPORALS

Ehea McCord, Weaver, Tex.
Loris D. McFawn, Wset Detroit, Mich.
J. H. Bishop, Dill, Okla.
Edward R. Pearson, Buffalo, N. Y.
Wallace Williams, Nashville, Tenn.

BUGLER

Conrad F. Voight, Galveston, Tex.

PRIVATES

Julius O. Anderson, Opstead, Minn.
Harold E. Burchell, Palmerson, N. J.
David Dennis, Philadelphia, Pa.
John H., Derby, Troy, N. Y.
John Devoney, Cupertino, Cal.
Charles F. Fields, Los Angeles, Cal.
Albin Fingal, 1419 Church street, Evanston, Ill.
Adam Koressel, Evansville, Ind.
Alex Kowaleski, Scranton, Pa.
Harold F. Lancaster, Charles City, Ia.
Walter W. McCaslan, Greenport, N. Y.
Austin B. Smith, Rupert, Idaho.
Melvin Sweatt, Long Prairie, Minn.
Herbert G. Blymyler, Rayston, O.
Otto Bouzek, Prairie, du Chien, Wis.
Harry L. Brister, Burkhart, O.
Delbert Brooks, Hillsboro, O.
John H. Buresh, Cedar Rapids, Ia.
Gustav Busch, New Brunswick, N. J.
James E. Cahill, Hoboken, N. J.
Hurley F. Carmichael, Amazonia, Mo.
Vincent Catalonotto, Amite, La.
Dooley B. Crouch, Vinita, Okla.
Howard A. Dix, Decatur, Ill.
Otis Evans, Gresham, Wis.
George Dodenhoff, Reese, Mich.
Leroy B. Fairlee, West Albany, N. Y.
Edward A. Fisher, 7958 Morgan street, Chicago, Ill.
Peter A. Flores, Gary, Ind.
Cully E. Gabrels, Clarksville, Ga.
Thomas Gallagher, Brooklyn, N. Y.
James R. Heiser, Williamsport, Pa.
Richard D. Hoare, 4063 Rockwell street, Chicago, Ill.
Charles A. Hunterbrink, Jersey City, N. J.
Henry L. Huston, Hector, N. Y.
Henry Jaloszynski, East Detroit, Mich.
Gabe Jasper, South Amboy, N. J.
Edward C. Jenkins, Uhrichsville, O.
William Lehigh, Dennison, O.
Valentine A. Loehlein, Albany, Minn.
Roy S. Lockabaugh, Oskaloosa, Ia.
George Louis, Fond du Lac, Wis.
Bert M. Martin, Franklin, Minn.
George Milosavich, Box 601, West Chicago, Ill.
James L. Natious, Oconalufty, N. C.
Joseph Nystrom, Sturgeon Lake, Minn.
Joseph F. Pawlicki, Cleveland, O.
John H. Penrod, Bluffton, Ind.
Chris J. Pickel, Dubuque, Ia.
Edward M. Reimringer, St. Paul, Minn.
Frank B. Roethler, Elma, Ia.
Benjamin Rusnak, Yonkers, N. Y.
Frank A. Schmaus, 1316 Barry avenue, Chicago, Ill.
Peter R. Schmidt, Monongahela, City, Pa.
Stanley Urocoskie, Dickson City, Pa.

---------------

EARLY LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANTS

George M. Baker, Rodgers Forge, Md.
Randall Houghton, Gasland, Pa.
Clarence C. Kable, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Charles Morton Toole, Boston, Mass.

SERGEANTS

Clarence W. Bailar, Berkely, Cal.
John H. Ballard, Warren, O.
William J. Doherty, Brooklyn, N. Y.
James B. Newcomer, Halfway, Md.
Richard E. O'Brien, Dubois, Pa.
Erdroy A. Peterson, Ashby, Minn.
Walter M. Shearer, Pa.
Ray L. Swartz, Cleveland, O.
Anthony Swegel, Cleveland, O.

CORPORALS

Harry Reynolds Bell, Fitchville, O.
Paul Dancy, Stillwell, Kas.
John C. Daniels, Collinsville, Okla.
Charles B. Holzen, Cumberland, Md.
Ray C. Hopkins, Johnston, Pa.
George V. Lawson, Lewiston, Conn.
Emmitt H. Moore, Bethel Springs, Tenn.
Lewis E. Morgan, Los Angeles, Cal.
Charles Perrine, West Chester, O.
Edward L. Rosenthal, Sheboygan, Wis.
Timothy R. Ryan, Baltimore, Md.
William E. Sheridan, Hawley, Pa.
Harold A. Spaun, Frankville, Ia.
Dennis L. Sullivan, Hartford, Conn.
Grover Whitton, Pebble, Ky.

BUGLERS

Edward S. Drisch, 2222 Lindale avenue, Chicago.
Jack C. Evans, Cleveland, O.
Francis W. Steele, Boone, Ia.

MECHANICS

Ignacy H. Kwasniowski, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Francis L. McCool, Lilly, Pa.

WAGONER

Otto H. Randolph, Yale, Ill.

PRIVATES

Emanuel Abel, New York City.
Floyd Adcock, Elgin, Tex.
Clinton O. Allard, Detroit, Mich.
Harry Ambrose, Vanderbilt, Pa.
Herman R. Andrews, Batavia, N. Y.
Leo Baldelli, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Bertis L. Bradley, Eldorado, Ill.
Henry W. Brandenburg, Waconia, Minn.
Felix H. Briley, Nacogdoches, Tex.
Homer W. Bussong, St. Jacob, Ill.
John D. Cabaniss, Garland, Tex.
Lacy T. Carey, Brookneal, Va.
Cornelius Chatterton, Avon, Ill.
Julius F. Collins, St. Louis, Mo.
Peter Crusk, Central Valley, N. Y.
Le Roy J. Dalton, Paoli, Pa.
Amy A. Davis, Asheville, N. C.
Ray George Debutts, Boyne City, Mich.
Alessandro Diamico, Bernardsville, N. J.
John Doles, Ogden, Utah.
Joannes Doorneweird, Steen, Minn.
Leo Downey, Telonsburg, Ont., Canada.
Robert W. Foust, Bolivar, Pa.
Gustave E. Franson, 405 Van Buren street, Gary, Ind.
Lowry N. Fry, Seward, Pa.
William A. Fultman, East Liverpool, O.
John H. Gardella, St. Louis, Mo.
Herman C. H. Gaulke, Algoma, Wis.
Isaac M. Giles, Booth Bay, Me.
Charles J. Herbert, Arcadia, Wis.
William Hilliker, Mount Vernon, Wash.
Frank H. Horn, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Thomas Hussey, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Edward Jackacki, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Peter Jans, Bellingwoldo, Holland.
Ira L. Jones, Windthorst, Tex.
Ruj Kazimisz, Akron, O.
James H. Kinnaird Redlick, Ky.
George Kondratik, Akron, O.
Charles Joseph Leach, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Jay Leonard, Aplington, Ia.
Joe Limon, Seattle, Wash.
Harry A. Lundgren, Elgin, Tex.
David McClure, Troy, N. Y.
Zeeb McCurry, Erving, Mass.
John Madden, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Andrew Margasuto, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Joe Martin, Franklin, Minn.
Abraham Mash, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Regolo Matriciani, Terranco, South Bruzzi, Italy.
Alexander Hatusik, Elyria, O.
John M. Murray, Cuyahoga Falls, O.
John Nanorto, Shenand'h Pa.
Jacob C. Neely, Sligo, Pa.
Anton Nerad, 1910 South Loomis street, Chicago.
Elmer B. Nittinger, Reading, Pa.
John Oliver, Gallipolis, O.
James J. Peltier, North Bridge, Mass.
Richard B. Phillips, Trinity, Tex.
Jerry G. Picha, Baltimore, Md.
George I. Redang, Point, Tex.
Raymond F. St. George, Worcester, Mass.
Earl Mangold Scherrer, Ossian, Ind.
George L. Schroeder, Erie, N. D.
John Schuler, St. Louis, Mo.
Lisleh Shields, Big Run, Pa.
Harry J. Shiely, Schenectady, N. Y.
Fred Singleton, Dutch, W. Va.
Benjamin H. Sisler, Shafer, W. Va.
Philip Sokel, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Walter E. Spees, Buckland, O.
Louis Spencer, Snowhill, Md.
John J. Springer, Akron, O.
Joseph F. Steiber, 4103 West 22nd street, Chicago.
Mike Sulz, Medicine Hat, Alta.
Frank G. Tenka, 4805 S. Winchester avenue, Chicago.
Henry Thomas, Bonnette, Mo.
Harry Thorns, Grafton, Pa.
Walter Waterman, Paris, Tex.
Louis Wernikove, Philadelphia, Pa.
James L. West, Bennett, Mo.
Lloyd A. Wheeler, Lima, O.
Jefferson L. Winn, Princeton, Cal.
Charles Calvin Wirth, Joplin, Mo.
Samuel Youngson, New York.
Lee John Sanford, Necedah, Wis.
James M. Stewart, Cummings, Va.
William Wieczenski, Jersey City, N. J.
Howard J. Wilheim, 1834 N. Kimball avenue, Chicago.
Albert Wilkinson, Vineland, N. J.
David L. Wilson, Winchester, Tenn.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

LIEUTENANTS

Stephen J. Link, Taylorsville, Ill.
Mathew F. Olstein, Peekskill, N. Y.

SERGEANT

George H. Majilton, Yeaden, Pa.

CORPORALS

Bernard Abt. Brooklyn, N. Y.
Monroe C. Bill, Bethlehem, Pa.
Earl J. Cosgriff, Dover, Ky.
Edward N. Davis, Toledo, O.
Rogers E. Deck, Chilton, Tex.
William J. Edwards, Salmon, Idaho.
Otis Henry, Texarkana, Tex.
Earl B. Mohr, Urbothville, Pa.
Timothy A. O'Leary, Luke, Md.
Joseph P. Pouliotte, Glen Falls, N. Y.
Clyde S. Sawhill, Edgewood, Pa.
Samuel Henry Young Jr., New York.

MECHANICS

George F. Ammerman, Elmira, N. Y.
Walter Lurance, Piqua, O.
George W. Trott, Rochester, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Louis Ablezer, Clifton, N. J.
Harry W. Abrams, Carlyle, Mont.
Michael Anastazi, Guttenburg, N. J.
John A. Andrews, Bridgewater, Mass.
Calton L. Autry, Autryville, N. C.
John S. Bakken, Ulen, Minn.
Arthur Blanchette, Mount Mahogany, Province Quebec
Howard S. Boord, Smithfield, Pa.
Philip S. Bowling, New Orleans, La.
Vernon G. Cameron, West Haven, Conn.
Samuel J. Dagg, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Peter De Foe, Beaulieu, Minn.
Joseph J. Dolio, Lafayette, Cal.
Frank Key, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Samuel P. Forest, Spencer, N. C.
Alexander Friedel Jr., Philadelphia, Pa.
Phillip Gallagher1, Cleveland, O.
Thomas Francis Keenan, New York.
Michael Kehoe, South Boston, Mass.
Alexander Kuczkowski, Buffalo, N. Y.
John Riddle Laird Corry, Pa.
William T. Little, Pawnee, Neb.
James S. Lockhart, Philadelphia, Pa.
Jacob A. Lohmiller, Philadelphia, Pa.
Rupert J. Mahoney, Troy, N. Y.
William F. Marohn, Cleveland, O.
Charlie Marion Martin, Holdrege, Neb.
Roland J. Mayotte, Hudson Falls, N. Y.
Lee Mettler, Drexel, Mo.
Charles P. Miller, Portage, Mont.
John H. Miller, Paxtonville, Pa.
George Morrison, Watson, Mo.
Adolph J. Nelson, Hartington, Neb.
James T. Northcott, Seminole, Ala.
Clifford L. O'Brien, Clyde, O.
William L. Penney, Richmond, Va.
Emmett N. Perkins, Jackson, Mich.
Lester W. Pfeffer, Easton, Pa.
John C. Polatas, Duquesne, Pa.
Charles Henry Singleman, Rosedale, Kas.
Grover V. Sorensen, Provo, Utah.
Fred L. Stendel, Elkader, Ia.
William B. Storch, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Joseph E. Taylor, New York.
Oscar E. Thomas, Enterprise, Ala.
Thomas Z. Wagner, Newville, Pa.
Squire B. Willard, Seattle, Wash.
Pearl G. Wireman, Jackson, Ky.
Robert L. Woody, Handleman, N. C.
Harold John Duggan, 3747 Herndon street, Chicago.
William Kozakiewicz, Scranton, Pa.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

LIEUTENANTS

Alexander K. Anderson, Washington, D. C.
Earl G. Colter, Columbus, Ind.

MASTER SIGNAL ELECTRICIAN

Ernest Heller Jr., Jersey City, N. J.

SERGEANTS

Cornelius F. Coughlin, Buffalo, N. Y.
Mathew G. Crosson, New York.
Arthur G. Evans, Bearden, Tenn.
James H. Lakin, Baltimore, Md.
Charles R. Manfull, Baker, Idaho.
Douglas A. Nattress, Buffalo, N. Y.
Lyman Day Root, Essex, Ont., Canada.
William E. Mason, Galesburg, Ill.

CORPORALS

Louis A. Bowman, Crystal Falls, Mich.
Richard Dyson, Covington, Tenn.
Harry Fleming, Topeka, Kas.
James Frothingham, Macdoel, Cal.
William C. Manthei, Danube, Minn.
James H. Nelson, Shreveport, La.
Jesse S. Poole, Graceville, Minn.
Joseph D. Dermody, Cincinnati, O.

BUGLER

J. D. Laird, Blairsville, Pa.

WAGONERS

Lloyd D. Acker, Allentown, Pa.
Melvin Day, Springfield, Mo.

FARRIER

Ralph V. Baker, Manhattan, Kas.

COOK

Gullie L. Sims, Natoma, Kas.

PRIVATES

Paul N. Acosta, East Bakersfield, Cal.
Andrew T. Appleby, Bruceville, Tex.
Boy Babcock, Galt, Ia.
Elgin H. Baxter, Whiteright, Tex.
Floyd Bradley, Dexter, N. M.
James W. Brawley, Ralls, Tex.
Herbert Briscoe, Mount Pleasant, Del.
Thomas Brooks, Grantville, Ga.
Charles W. Burlingame, Central Falls, R. I.
Hallie Butler, Matee, Fla.
Gus B. Calhoun, Troy, Tenn.
Gordon J. Campbell, 4905 N. Clark st., Chicago, Ill.
Basilo Canserano, Philadelphia, Pa.
Phil L. Carleton, Cleveland, O.
John L. Carlton, Windom, Tex.
Cleopers Carmichael, Conyers, Ga.
Louise M. Case, West Asheville, N. C.
Lonzo Casey, Okemah, Okla.
Thomas F. Cassidy, New York.
Charles E. Chambers, Washington, D. C.
Samuel D. Conrow, Blythe, Calif.
Louis W. Creps, Larned, Kas.
Fred Cuff, Franklin, Ky.
Christopher J. Daley, Far Rockaway, N. Y.
Fletcher M. Davis, Willow, Va.
James F. Daley, Hartford, Conn.
Omer C. Dearmon, McCurtain, Okla.
Earl G. Dinger, New Bethlehem, Pa.
Charles Dommel, Lancaster, Pa.
Oscar Drew, Arlington, Tex.
William H. Dupke, Standish, Mich.
Henry Depies, Fredonia, Wis.
Joseph W. Derneurs, Detroit, Mich.
Edwin E. Dunnavant, St. Louis, Mo.
Major Ellison, Vanceville, N. C.
Gwynne R. Emery, Glasgow, Mo.
Antoni Kazimerski, Little Falls, N. Y.
Joseph R. Kise, New York.
Walter G. Kime, North Fairfield, O.
Van C. King, Curlew, Ia.
Ward R. Knight, Lancaster, S. C.
Paul A. H. Learmann, New London, Wis.
Thaddeus B. Neal, Philadelphia, Pa.
Clarence J. Nelson, Lawndale, Minn.
Phillip Pack, Charlotte, Tenn.
Lafayette Eubank, Stallo, Miss.
Bruce R. Faris, Custer City, Okla.
Clarence Farrar, Manchester, Tenn.
Hugo H. Feldbusch, Hawthorne, N. Y.
Abraham Foder, Rembery, S. C.
Fred W. Fokers, Anamosa, Ia.
Henry J. Forde, Decorah, Ia.
Mike Forfe, Bayonne, N. J.
Will Harrison Freeman, Beloit, Kas.
Boyd Fuqua, Guthrie, Ky.
Joseph G. Gagnon, Fall River, Mass.
Clarence Gibbs, Darieu, Ga.
Cornelius W. Gist, Weitchpec, Cal.
Randall Graham, Vienna, Ga.
Lloyd J. Hartman, Mount Savage, Md.
Amos Heath, Norwood, Ga.
John D. Hicks, Signal Mountain, Tenn.
Clair J. Hood, New Florence, Pa.
Archie L. Joiner, Pelion, S. C.
Lewis Jones, Waynesboro, Ga.
Elmer L. Katzman, Lake Geneva, Wis.
Leland A. Kilmer, Auburn, N. Y.
Hubert R. Leonard, Caggon, Ia.
Rudolph Lindquist, Duluth, Minn.
Stanley H. Lindsey, Lynn, Mass.
Willie Livingston, North Station, N. C.
Robert H. Lodge, Steubenville, O.
John F. Lonergan, Worcester, Mass.
William J. Lowe, Farmville, N. C.
William D. Lowther, Asher, Okla.
Emilo C. Lozano, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William McClary, Ree, S. C.
Ray Millard McFarland, Monrovia, Kan.
Carl D. McIntosh, Modesto, Cal.
Lois Machac, Schulenberg, Tex.
Martin Manning, Lyons, Ia.
Maurice Marcell, Houma, La.
Jeff Marks, Monticello, Ga.
Will Martin, Stillwell, Ga.
Martin F. Masse, Spokane, Wash.
Herman J. Moench, Dover, Fla.
Sterling Moore, Greenville, S. C.
James E, Morgan, Fort Drum, Fla.
Riley L. Mott, Willspoint, Tex.
Jesse H. Murphy, Cleveland, O.
Conway O. Myers, Bowling Green, Va.
James L. Myhand, Hamilton, Ala.
Edward D. Northrope, Orange, Va.
Peter F. O'Connell, Goodhue, Minn.
Ernest R. Ort, Hampton, N. J.
Edgar N. Pennock, Baltimore, Md.
Clyde R. Phipps, Valley Center, Kan.
Bruno F. Plejda, 1308 Holt street, Chicago.
Albert Pike, Franklin, Ga.
Olio Price, Graysonia, Okla.
Frederick W. Pound, Austin, Mich.
Sam Reese, Cornwell, S. C.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

SERGEANT MAJOR

William J. Eagle, Phoenixville, Pa.

CORPORAL

Calvin A. Shull, Mount Carmel, Pa.

PRIVATES

George Henry Ackerman, Cincinnati, O.
Harry Craig, Gillett, Pa.
Sidney C. Harris, Topeka, Kas.
Albert H. Miller, Asheville, N. C.
Clark H. Pederson, Ashby, Minn.
William R. Schoolcraft, Carlisle, Mass.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

SERGEANTS

Alexander M. Hayden, Asbury Park, N. J.
Walter J. O'Malley, Keel Achill, Ireland.
Michael J. Manning Jr., Bellows Falls, Vt.

CORPORALS

Albert L. Grudenz, Buffalo, N. Y.
Louis L. Planga, Windsor, Conn.
Murray Sanders, Albany, N. Y.
Glen Arthur Lightner, Carlisle, Pa.

PRIVATES

Frederick Brenner, Jersey city, N. J.
Horace G. Dawson, Hartford, City, Ind.
John T. Gill, St. Louis, Mo.
Roy B. Goodley, Henderson, Ky.
George Goodman, Hostetter, Pa.
Alonzo W. Gross, Wolcott, Ind.
Chauncey M. Grunert, Appleton, Wis.
Harold Hall, Buffalo, N. Y.
Joseph Hammons, Petersburg, Ky.
Roy S. Hampton, International Harvester Co., 
      31st & Rockwell st, Chicago.
John G. Hansenberger, Odessa, N. Y.
Fred H. Enne, Newark, N. J.
Samuel Herman, New York City.
Hugh L. Hudson, Barthenon, Ark.
Frank P. Kennedy, Cleveland, O.
William Lafferty, Philadelphia, Pa.
Joseph J. Lang, Maspeth, N. Y.
George Leach, New York City.
Stephen Lepinski, McKean, Pa.
Michael Lettiere, 5115 Wentworth avenue, Chicago.
Alfred Levy, Jersey City, N. J.
James Lewis, Boyceville, Wis.
William D. Limbert, Closter, N. J.
James H. Lykes, Freeholden, N. J.
Frank Williams McCormack, Jersey City, N. J.
Charles Mack, Reading, Pa.
Emil G. Nelson, Vollmer, Idaho.
Joseph Pesavento, Blanford, Ind.
John J. Quigley, 744 South Western avenue, Chicago.
Joseph Rodenberg, Buffalo, N. Y.
Gustav Tauber, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Andrew Hayes Tillman, Bald Knob, Ark.
William K. Vafladis, Long Branch, N. J.
Ciro Vincitore, 766 De Koven street, Chicago.
James Warren, 4522 Cottage Grove avenue, Chicago.
Robert Watt, Medford, Mass.
George T. Weeks, Womble, Ark.
Clarence E. White, Woodlawn, Va.
Lee H. Whitt, Hagan, Va.
Claude L. Williams, Hector, N. Y.
Louis Wolpert, Los Angeles, Cal.
Louis Bollo, Charleston, S. C.
Charles Brooks, Bluff, Ill.
Edward L. Dover, Derryhale, W. Va.
Martin Flacnic, Caldwell, O.
William G. Foley, 24 South Hoyne, avenue, Chicago.
Thomas W. Garrington, Beacon, Ia.
Raymond Grodecki, 2835 Kelly street, Chicago.
Harry A. Grover, Lakewood, N. J.
Leon C. Levy, Birmingham, Ala.
George S. McCarty, Smithfield, Pa.
Jay Mahaffey, Pellzer, S. C.
Boleslau Makowiecki, Buffalo, N. Y.
Edward M. Malone, Elizabeth, N. J.
John J. Malone, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles Mangogna, New York City.
Holly Midkiffe, 8532 South Carpenter st, Chicago.
Samuel E. Mole, Thomasville, Ga.
John P. Niemezuski, 4838 Melrose street, Chicago.
Martin R. O'Hara, Mill Valley, Cal.
Henry Otten, Davenport, Ia.
Lewis C. Peterson, Snyder, Colo.
Thybo A. Peterson, Pueblo, Colo.
John Pfanner, Jersey, City, N. J.
Michael Picciano, Dumont, N. J.
Frank Pietro, South Amboy, N. J.
Thomas J. Prendergast, New Salem, Pa.
Lory L. Price, Marion, Ill.
Edwin C. Quinn, Alliance, O.
Clay T. Rager, Lewistown, Pa.
Isadore Rovin, St. Louis, Mo.
Solomon Rudin, New Rochelle, N. Y.
Clemens L. Ruggles, Phoenix, Ariz,
Henry W. Schaeffer, Reading, Pa.
Frederick Suhr, 2811 South Tripp ave, Chicago.
Charles F. Wagner, Ramey, Pa.
Frank R. Ward, Rockford, Ill.
Theodore H. Warner, West Hampton Beach, N. Y.

KILLED IN ACTION -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
===============================================

CORPORALS

Deforest Lawson, Erie, Pa.
Frank R. Smith Brooklyn.

PRIVATES

Bennett Cornelius, Thomasville, N. C.
Domenico Corvaro, Italy.
Eugene L. Davis, Taleville, N. Y.
Sylvester John English, Erie, Pa.
Orville Estes, Rankin, Okla.
Arthur M. Georger, Buffalo, N. Y.
Paul Goodyear, Mount Holly Springs, Pa.
Horace Russell Looker, Lyons, N. J.
Clarence Winford Vest, Linton, Ind.

WOUNDED SEVERELY -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
===============================================

CORPORALS

James J. Cullen, New York City.
Frederick Love, Canada.

BUGLER

Donald Hosmer, Cleveland, O.

COOK

John J. Manley, Scranton, Pa.

PRIVATES

Anthony Caverreta, Philadelphia, Pa.
Arthur F. Cloos, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Francis A. Cole, West Pout. Pa.
George Omar Cox, Carlos City, Ind.
Robert M. Crawford, Santa Ana, Cal.
William T. Davis, Eugene, Ore.
Joseph Drake, Starks, La.
Thomas A. King, Oakland, Cal.
Delbert Dean Rose, Hop Bottom, Pa.
Lafayette Stanley, Mayfield, Ky.
Frank De Fileppes, Italy.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
===============================================

PRIVATE

Harry Blashay, Montreal, Canada.

WOUNDED (DEGREE UNDETERMINED) -- PREV. REPORTED MISSING
=======================================================

PRIVATES

Alex Bienkowski, Cleveland, O.
Robert Bingle, Houston, Tex.
Charles Di Piazza, Garfield, N. J
Harry T. Ficklin, Diamond, Wash.
John Fisher, Philadelphia, Pa.
Tomas Garcia, Kelly, N. M.
Vincent Guidotte, Italy.
Andrew Hanson, Jr., Stonington, Mich.
Sydney T. King, North Yakima, Wash.
Oral Neikirk, Falls River, Mills, Cal.
John Joseph Smith, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Robert F. Steele, Rockhold, Ky.
William K. Stone, Berkeley, Cal.

---------------

MARINE LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

CAPTAIN

James Keeley, Washington, D. C.

LIEUTENANTS

Henry L. Hulbert, Halethorpe, Md.
Harold T. Palmer, Willoughly, O.

CORPORALS

James M. Parsons, Cynthiana, Ky.
Thomas Purtell, New York.

PRIVATES

Guy L. Bonner, Martinsburg, Pa.
Carl G. Booth, Eolian, Tex.
Anthony P. Knuck, Augusta, Ga.
Robert Mader, Tannersville, Pa.
Gordon C. Mayer, Rochester, N. Y.
Stephen O. Parrot, Springfield, Ky.
Ralph C. Share, Marcellus, N. Y.
John K. Thatcher, Valparaiso, Ind.

DIED FROM WOUNDS
================

LIEUTENANT

Dave W. McClain.

SERGEANT

James J. Marco, Bundbrook, N. J.

CORPORAL

John A. Anderson, Blackfoot, Idaho.

PRIVATES

Paul E. Bolding, Gainesville, Ga.
James P. Flanagan, Collinwood, O.
Robert Hatch, Randolph, Vt.
Glayron E. Hill, Mount Carmel, Ills.
Edward A. Koehm, Cincinnati, O.
Ray H. McVay, Clearwater, Neb.
Carl E. Stitt, Detroit, Mich.
Daniel O. Thompson, Ivydale, W. Va.
John L. Voliva, Carma, Ill.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

QUARTERMASTER'S CLERK

H. B. Hockett, Fresno, Cal.

SERGEANT

Ray F. Enos, Glendale, Cal.

PRIVATES

Homer W. Burkett, Abiline, Tex.
Russell J. Campf. Salem, O.
Victor T. Christian, Lapryer, Tex.
Lawrence J. Connor, Waseca, Minn.
Howard P. Crygler, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Howard P. Cullen, Linn Creek, Mo.
James R. Darling, Mukwanago, Wis.
Earl A. Finch, Huma, Mo.
Howard F. Gilbert, Minneapolis, Minn.
Arch Z. Givens, Slocomb, Ala.
John Hines, Radnor, O.
William F. Holland, Norfolk, Va.
Henry H. Kurtz, North Salem, Ind.
Guy M. Lewis, Los Angeles, Cal.
William P. McPhall Iroudequoit, N. Y.
George S. Nichols, Rochester, N. Y.
Carl A. Perkins, Berlin Cross Roads, O.
T. R. Perkins, Elkton, Ky.
William B. Phillips, Prescott, Kas.
William J. Rozas, Elton, La.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

CORPORAL

John D. Sullivan, Milwaukee, Wis.

PRIVATES

Morris Brody, New York, City.
John Campbell, Deruyter, N. Y.
George Clark, Manchester, Mass.
Lester W. Hawk, Clyde, O.
John R. Hoover, Lawton, Okla.
James E. Johnson, Anna, Ill.
William McIntyre, Rochester, N. Y.
David P. Manning, McKeesport, Pa.
Pharley G. Sexton, Leneir City, Tenn.

KILLED IN ACTION -- PREV., REPORTED SEVERELY WOUNDED
====================================================

Corporal John W. Davis, Perry, Mo.
Private John J. Smith, Albia, Ia.

KILLED IN ACTION -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
===============================================

Private Hugh E. Bolender, Maysville, Ky.

DIED OF WOUNDS--PREV. REPORTED WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
===========================================================

Private Leonard S. Klotze, Richmond, Va.

SEVERELY WOUNDED IN ACTION--PREVIOUSLY REPORTED KILLED
========================================================

Corporal Carlos D. Creed, Columbus, O.

SLIGHTLY WOUNDED IN ACTION -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
=========================================================

Private Charles W. Visher, Arroy Grande, Cal.

WOUNDED IN ACTION, DEGREE UNDETERMINED--PREV.Y REPORTED KILLED
==============================================================

PRIVATES

Jack Bamforth, New York City.
Fred J. De Witt, Momence, Ill.
Hugh Fackrell, Alridge, Idaho.
Willis F. Gorman, Goodhue, Mine.
Roy C. Halstead, Blair, Neb.

WOUNDED-DEGREE UNDETERMINED-PREV. REPORTED MISSING IN ACTION
=============================================================

PRIVATES

Edwin C. Hartley, Caldwell, O.
George J. R. Veno, Greenfield, Mass.
Robert L. Woodburn, Plain City, O.

IN HANDS OF ENEMY -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED KILLED
===============================================

Private Fred L. Cooper, Cassopolis, Mich.

IN HANDS OF ENEMY -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED SEVERELY WOUNDED
=========================================================

Private William H. Campbell, Tarboro, N. C.
Private Ralph J. Charles, Winston-Salem, N. C.

IN HANDS OF ENEMY -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING IN ACTION
==========================================================

Private Frank Charles Becker, 1501 School street, Chicago.

SICK IN HOSPITAL, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
=============================================

SERGEANT

Nicholas G. Robinson, Fruita, Colo.

PRIVATE

William F. Burke, Udall, Kan.

SERGEANT

George F. Dedham, Mountain View, N. H.

PRIVATE

Alvert Dexter, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John E. Griggs, Waco, Ky.
Donald S. Rogers, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Bernard A. Taheney, 6859 Western avenue, Chicago, Ill.
Emil A. Zeck, Toledo, O.

PRESENT FOR DUTY, PREVIOUSLY, REPORTED KILLED
=============================================

PRIVATE

Harold H. Bartlett, Jacksonville, Ill.

PRESENT FOR DUTY, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED DIED OF WOUNDS
====================================================

PRIVATE

Earl G. Hill, Springtown, Tex.

PRESENT FOR DUTY, PREVIOUSLY, REPORTED SEVERELY WOUNDED
=======================================================

CORPORAL

John D. Sullivan, Brooklyn, N. Y.

PRIVATE

Fred Gordon, 2100 Bradley place, Chicago.

PRESENT FOR DUTY, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
==================================================================

PRIVATES

Eugene C. Chorley, Sledge, Miss.
Joseph Marrone, Worcester, Mass.

PRESENT FOR DUTY, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
=============================================

CORPORAL

Caskie L. Bailey, 3350 Pierce avenue, Chicago, Ill.

PRIVATES

Claude S. Bagwell, Belton, S. C.
Waldo H. Farnham, Waterville, Oreg.
Bernard Gaffney, Detroit, Mich.
Harry C. Holmquist, Minneapolis, Minn.
Victor E. Johnson, Minneapolis, Minn.
William E. Nuneker, Bushnell, Ill.
John R. Orum, Sherrad, W. Va.

ABSENT WITHOUT LEAVE, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
=================================================

PRIVATE

Harold H. Swain, Ashland, O.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:

PicoSearch
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

BMDSearch.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum







From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines