GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOV 15, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



---------------

LATE LIST

---------------

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

SERGEANTS

Levi D. Clements, Ray City, Ga.
Winfurd C. Garrett, Waco, Texas.

CORPORALS

Russell W. Blackburn, Bazaar, Kas.
Peter Deponeo, Newark, N. J.
George A. Eidahl, Rice Lake, Wis.
James M. McGuinness, Mt. Vernon, N. Y.
Jesse J. Miller, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Christopher J. Nixon, Olanta, S. C.
Frank Plaskowski, Greenbay, Wis.
Oscar Surratt, Waynesboro, Tenn.

PRIVATES

Arthur Abraham, Frederick, Okla.
Robert Allen, Los Angeles, Cal.
Milford H. Bates, Lander, Wyo.
Carl W. Bowers, Everett, Wash.
John J. Brereton, New Haven, Conn.
John Cherry, Moss, Tenn.
William H. Davis, McCory, Ark.
Claud L. Deal, Wrightsville, Ga.
George Dillard, Chattanooga, Tenn.
George J. Elbus, Mt. Sterling, Ill.
Jos. W. Fleck, McKeesport, Pa.
Hubert H. Hill. Hattiesburg, Miss.
Frank Karaszkiewiez, Schuylerville, N. Y.
John W. Lewis, Franklin, Mo.
Walter K. McCutcheon, Springdale, Pa.
Ralph H. Martin, Santa Monica, Cal.
James Phillips, Newcastle, Pa.
John Piglowski, New Franken, Wis.
Sam W. Reppeau, Dandridge, Tenn.
Daniel P. Selver, Calicoon Center, N. Y.
Colin J. Stephenson, New York.
Charles E. Wanner, Sharpsburg, Pa.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

LIEUTENANT

Burdette A. Madison, Springfield, Mass.

SERGEANTS

Waverly E. Crites, Cridesville, O.
Chas. F. Green, Binghampton, N. Y.
Ray H. Harris, Portage, Wis.
Chas. R. Hicks, Mattoon, Ill.
Jesse E. Holt, Danville, Va.
Frank F. Holtz, Buffalo, N. Y.
Geo. L. Huff, Kansas City, Mo.
Andrew Keiser, Loretto, Minn.
Chas. James McInerney, Rochester, N. Y.
Dell McClain, Paterson, N. J.
John O. Zitzman, New Orleans, La.

CORPORALS

Wm. H. Anderson, Minneapolis, Minn.
Charles Byrum, Ayden, N. C.
Charles H. Duffy, Philadelphia, Pa.
Harold S. Eymon, Marion, O.
Robert J. Ferguson, Philadelphia, Pa.
Wm. Grey, Rock Hill, S. C.
Albert Ismert, St. Louis, Mo.
John H. Leibole, Thorpe, Wis.
Ben H. McClary, Benton, Tenn.
John McCliggett, Bay City, Mich.
Edward F. Maher, Philadelphia, Pa.
Reid E. March, Jefferson, O.
Frederick E. Miller Philadelphia, Pa.
Carl Sprinkle Farmersville, Texas.
Grover C. Wall, Hemingway, S. C.
Twig L. Woods, San Antonio, Texas.

FARRIER

Wm. C. Porter, Snyder, Texas.

MECHANIC

Leslie H. Koelsch, Jersey City, N. J.

WAGONER

Norman J. Saeckel, East Salt Lake City, Utah.
Randolph B. Willis, Tutwiler, Miss.

COOKS

George M. Williams, Warsaw, N. Y.
Herman Wittrock, Kiel, Wis.

PRIVATES

Robert L. Alexander, Sparta, Ill.
Elih Andrews, Elm Hale, Mich.
Milan Andriashevich, Crohovo, Montenegro.
Derry Armstrong, Burgess, N. C.
Silas L. Austin, Norwood, N. C.
Michael Badoaux, Arnaudville, La.
Herbert C. Baker, Hoboken, N. J.
Hubert Barron, Jonesboro, Tenn.
Benjamin F. Bender, Copley, O.
George Berg, Galveston, Tex.
Willie Borden, Wesson, Miss.
Luther T. Clifft, Love, Ark.
Alvin Collier, Kitts Hill, O.
Arthur B. Culpepper, Savannah, Ga.
David E. Cunningham, Frazeysburg, O.
John F. Curran, Ashby, Mass.
Homer Dale, Linn, Ia.
Roy Daniels, Millersburg, O.
James E. Danner, Loudonville, O.
Baldwin F. Deevers, Bartlesville, Okla.
Quistino Di Marcio, Chieti Tollo, Italy.
Vincent R. Atkinson, Guthrie Center, Ia.
Charles Aussant, St. Paul, Minn.
Maine Bailey, Selma, N. C.
Milo E. Batchelder, Langworthy, Ia.
John G. Berg, Fosston, Minn.
Franza Biaggo, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Peter Brontzema, Muskegon, Mich.
Solomon Brown, Savannah, Ga.
Bernard J. Carr, Lamont, Ia.
Joseph L. Clark, New York.
Thomas F. Clynch, Grinnell, Ia.
Claude S. Collins, Lewisburg, Tenn.
Wilbur Conover, Flat Rock, Ill.
Miles E. Cooper, Callegas, N. M.
John Aloysius Costello, Philadelphia, Pa.
John W. Crawford, Kenshena, Wis.
George L. Davis, Oil City, Pa.
Marion C. Develder, Harrison, S. D.
John E. Dewitt, Webb City, Mo.
Percival G. Doty, Catskill, N. Y.
Anthony Droin, Darcyville, La.
Ralph I. Dunlap, Pine Grove Mills, Pa.
Schlioma Dyment, Detroit, Mich.
John C. Eberspacher, Dobbs Ferry, N. Y.
Eli Eicher, Celina, O.
Constant Emerson, Johnson, Vt.
John W. Floyd, McKinney, Tex.
Willie Francis, Truman, Ark.
William F. Genson, Plattsburg, Mo.
William L. Gould, Holcomb, Mo.
Richard W. Gruetzmacher, Oshkosh, Wis.
Clam L. Halstead, Dorothy, W. Va.
John W. Hamilton, Grass Lake, Mich.
Glezen F. Hamlin, Seattle, Wash.
John W. Hannah, Odessa, Mo.
Charles L. Harvey, Gorman, W. Va.
J. B. Herring, Bullard, Tex.
Sherman Hillsman, Crawfordville, Ga.
George Hintze, Gleason, Wis.
Homer Hottinger, Newark, O.
Ambrose S. Howard, Newark, N. J.
Louis J. Huhner, New Orleans, La.
Antoine Joffre, Coly Dordogne, France.
Frank I. Karakow, Sellersburg, Ind.
John P. Manlick, Reinbeck, Ia.
Howard T. Mann, Newmarket, Tenn.
George Manus, Stillwell, Okla.
Angelo Marcazzan, Northvale, N. J.
Lucius G. Melton, Lockheart, S. C.
Albert L. Miller, Rushland, Pa.
Henry P. Mitschele, Crocker, Mo.
John F. Mongold, Corona, S. D.
Buck Morgan, Brownsville, Tenn.
Edgar Morgan, Arden, Tex.
Wallace Morgan, Edgefield, S. C.
Sylvester W. Patton, Port Matilda, Pa.
Oscar G. Paulson, Deerfield, Wis.
Paul C. Paulson, Boone, Ia.
Thomas Pearsall, Nicholls, Ga.
Carl C. Perkins, Newkirk, Okla.
William E. Persing, Shamokin, Pa.
William J. Pivonka, Cedar Rapids, Ia.
Anthony Dolfo, Philadelphia, Pa.
Frank H. Donaldson, Kansas City, Mo.
Hugo Dorsch, Herman, Mo.
Elmer B. Enderson, Britton, S. D.
Samuel Goodman, New York.
Fred Gruber, McKittrick, Mo.
Henry B. Halstenson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
William J. Hanrahan, Corona, N. Y.
John M. Hansen, Clear Lake, La.
Charles C. Hardin, Lockwood, Mo.
Francis C. Harper, Columbus, O.
Willet L. Hasbrouck, Mapleton, Ia.
Richard Hayes, Irmo, S. C.
Roy C. Hensley, Lincoln, Neb.
Clarence L. Higgins, Hayne, Kas.
Charles D. Hill, ______, Mo.
Sandy ______, Mo.
James W. Hilton, Illinois Bend, Tex.
John E. ______, Lancaster, Pa.
Fred ______, Ark.
Ernst ______, Belgrade, Mo.
Adrian ______, W. Va.
Arthur ______, Ga.
Elmer ______, Minneapolis, Minn.
Peter C. Jensen, Keystone, S. D.
Herman E. ______, Luxemburg, Mo.
Emil Johnson, Grant, Neb.
Ulysses S. Johnson, Newberry, Pa.
Claude Jones, Simplex, S. C.
Ralph C. King, Washington, D. C.
Isaac L. Lantz, Dovesville, Va.
Francis S. Larew, Iowa City, Ia.
Nicholas M. Larkin, Philadelphia, Pa.
William A. Leiby, Cleveland, O.
Virgil W. Lobb, McLouth, Kas.
Alfred Thomas Logier, West Hoboken, N. J.
Charlie Lorenson, Akron, Ia.
John W. Lynch Jr., Bridgeport, Conn.
Edmund G. McCarty, Columbus, O.
Jesse E. McCarty, Mayfield, Okla.
Matthew W. McCollough, Jones, Ala
William J. McEntire, Brewton, Ala.
Peter T. McGillian, Leith, O.
Willard G. McLane, Fowler, Mo.
Sam McNemee, St. Joseph, Mo.
David McQueen, Cheraw, S. C.
Claud K. Macomber, Dover, Me.
John T. Mahon, Carryville, N. Y.
Louis ______ Peekskill, N. Y.
Herman C. Malchow, Francesville, Ind.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LIST

---------------

ARMY

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

PRIVATES

Carr, Challiss C., 7847 Normal avenue.
Lisiecki, Joseph, 3126 South Winchester avenue.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

SERGEANT

Winikates, Charles, 4942 Hutchinson street.

CORPORALS

Dvorak, Joseph, 190 South Troy street.
Margraff, Harold G., 221 East Superior street.
Peterson, Millard O., 1228 Lunt avenue.

PRIVATES

Corollo, Valentine, 7723 Greenwood avenue.
Dills, Russell J., 2110 Asbury avenue, Evanston.
Brown, Robert C., 7111 Michigan avenue.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

CORPORAL

Raymond, Jack D., care Armour & Co.

PRIVATE

Bentowski, David S., 1020 South Ashland avenue.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

PRIVATE

Steinbach, Ellis F., 4944 Michigan avenue.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined.)
==============================

CORPORALS

Stevenson, Harold, 1658 West Chicago avenue.
Suttle, Frank M., 1126 Pratt boulevard.
Kennedy, Lester C., 827 Monroe street, Evanston.

PRIVATES

Sindelar, Frank, 3055 South Harding avenue.
Skarpinski, Edward W., 3059 West 22nd street.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

PRIVATES

Perrazalek, Joseph, 2329 Hamlin avenue.
Rubin, Benny Herman, 1430 North Maplewood avenue.

RETURNED TO DUTY (Previously Reported Missing.)
===============================================

CORPORAL

Jenuings, Edward G., 24 South Hoyne avenue.
Niemezuski, John P., 4838 Melrose street.
Quigley, John J., 744 South Western avenue.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined, Prev. Reported Missing.)
======================================================

PRIVATE

Meinert, Edward W., 845 North Fairfield avenue.
---------------
John Pollard, Claremore, Okla.
Thomas T. Pope, Hemingway, S. C.
Carmie Price, Clay, N. Y.
Dovie D. Pullen, Blockton, Ia.
John Puzycki, Shamokin, Pa.
Warren D. Ratcliff, Newport, Va.
Samuel J. Reavis, Princeton, Ind.
Augustus Reeves, Sandersville, Ga.
Charles H. Reisinger, David City, Neb.
William W. Rodgers, Stuart, Va.
Samuel H. Rogers, Elkton, Va.
Herbert A. Ross, Jasper, O.
Marshall S. Sapp, Drakesville, Ia.
Willie Ross, Natchez, Miss.
Albert G. Schiffer, Remus, Mich.
Leonard G. Scott, Grand Haven, Mich.
Vernie L. Scott, Roxburg, Idaho.
Fred H. Schultze, Nora Springs, Ia.
Martin F. Sheedy, Poughkeepsie, N. Y.
Norman C. Sherer, Lehighton, Pa.
Charles W. Sisley, Coshocton, O.
Wilbur H. Sloneker, Ada, Ore.
John D. Smith, Tampa, Pa.
Joseph A. Snyder, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
George L. Spencer, Cass City, Mich.
Lawrence Stadelman, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Frederick Staltenberg, Oil City, Pa.
Albert G. Stanfill, Marquard, Mo.
John H. Stanley, Gardner, Kas.
Archie L. Stanton, Wakeeney, Kas.
Michael Stieflein, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Nicholas J. Stocker, Ramsey, N. J.
Reese N. Stoll, Steelton, Pa.
Walter J. Swain, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Richard Swanson, Mason, Wis.
Edward Swartzbaugh, Spring Grove, Pa.
Mercer A. Walker, Elza, Ga.
Dorsey A. Walter, Basic City, Va.
John J. Watson, Frankfort, Mich.
Harry B. Way, Buffalo, N. Y.
Joseph Weber, Highlandtown, Md.
Nathan M. Webster, Groveland, Mass.
John B. Wilkinson, Philadelphia, Pa.
Spencer D. Willey, Dicker, Mont.
George E. Williams, Electra, Tex.
Willard L. Williams, Humphreys, Mo.
George B. Woodward, Tamaqua, Pa.

The following men from the central west were 
included in the lists of wounded and missing:

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

LIEUTENANT

Edmund Theophil Czaskos, Milwaukee, Wis.

PRIVATES

Luther P. Jadwin, Triadelphia, O.
Millard M. McMillan, Mauston, Wis.

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
============================

PRIVATES

Vincent Bonass, Hamtramck, Mich.
John G. Borgren, Grant Park, Ill.
Arthur C. Bush, Davenport, Ia.
Elias Currier, Toledo, O.
Henry John Dohrman, 116-118 Burlington ave, La Grange, Ill.
Stefan Kuczynski, Cleveland, O.
Guy McCluskey, Bessemer, Mich.
Ralph D. Fitch, Greenup, Ill.
Joseph R. Grabowski, Thorpe, Wis.
Harry L. Hindman, Detroit, Mich.
Edwin O. Matz, Mount Gilead, O.
William G. Morrison, Ridgeway, Ill.
Antonio J. Rafalski, 101 115th street, West Hammond, Ill.
Reinhold O. Ristown, Amherst, Wis.
Mike W. Schaeffer, Bristown, Ind.
Ray A. Sprague, Nashville, Mich.
Rex Stewart, Taylorville, Ill.
Curtis Owen Tate, Tripoli, Wis.
Joseph J. Walczak, Cleveland, O.
Henry E. Zander, Manawa, Wis.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

CORPORAL

Harvey C. Furness, Gas City, Ind.

PRIVATES

Homer C. Bow, North Canton, O.
Carl H. Carmichael, Akron, O.
Fred Howard Ellis, Indianapolis, Ind.
George Kacvinsky, Racine, Wis.
William H. Miner, Barberton, O.
Norman P. Morgan, Columbus, O.

---------------

EARLY REPORT

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

CAPTAIN

Charles G. Reilly, Pittsburgh, Pa.

LIEUTENANTS

Charles B. Reeves, Plymouth, Ind.
John J. Welch, Niagara, Falls, N. Y.
James P. Claxton, Montezuma, Ga.
John B. Lyman, Alexandria Bay, N. Y.
Farley W. Moody, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
E. Thorp Vandusen, Philadelphia, Pa.

SERGEANTS

Thomas E. Campbell, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Pleasant T. Christian, Topeka, Kas.
Orion E. Collier, Floresville, Tex.
Floyd C. Dewitt, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Charles G. Emerson, New York, N. Y.
Fred A. Kennedy, South Norwood, O.
Herman Kent, Jamestown, N. Y.
Herschel C. Lancaster, Seattle, Wash.
Ernest C. Laphaw, Haxmeadows, Va.
Fred McFeters, Ney, O.
Amen R. Nafez, Cheyenne, Wyo.
Albert S. Sadler, Spring Lake, Utah.
Harold B. Anthony, Freedom, Ind.
Ora L. Collins, Greenfield, Mo.
George W. Engelking, Indianapolis, Ind.
Gill R. Jamison, Seattle, Wash.
Everett, M. Johnson, Falconer, N. Y.
George Morgan, Scranton, Pa.
James A. Sheret, Albion, N. Y.

CORPORALS

James E. Anderson, Fullerton, Ky.
Jon H. Dallenbach, Champaign, Ill.
Arthur R. Green, Murray, Utah.
George E. Green, Chambersburg, Pa.
Bert J. Hale, Shelby, O.
Hugh V. Higgins, San Francisco, Cal.
Robert V. Ritter, Westchester, Pa.
Harry Scholin, New York City.
Leonard W. Vaughn, Vanduser, Mo.
James Yost, Chester, Pa.
George R. Day, Bountiful, Utah.
Grover, C. Seckman, Belmont, W. Va.

BUGLER

Quincy C. Carpenter, Grant, Okla.

ELECTRICIAN

Paul Terry, Nashville, Tenn.

MECHANICS

Walter A. Lindke, Medina, N. Y.
Ivan V. Call, Eastwood, N. Y.

WAGONER

John H. Corum, Abingdon, Va.
Frank Coleman, Caribou, Minn.

PRIVATES

Nels L. Anderson, Tintah, Minn.
Hambleton F. Andrews, Central Point, Va.
Bliss Arthur Armstrong, Portland, Ore.
Henry S. Baker, Grass Valley, Ore.
Walter P. Baker, Tiaskoke, N. Y.
Enrico Buccione, Serra Moncesa, Italy.
Philip Capogna, Carbonatha Barl, Italy.
Milton G. Chase, Denver, Colo.
Anthony Christ, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Luigi Cinosi, Villolfonsias, Italy.
James R. Civitillo, Rochester, N. Y.
Patrick J. Conroy, Homestead, Pa.
Howard L. Crowser, Gifford, Idaho.
Robert W. Culmer, Beaver Falls, Pa.
Peter W. Cummings, Punxsutawney, Pa.
Ray Desmond, Ohio, Ill.
George Eluke, Hunkers, Pa.
William H. Fanning, Free Water, Mont.
John Henry Ferguson, Lyons, Kan.
Lawrence M. Flatner, Morris, Minn.
Free Fleury, Woodhaven, N. Y.
Thomas Gregory Flinn, Brooklyn, N. Y.
George M. Fortenberry, Frosa, Tex.
Willie Galloway, Wentzville, Mo.
Joseph A. Gough, New York City.
Robert B. Greene, Centralia, Kan.
Robert W. Hahn, Doland, S. D.
Charles B. Hall. Ogreeta, N. C.
George Harrington, Sacramento, Cal.
Victor Anton, Butte, Mont.
Arnold W. Aosved, Avon, Idaho.
Marvin T. Arnold, Geneva, Tex.
William H. Arnold, Silver City, Idaho.
Frank Beckett, Watson, Mo.
John A. Campbell, Fargo, N. D.
George D. Cook, Philadelphia, Pa.
Livio Disalvo, Reading, Pa.
Sidney Dufrenz, Laplace, La.
Lewis G. Dunaway, Saulsbury, Tenn.
Charlie B. Elder, Deport, Tex.
Constantine Galinauskas, Gilbertville, Mass.
Thomas P. Harrison, Scottsville, Va.
John D. Jefferson, Sandylevel, Va.
Addis W. Jeffries, Grafton, W. Va.
Henry E. Johnson, Albion, Cal.
Joseph W. Justin, St. Joseph, Minn.
Hiram McClenahan, Cleveland, O.
James R. Marsh, Burke, S. D.
Robert A. Martin, Rogers, Tex.
Vincent Martini, Philadelphia, Pa.
Sweeny Mason, Rushville, Neb.
Rufus C. Sells, Riverton, Ore.
Henry G. Shaw, 652 Dearborn avenue, Aurora, Ill.
Charles Sherman, New York.
Harry Hirsch, Philadelphia, Pa.
Wess Hughes, Wess, Ky.
William J. Hurd, Renova, Pa.
Harry J. Hutchinson, Mayfield, N. Y.
Wilber R. Irick, Hornell, N. Y.
William E. Irwin Jr., New York City.
Job V. Jackson, Middletown, N. Y.
Henry G. Kenny, Amherst, Neb.
John Kilgus, Long Island City, N. Y.
Earl Kissel, St. Mary's, Pa.
Gordon V. Knechtel, Kitchener, Ont., Canada.
Daniel F. Knowlton, Moline, Ill.
Stanley Kowal, New York City.
Charles Kuzinski, Wilken Township, Pa.
Martin Harold Laffin, Buffalo, N. Y.
Perry A. Lamb, Esbon, Kas.
Elmer G. Larson, Parret, Minn.
Benjamin E. Lawrence, Fairmont, W. Va.
Benjamin C. Lentkoop, Rochester, N. Y.
Harry W. Lindberg, Scranton, N. D.
Edgar L. Linder, Beldenville, Wis.
Oscar R. Litchfield, New York City.
Alfred Lodin, Calloway, Minn.
Paul Ernest Lorenz, Lawrence; Mass.
Charles J. Love, Boonville, N. Y.
Earl McCullough, Hochheim, Tex.
Charles T. McGowan, St. Charles, Mo.
Frank A. Malican, Buffalo, N. Y.
George B. Morris, Coupevie, Wash.
John Nelson, Astoria, Ore.
Christou D. Nowell, Bernwick, Me.
Samuel P. Parr, Fillmore, Cal.
Louis Pine, Richmond Hill, N. Y.
Richard A. Powell, Saltsbury, Md.
Frederick Putz, Philadelphia, Pa.
Norman Lay Roberts, Laporte, Ind.
Lee Rush, Waynesburg, Pa.
William Claud Ryan, Doniphan, Mo.
Anthony Schaefer, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Otto Schilling, Maple Plane, Minn.
Thomas Schmitz, Eden Valley, Minn.
Emil J. Schwab, College Point, N. Y.
Abram L. Turner, Royersford, Pa.
Ernest J. Velia, North Tonawanda N. Y.
Mrs. Jennie Vigilittre, Rochester, N. Y.
Fred M. Zeigler, Durand, Ill.
William Zieka, Sheron Springs, Kas.
Harry Zucker, Brooklyn, N. Y.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

PRIVATES

Harry Z. Beideman, Ambler, Pa.
Ira King, Amsterdam, Ga.
Edward Quintin, Pawtucket, R. I.
Earl English, Kecskia, Idaho.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

SERGEANTS

Robert B. Landers, Hagerstown, Md.
Arthur E. Price, Republic, O.
John Rocher, Hackensack, N. J.
Robert B. Stuart, Sugargrove. Pa.

CORPORALS

Walker E. Bailey, Rio Dell, Cal.
George S. Caldwell, Catasauqua, Pa.
Charles Smith, Pope, Tenn.

MUSICIAN

Harry E. Erving, Chicopee Falls, Mass.

MECHANIC

Oscar A. Ruppelius, Rockford, Minn.

WAGONER

Judson C. Mantz, Martinsville, N. J.

COOKS

Walter J. Foley, Brooklyn, U. S. N.
William T. Guthrie, Billings, Okla.
John C. Muncus, Galix, Va.

PRIVATES

Frank Ankelein, New York.
Pasquale Balasone, Philadelphia, Pa.
Jacob Bergrin, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harvey J. Brehm, Fayette, O.
Ira F. Brown, Lenox, Ia.
John T. Burns, Zanesville, O.
Russell Carter, Butler, Ga.
George W. Corey, Washington, N. C.
William M. Dann, Kingston, N. Y.
Jim Dantoni, Wilburton, Okla.
Ray Davenport, Soldiers Grove, Wis.
Daniel F. Davis, Lewiston, Me.
Anson L. Decoursey, Erie, Pa.
Frank E. Dempsey, Emporium, Pa.
Laverne W. Drudge, Clarence, N. Y.
Robert L. Duck, Gates, N. C.
Amon Eads, Hope, Mo.
Otto G. Ehmcke, Winona, Minn.
William J. Evitts, Dover, Tenn.
Martin Feldner, Van Wert. O.
Charles N. Fletcher, Seattle, Wash.
Basil Glasgow, Mount Washington, Ky.
Michael J. Grady Jr., Philadelphia, Pa.
Clarence Graham, Galena, Kas.
Charles H. Green, Lonaconing, Md.
John R. Gunwall, Ridgeway, Ia.
Clifton T. Hayes, Manson, N. C.
Jacob H. Hirneisen, Denver, Pa.
Asa L. Hockman, Ottsville, Pa.
Ernest Horton, Clarksville, Tenn.
Albert A. Howe, Viola, Ia.
James S. Huffstetter, Carlisle, Ky.
Charles Jirkovsky, Cleveland, O.
Helmer Johnson, Houston, Minn.
Benjamin Kise, Urbana, O.
John Lamont, Mansfield, Mass.
Oliver J. Langjahr, Colby, Wis.
Edwin Larson, Wahoo, Neb.
Charles W. Lembcke, Burtrum, Minn.
Harrison Lever, Philadelphia, Pa.
Clyde R. Lewis, Millnesville, Pa.
Tom Lewis, Myrtle, Ala.
Thomas Bayard Long, Harrisonburg, Va.
John E. Lynch, Padroui, Colo.
Herschel E. Lynn, Des Moines, Ia.
William H. McCabe, Mullin, Tex.
Allen J. McDonald, South Houston, Tex.
Marvin McKinney, Armstrong, Ill.
Esom Monroe Meadows, Huntington, W. Va.
Oscar T. Moore, Butler, Ga.
William F. Murray, Newark, N. J.
Albert N. Myhre, Caledonia, Minn.
Lionel T. Novy, St. Louis, Mo.
William L. O'Dell, Celina, Tex.
Harley A. Peterson, Wild Rose, Wis.
Joseph Petisx, Passaic, N. J.
Charles A. Poland, Kirby, W. Va.
Albert H. Polke, Webster, Ia.
Norman B. Price, Olney, Ind.
Sebastino Renna, Carttavetre Palerme, Italy.
James J. Riley, Guin, Ala.
Monte L. Robbins, Lawrence, Kas.
Ignacy Rudewicz, Trenton, N. J.
Horace Ruff, Pomaria, S. C.
Nicholas Schlosser, Nelson, Minn.
Oswin H. Schmoyer, McCungie, Pa.
Albert H. Schnirring, Sac City, Ia.
Alfred Herman Schulz, St. Bonifacius, Minn.
Stacy S. Shockley, Odessa, Del.
Lonnie Lester Smith, Chicod, N. C.
Wayne H. Smith, Freelandville, Ind.
Willie Snavely, Waterloo, Ia.
Walter D. Stauffer, New Cambria, Kas.
Thomas Sullivan, Clarks Hill, S. C.
Guy M. Sweigert, Lancaster, Pa.
Antonio Telles, El Paso, Tex.
Chester E. Treaster, Pine Hill, Ala.
Henry P. Turcotte, Worcester, Mass.
Francis Urbanis, Philadelphia, Pa.
Lester Vorac, Ludington, Mich.
Ira B. Waldron, Bay Lake, Fla.
James Walker, Denver, S. C.
Earl N. Wolpert, Duncannon, Pa.
Wilbur A. Wright, Marble, Colo.
George Yekel, Rocky Ford, Colo.
Wilbur B. Yockey, Los Angeles, Cal.

DIED FROM WOUNDS
================

LIEUTENANTS

Charles G. Crittenden, Thomasville, Ga.
James D. Bebout, Pittsburgh, Pa.
James Nixon, Cleveland, O.

SERGEANTS

Henry O. Carpenter, Gastonia, N. C.
Kennedy Conklin, New York.
John Patrick Connell, Franklin, Pa.
Elsa Dawson, Home Fork, Neb.
Gleun H. Dyer, Petersburg, Tenn.
Joseph R. Harmon, Fredonia, Kas.
Paul Hill, Everett, Wash.
Lloyd W. Kinington, Humboldt, Tenn.
Howard Turner, Milford, N. Y.

CORPORALS

William C. Bennett, Maben, W. Va.
Robert J. Duane, New York.
Hugo A. Jones, Lemoore, Cal.
Gilson B. Leach, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Ezra Russell, Strong, Ark.
Albert W. Smith, Burdick, Kas.
Arthur L. Calkins, Batavia, N. Y.
George Albert Margurger, Camp Hill, Pa.
Lloyd D. Tachopp, Elizabethville, Pa.

MECHANIC

Philip Roscoe Yaney, Muskegon, Mich.

PRIVATES

Isidore Ashe, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Enoch Aston, Troy, N. Y.
Arthur F. Aunchman, Shoreham, Vt.
William T. Baum, St. Louis, Mo.
Frank J. Beirne, Providence, R. I.
Salvador Beninato, Boston, Mass.
Wladyslaw Bergeor, Webster, Mass.
Van E. Boyd, Charlotte, Mich.
William Bundic, Parksley, Va.
Walter L. Byrne, Bernum, Ia.
Peter J. Conway, Philadelphia, Pa.
Andrea Cravietto, San Francisco, Cal.
Elza E. Denny, Maysville, Mo.
Thomas Devine, Whitaker, Pa.
August Donner, Belview, Minn.
George E. Eaton, Toutle, Wash.
Henry Eighorn, Melrose, Mont.
John Ekvall, Springbrook, N. D.
Harry M. Fitzgerald, Orwell, Vt.
Edward G. Fogarty, Elma, Ia.
Daniel W. Fyock, South Fork, Pa.
Lloyd Robert Graham, Webster, Pa.
August A. Gross, De Kalb, Ill.
John J. Herzing, Ridgway, Pa.
Albert R. Higginbotham, Track Fork, W. Va.
Floyd K. Hinshaw, Mohler, Wash.
Frank A. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pa.
Walter E. Johnson, Harmony, Minn.
Harry H. Kelley, Phoenix, Md.
Albert W. Kerr, Jersey City, N. J.
Nat B. Key, Monoville, Tenn.
George J. King, Fremont, O.
Vincent King, Bridgeport, Conn.
Sarantos Krokos, Evthilos, Isl of Nicaria, Greece.
Frederick C. Ladendorf, Roanoke, Ill.
Joseph F. Leslie, Johnstown, Pa.
John Lezakovsky, Detroit, Mich.
Arthur Likens, Cornland, Ill.
Ernest C. Lindop, Hollybank, Queenspark, Chester, Eng.
Harry Abrams, Louisville, Ky.
Moe Andrew, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Frank J. Bloom, Medinah, N. Y.
James M. Blundell, Flushing, N. Y.
William G. Block, New York.
Arthur Cammarata, Philadephia, Pa.
Lester Cartwright, Vilonia, Ark.
George L. Church, West Huntington, W. Va.
Roy T. Elrod, Bryant, Ark.
Owen Geraldson, Utica, S. D.
Cardoza Harrington, Osborn, N. C.
Theodore P. Jensen, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John P. Kendall, Roxabel, O.
Michael Korotki, Erie, Pa.
Joseph T. Long, Darby, Pa.
William B. Mace, Malta, Ill.
Bennie O. Nesland, McIntosh, Minn.
Albert O. Quamme, Zumbrota, Minn.
William E. Reeves, Arroyo Grande, Cal.
Russell W. Rippey, Ira. Ia.
George A. Smith, Victor, Idaho.
Howard Swingler, Parkersburg, W. Va.
George W. Turner, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Jolly V. Walker, Pitcaird, Pa.
John Weld, Johnstown, Pa.
Walter F. Woolrey, Edwards, Mo.
William A. McMillaian, Strawn Plains, Tenn.
Kenneth A. MacKenzie, Brooklyn, N. Y.
James A. Mahorney, Cynthiana, Ky.
Leland C. Mead, North Tonawanda, N. Y.
Cornell Moldaun, Dryden, Mich.
William Morton, Boise, Idaho.
George C. Mugianis, Isle Icaria, Greece.
Felix Napiorkowski, Rosin, Russia.
Thomas F. Neary, New York.
Jasper H. Orrick, Morristown, Tenn.
Edwin E. Patrell, Ware, Mass.
Joseph Peluzzo, Washington, D. C.
Porfirio Pena, Belen, N. M.
Arthur L. Russell, Bedford, Pa.
Howard H. Raabe, Mauch Chunk, Pa.
Albert Smith, Vinton, Ia.
Bertle G. Stadig, 414 South Park avenue, Waukegan
Bernice G. Steading, Williamston, S. C.
James J. Tivers, New York.
Henry D. Vance, Round Mountain, Ala.
Elza L. Wills, Radom, Ill.
Milton D. Wiseman, Benton, Wis.
Herman Wellman, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William N. Woods, Smart Station, Tenn.
George Wyatt, Walkerville, Mont.
John Wysocki, Jersey City, N. J.

The following men from the central west 
were named in the list of wounded:

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

LIEUTENANTS

Earle Meade Darby, Wilmot, Wis.
Arnold A. Gritzmacher, Wausau, Wis.

SERGEANTS

John J. Nichols, Mendon, O.

PRIVATES

Earl Thomas Bestard, Moss City, Mich.
Edward J. Davidson, Ora, Ind.
Stanley Dubb, Detroit, Mich.
Carl S. Herzog, Dayton, O.
William G. Penny, Dixon, Ill.
Carl A. Swanson, Galesburg, Ill.
WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED.

PRIVATES

Walter E. Roush, Klee, O.
James G. Smith, Toledo, O.
Walter M. Webster, Cecil, Wis.
Charles H. Wonderly, New Lisbon, Wis.

---------------

REVISED REPORTS

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION, PREV. REPORTED WOUNDED SEVERELY
=================================================

Private Harry F. Seelig, Montpelier, O.

KILLED IN ACTION, PREV. REPORTED MISSING
=============================================

PRIVATES

Charles Brooks, Bluffs, Ill.
Edwin Roser, Milwaukee.
Harry Rubenstein, New York.
William H. Weatherly, Lone Oak, Tex.

DIED OF WOUNDS PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
==========================================

PRIVATES

Hanson E. Brandenburg, Frederick, Md.
James Coppola, Norwalk, Conn.
Leo McDonald, Canton, O.
Herminio Padilla, Kelly, N. M.
Joel F. Parmenter, Maynard, Mass.
Thomas C. Reed, Philadelphia, Pa.
Oliver Sherd Sellers, Henderson, Tex.
John Straka, Toronto, O.
William Wiegand, Gatesville, Tex.

WOUNDED (DEG. UNDETERMINED), PREV. REPORTED KILLED IN ACTION
============================================================

PRIVATES

Joseph V. Schuler, Dubuque, Ia.
Hugh J. Toner, Maspeth, N. Y.

SEVERELY WOUNDED, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED KILLED IN ACTION
======================================================

Private Collis V. Shelton, Arkadelphia, Ala.

PRISONERS, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED KILLED IN ACTION
===============================================

PRIVATES

Gransville E. Brookshire, Cushing, Okla.
Louis C. Pendley, Dunbar, Ky.
George H. Ringler, New York City.
William J. Slemmer, Philadelphia, Pa.

---------------

CANADIAN LIST

---------------

Ottawa, Ont., Nov. 14 -- The following names of Americans 
appear is today's overseas casualty list:

KILLED IN ACTION
================

C. L. Maples, Kansas City, Kas.

DIED
====

H. Garris, Herrin, Ill.
G. Rauth, Shreveport, La.
G. F. Garrett, Billings, Mont.
C. J. Belden, Billings, Mont.

WOUNDED
=======

P. J. Liddle, Naperville, Ill.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines