GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOV 16, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



-------------

LATE LIST

-------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

MAJOR

Oscar F. Miller, Los Angeles, Cal.

CAPTAINS

Francher Nicoll, New York City.
David Rupp, Wayne, Pa.
Hamilton K. Foster, New Rochelle, N. Y.

LIEUTENANTS

Thomas J. James, Ferguson, N. C.
Leon Martin, Berkeley, Cal.
Frederick J. Trestrait, Jersey City, N. J.

SERGEANTS

Gerald E. Dietrelin, Riverside, Conn.
Walter B. Ellis, Burlington, N. C.
Howard Spangler, Peterstown, W. Va.
Benjamin F. Taylor Jr., Wilkesbarre, Pa.

CORPORALS

Robert T. McColley, Huntington, Park, Cal.
Earl Stuffiet, Pottstown, Pa.
George Wolf, Pellville, Ky.
William H. Angove, Jamestown, N. Y.
Edwin D. Miller, Orefield, Pa.
Earl Woodward, Lathrop, Cal.
Orville E. Wright, Trosky, Minn.
Schuyler M. Batdorf, St. Louis, Mo.
Nathaniel M. Lindsay, Flat Rock, Ill.
Wallace M. McIntire, Wilkinsburg, Pa.
Lloyd E. Morris, Garnett, Kas.
Harold J. Newman, Sherburne, N. Y.

COOKS

Albert W. Bergoni, New York City.
John W. Brady, St. Louis, Mo.

PRIVATES

Alexander H. Abramowitz, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Earnest C. Adams, Springfield, Mo.
Edwin P. Anderson, Port Richmond, N. Y.
Giovanni Angelini, Seattle, Wash.
Joseph A. Antkowiak, S. Lenectady, N. Y.
Vergil M. Berkibile, St. Johns, Kas.
Matthew D. Bingham Utica, N. Y.
Edgar A. Blethen, Minneapolis, Minn.
Wm. H. Bogard, Lowell, O.
Levi B. Davis, Redwood, Va.
Otis Glenn Dewlin, Independence, Kas.
Joe T. Easter, Naylor, Mo.
John Crancavella, Syracuse, N. Y.
Willis D. Griswold, Fostoria, Mich.
Wm. Hilliard, Wayne, City, Ill.
Samuel Jones, Kenosha, Wis.
Vivanni Larese, W. Springfield, Mass.
Wm. Littrell, New Liberty, Ky.
Joe Mantez, Lampasas, Texas.
John W. Mattock, Marsden, Okla.
Carl A. Miller, Center, Colo.
Clayton C. Moore, Falconer, N. Y.
Milton Wm. Myers, Lewiston, Pa.
Harvey L. Nelson, Lisbon, Ill.
Roy T. Quarnstrom, Strandquist, Minn.
Leroy D. Randall, English, Ind.
John Robella, Bayou Current, La.
Dewey M. Sanders, Biscoe, N. C.
Lewis Schultz, Glenwood, Ill.
Earl C. Shaner, Leechburg, Pa.
Charles D. Struebing, Buffalo, N. Y.
James Trombetta, Philadelphia, Pa.
Michael F. Tully, Manistique, Mich.
Thad Vaughn, Alton, Ill.
James H. Wall, Randleman, N. C.
Claude S. Krupp, Trumbauersville, Pa.
Harry Large, Doylestown, Pa.
Don A. Lawrence, Cleveland, O.
Mason Lucas, Pembroke, Va.
Loran T. Pribble, Raleigh, Ill.
Charles T. Winkley, Jamestown, N D.
Wm. B. Wallace, Frankfort, Ind.
Dayton White, Wymer, W. Va.
Stanley Winiewicz, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Ernest D. Wycoff, Knobview, Mo.
Clifford L. Achor, Wyoming, O.
Arthur E. Akerson, Ong, Neb.
Jos. J. Bumpus, Enfield, N. C.
Thos. L. Davis, Sharps Chapel, Tenn.
Parmer C. Karns, Hastings, Mich.
Thos. L. Davis, Sharps Chapel, Tenn.
Edwin H. Milkman, New York City.
Frank Mundekis, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Charles C. Walton, New York City.
Albert Whorton, Moundsville, Va.
George D. Williams, New York City.
William Arnold, Washington, D. C.
Everett R. Bean, Illma, Mo.
William Goebel, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Roy W. Hahn, Mount Airy, Md.
Marbel W. Haskett, Terre Haute, Ind.
Frank J. Jaggy, Leming, Texas.
Sam Jay, Hartsborn, Okla.
Christopher Johnson, Sun Flower, Miss.
John H. Johnson, Glendale, N. Y.
Elinar Jorgenson, Mina, S. D.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

LIEUTENANTS

Sam David Turteltaub, Charleston, S. C.
William F. Caldwell, Chester, S. C.
Henry E. Woolford, Green Bay, Wis.

SERGEANTS

Everett F. McCormick, Cooks, Mich.
John J. Walker, New York City.

CORPORALS

Howard C. Bainbridge, Philadelphia, Pa.
Edward S. George, Louisville, Ky.
Clarence B. Jones, McKeesport, Pa.
Charles C. Collins, Huntsville, Mo.
Fred H. Davis, Illion, N. Y.
William J. Humphreys, Meplo, Ga.
Thomas V. O'Hara San Francisco, Cal.
Richard C. Vannatter, Watervliet, Mich.
Clarence T. Walthers, Pittsburgh, Pa.

WAGONER

Grady W. Jackson, Blue Mountain, Miss.

PRIVATES

James H. Alloway, Vincentown, N. J.
Calvin Aslinger, Stainville, Tenn.
Henry Auler, Alexandria, Ind.
Dee Avery, Shell Rock, Ia.
Leonard T. Brewer, Manring, Tenn.
John R. Clenenshaw, Luther, Mich.
John Defoe, Cloquet, Minn.
Karl H. Gossman, Ellin wood, Kas.
Walter A. Harrison, Beverly, N. J.
Joseph Kacin, Clarkson, Neb.
Victor L. Klein, Cleveland, O.
Edward J. Lawrence, St. Marys, Mo.
Charles McLaughlin, Shrewsbury, Mass.
Francis Mack, Jersey City, N. J.
Arthur P. Madera, Milbank, Idaho.
Cleo Nehergall, West Terre Haute, Ind.
John B. Neutens, Leamington, Out., Can.
Walter P. Obremski, Cleveland, O.
Walter A. Olson, Rock Island, Ill.
Crist Pappas, Pontiac, Mich.
Harold Parker, De Kalb, Ill.
Eben W. Parks, Mishawaka, Ind.
John E. Pashole, Milipitas, Cal.
Ira L. Payne, Richmond, Va.
Nick M. Phillips, St. Paul, Minn.
Ruban A. Pitcher, Westminster, Md.
Joseph Polkowski, Three Rivers, Mass.
Edward M. Pruitt, Ozark, Ark.
Hub Rabun, Cool Springs, S. C.
Joseph Riley, St. Louis, Mo.
Melvin C. Rogers, Marion, S. C.
Alfredo Salgado, Tucson, Ariz.
Charles C. Stack, Baltimore, Md.
Edward Taylor, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Frank Vanskiver, Nelson, Neb.
John Vanveen, Pella, Ia.
George Waidley, Aurora, Ill.
William Walker, Fairbury, Ill.
James L. Walsh, East Boston, Mass.
Reginald Walsh, Baltimore, Md.
Elmo C. Wise, Bradford, O.
Richard D. Wright, Rockymount, Va.
Edward E. Wurtz, Denver, Cole.
Ray F. Adair, Greenville, S. C.
John S. Allen, Cleveland, O.
Edward Anderson, Hartford, S. D.
Johannes Bakker, Box Elder, Mont.
William R. Beck, Windsor, Ill.
William Bennett, Detroit, Mich.
Eddie Downey, Lockport, Ky.
Edward Eaves, St. Louis, Mo.
Lewis D. Egleston, Lansing, Mich.
John W. Ennis, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John H. Ferguson, Meadow, Tenn.
Charles G. Fulton, Cuba, Kas.
Ingvald Gjertson, Wolford, N. D.
Arthur Green, Elk Park, N. C.
Byron J. Hadtrath, Ortonville, Minn.
Allen F. Heine, West Park, O.
John M. Jenson, Meridian, Tex.
Arthur Jervis, Middletown, N. Y.
Gay Johnson, Elyria, O.
George Johnson, Rockford, Ill.
John A. Johnson, Santa Ana, Cal.
Jasper Jones, Beebe, Ark.
Daniel R. Kelly, Mount Pleasant, Pa.
Louis Kohler, Oakland, Tex.
Oscar R. Kvist, Idaho Falls, Idaho.
Joseph T. Lantz, Arlington, Md.
Edmund Ieblond, Auburn, Me.
Thomas Logut, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William S. Long, Green, Ind.
James E. Lynch, Rockford, Ill.
William Morrow, North Yakima, Wash.
Charles A. Seeley, Calgary, Alta.
Benjamin C. Smith, Hamilton, Mont.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

CORPORAL

John C. Barratt, Duquoin, Ill.

PRIVATES

John Blackburn, Soda Springs, Idaho.
Arthur Mailloux, Pawtucket, R. I.

DIED OR AIRPLANE ACCIDENT
=========================

LIEUTENANT

Henneth Bell, Pasadena, Cal.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

LIEUTENANT

Harry John Pfaff, Baltimore, Md.

NURSE

Maud V. Kells, Sheffield, Mass.

SERGEANTS

Harold B. Holt, Haverstraw, N. Y.
Andrew E. Keefe, Farmington, Mass.
Isaac G. Vickers, Bridgeport, O.
Stuart P. Ferner, Johnstown, Pa.
Lue E. Shrock, Nashville, Ind.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LIST

ARMY

KILLED IN ACTION
================

CAPTAIN

Wood, Franklin, 1018 East Forty-second place.

SERGEANT

Wravikis, Alex, 835 West Sixteenth street.

CORPORALS

Bernhardt, Joseph, 1824 Cleveland avenue.
Fulton, Lawrence D., 6604 South Halsted street.
Stell, George A., 620 North Racine avenue.

PRIVATES

Lee, Henry V., 69 Sedgwick street.
Dickey, George, 6203 Princeton avenue.
Hirchert, Edward C., 3215 West Twenty-third street.
Mee, Jeremiah, 1200 Lake Shore drive.
Milkowski, John, 3627 Oakdale avenue.
Stone, John A., 4825 West Austin avenue.
Vordaios, Aristo S., 2717 Calumet avenue.
Washa, Michael, 1320 South Tripp avenue.
Short, Edward, 2511 Wilcox street.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

CAPTAIN

Barber, Timothy L., Farwell avenue.

PRIVATES

Passow, William F., 7268 Rogera avenue.
Wroble, Joseph, 1742 Forty-eighth street.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT (AND OTHER CAUSES)
=====================================

PRIVATE

Cole, Melvin F., 4800 Washington boulevard.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CORPORAL

McCune, James A., 1065 Foster avenue.

PRIVATES

Snyder, Llewelyn, 2047 Austin avenue.
Heintz, Vernon G., 929 North St. Louis avenue.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

PRIVATE

Murphy, John, 2989 Elias court.

WOUNDED -- Degree Undetermined
==============================

SERGEANT

Harmon, Harry Ellsworth, 116 East Thirty-first street.

PRIVATE

Schramm, Walter Robert, 1458 Otto street.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

LIEUTENANT

Markuson, Herbert C., 3119 North Sawyer avenue.

PRIVATES

Rodrigues, Joseph H., 2930 Ellis avenue.
Rice, John, Marine Firemen's union, Chicago.

CORPORALS

John C. Carlisle, Giddings, Tex.
Chester D. Crittenden, Mt. Juliet, Tenn.
Stephen J. Naughton, Passaic, N. J.
Harold J. Newton, Chase, B. C., Canada.
Frank Routzohn, Dayton, O.
John Watton, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Karl Zarter, Oshkosh, Wis.
Carl Dooley, Norborne, Mo.
Hugh Ladow, Fullerton, O.

MUSICIAN

Morris W. Bennett, Frederick, Md.

MECHANIC

John G. Herrmann, Philadelphia, Pa.

WAGONER

Edw. H. Johnson, Julesburg, Colo.

HORSESHOER

Bernard B. Barnes, Washington, D.C.

PRIVATES

Elbert Anderson, Wilkesboro, N. C.
Charles J. Ballweg, Springfield, Ill.
Harold G. Bartholomew, Delhi, N. Y.
Robert Bell, Berner, Ga.
Joseph A. Benson, Marshalltown, Ia.
Lucius C. Boltwood, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Albert T. Bonds, Red Bay, Ala.
Caycef Brann, McDonnell, Tenn.
Charles W. Frazier, Wilmington, O.
Kenneth E. Fry, Irwin, Pa.
Joseph A. Galvin, Middletown, N. Y.
Fioravanto Amendola, Newark, N. J.
John Bartram, Gillette, Wyo.
Jacob L. Bledenthal, Atlantic City, N. J.
Oscar Bruget, Volin, S. D.
Wm. W. Buley, Clifton Heights, Pa.
James B. Cato, Electra, Tex.
David Clark, Ways Station, Ga.
Ernest Conner, Muncie, Ind.
General M. Crumley, Leaf, Ga.
Lute Davis Jr., Goldhill, Nev.
Willis E. Davis Jr., Dunkirk, N. Y.
Roger L. Ely, Clinton, Ill.
Leo W. Friday, Chesterton, Ind.
George Fritz, Sacramento, Cal.
Charles Frye. Chanute, Kas.
Oscar Fulwood, Montrose, Ga.
Clifford F. Garbison, Ora, Ind.
Wilson D. Garner, Hoadley, Va.
Walter Gates, Odessa Dale, Ga.
Emery J. Gray, Talbott, Tenn.
Guy A. Hathaway, Wilson Springs, Mo.
Joseph W. Hickey, Shewsbury, Mass.
Martin Wm. Holmes, Racine, Wis.
Joseph A. Hossback, Baltimore, Md.
Zennie Hottinger, Granville, O.
John R. Houser, Bethlehem, Pa.
Andrew Ingraham, Cheran, S. C.
John E. Jones, Willard, Utah.
George N. Kachik, Clarence, Pa.
Carl H. Kaiser, Patricksburg, Ind.
Guy I. Gandy, Shreveport, La.
Grady Harrold, Perry, Ga.
James P. Herron, Ardmore, Pa.
Fred Johannsen, Lakeland, Kas.
Morey B. Johnson, College Corner, Ind.
Lee H. Jones, Natchez, Ala.
Edward Joyce, Greenwood, Wis.
Frank J. Kelly, Jermyn, Pa.
Dwight R. Kieffer, Howard, O.
Arthur A. Lagerbloom, Chisholm, Minn.
Phillip London, Trenton, N. J.
James A. McCauley, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Albert B. McManes, Beaver, O.
Raymond L. Mangen, Yorkshire, O.
Jones May, Whitewright, Tex.
Albert J. Mueller, Rochester, N. Y.
Ralph Roloson, Stalker, Pa.
Antonio Russillo, Providence, R. I.
James L. Shirey, Clearfield, Pa.
Clarence Simmons, Groveland, Fla.
Lucius Styres, Talladega, Ala.
William A. Karman, Bellvue, Ky.
Arch F. Keehner, Jerseyville, Ill.
Louis J. Kennedy, Rockwell City, Ia.
Otto J. Kieninger, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Frank Kister, Philadelphia, Pa.
Fred B. McClain, Concord, Ky.
Asa M. McKinley, Alice, O.
Arthur C. McWhorter, Waxhaw, N. C.
Robert W. Macon, Ganado, Tex.
Teddie B. Miller, Braham, Minn.
Frank Miskiel, Gettysborough, Pa.
James O. Moore, Scotland Neck, N. C.
John T. Morris, Philadelphia, Pa.
Anthony Neu. Caledonia, Minn.
John Turner Payne, Elston, Mo.
Charley H. Perkins, Terlton, Okla.
Ira E. Perkins, Oil Hill, Kas.
Raymond T. Reichard, Allentown, Pa.
William F. Rethwisch, Frazee, Minn.
Lyman E. Rice, Topeka, Kas.
Charles L. Seidenspinner, Fort Adams, Miss.
Hiram L. Still, New Cambria, Mo.
Robert Taylor, Norristown, Pa.
Floyd F. Williams, Webster City, Ia.
John Wilson, Topeka, Kas.
Charles Winston, Greene, N. Y.
Alvin P. Youngblood, Gronetown, Ga.
Dudley D. Malone, New Wilson, Okla.
John J. Moriarity, Hartford, Conn.
James J. Murphy, Webster, Mass.
Frank C. Oakley, Whitebluff, Tenn.
Clifton Tibbils, New York City.
Fred F. Withrow, Ligonier, Pa.

The following men from the central west 
were named among the wounded:

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

PRIVATES

Allie Peterson, Evansville, Wis.
Christ J. Larsen, Kenosha, Wis.
Stanley Molotkowicz, Jackson, Mich.
Frank Schrimpf, Appleton, Wis.
Isaac Smith, Coal City, Ill.

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
============================

CORPORALS

John Hill, Adrian, Mich.
Alfred E. Lund, Superior, Wis.

WAGONER

John M. Harrison, Georgetown, Ill.

PRIVATES

Will D. Hardie, Kingsley, Ia.
Perry E. Herrick, Wappello, Ia.
Theodore Zanfes, Sioux City, Ia.
Francis F. Furcht, Dallas, Ia.
Earl F. Ivers, Prairie du Chien, Wis.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

LIEUTENANT

Carl B. Strother, Honey Creek, Ind.

SERGEANT

William G. Schempp, O'Fallon, Ill.

PRIVATES

Rolland Meyers, Lafayette, Ind.
Ansil B. Powell, Mauston, Wis.
Lewis Severson Jr., Eau Claire, Wis.
Arthur T. Lambros, Detroit, Mich.
Joeffrey Lanquette, Lake Linden, Mich.
Carl Peterson, Menominee, Wis.
Theophil Schaers, Superior, Wis.

-------------

EARLY LIST

-------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANT COLONEL

Fred E. Smith, Washington, D. C.

CAPTAINS

Francis A. Barlow, Douglas, Wash.
Louis L. Battey, Augusta, Ga.
Clarence F. Smith, Los Angeles, Cal.

LIEUTENANTS

Franklin J. Jackson, New York City.
Edward Warschauer, New York City.
Albert C. Wunderlich, Lansdowne, Pa.
Joseph H. Johnston, Chapel Hill, N. C.
John A. Long, Grangeville, Idaho.
Frank M. Reynolds, East Orange, N. J.
Paul D. Smith, Banning, Cal.

SERGEANTS

Charles Palmer, Rye, N. Y.
Herbert E. Roch, New York City.
John Roman, Jonesboro, Ark.
George F. Russell, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Lockard A. Sanders, Hugo, Okla.
Bernard F. Spaulding, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Allan F. Stone, Cass City, Mich.
Hagan Hammond, Kingsport, Tenn.
John Hurley, Cloanokily, County Cork, Ireland.
William T. Meiskey, Stephens, Pa.
Roland H. Morriss, Seattle, Wash.

CORPORALS

Ira F. Barclay, Clarence, Mo.
William J. Bigelow, Oswego, N. Y.
Willim H. Both, Nezperce, Idaho.
McKinley L. Bourg, Fort Allen, La.
James A. Darrah, Doylestown, Pa.
Edwin Elefson, Shawane, Wis.
Walter Hankins, Lesuer, Center, Minn.
Herman Kimble, Tyrone, Okla.
John F. McDonnough, South Boston, Mass.
George D. McMullin, Cleveland, Utah.
Joseph J. Mooney, Hornell, N. Y.
Earl W. Morrow, McCabe, Mont.
Thomas Murphy, Philadelphia, Pa.
Cyrus E. Pattison, Manilla, Ind.
Robert Ramsay Jr., United, Pa.
James Shell, Condon, Ore.
John E. Slater, Peoria, Ill.
Clarence P. Spetz, Spring Creek, Pa.
Raymond E. Talbot, Hornell, N. Y.
Francis W. Hogarth, Hatfield, Pa.
Oscar W. Hutzell, Sand Patch, Pa.
William J. McKay, Ranier, Minn.
Frank L. Mead, Pottsville, Pa.
Leslie Moore, Olive Hill, Ky.
Byron Reynolds, Newcastle, Va.
Wm. C. Rhodin, Omaha, Neb.
Fred C. Sachtleben, Garrison, Texas.
Virgil D. Smith, Flora, Ill.
Ralph Weeden, Whestfield, Ill.
Claud Cyrus White, Americus, Kas.
Louis Colli, New York City.
John L. Hegarty, Moncton, N. B., Canada.
Clarence A. Sylvester, Rathdrum, Idaho.
Chas. E. Thompson, Ord, Neb.
Richard W. Wright, Arrington, Va.

BUGLER

Wm. R. Nichols, Crabbottom, Va.

MECHANIC

Calmer Berger, Zurich, Mont.
Charlie W. Carroll, Greensboro, N. C.
Wm. T. Davidson, Schuyler, Va.
Harold F. Cole, Smith Center, Kas.

WAGONER

John Vass, Denver, Colo.

PRIVATES

Clell Anderson, Colson, Ky.
Chas. W. Battaglia, Ft. Worth, Texas.
Franklin M. Berlinghoff, Whitebird, Idaho.
Thos. W. Birckhead, Redhill. Va.
Frank Bischoff, New York City.
Thomas J. Blakeney, Hope, N. M.
Chas. E. Bollman, Slater, Mo.
Axel Borgie, St. Hilaire, Minn.
Ross J. Bracken, St. John, Utah.
Baltras Bniokas, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Charles Christenson, Hamilton, Texas.
James G. Clayton, Priest Valley, Cal.
James Connor, New York City.
Thos. Curran, Olyphant, Pa.
Wm. A. Daly, Newark, N. J.
Chas. Datres, Walkersville, Mont.
Maurice Davis, Dover, O.
Giuseppe Deleonibus, Republic, Pa.
John Joseph Dena, Raymondville, N. Y.
Wm. C. Dickerson, Loyalton, S. D.
Wilfred E. Dumas, S. Seattle, Wash.
Frank Dunajtsik, Mansfield, O.
Alexander Dyer, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Geo. A. Eastman, Milwaukee, Wis.
Clarence J. Elliott, Tarentum, Pa.
Carl J. Anderson, Fallon, Mont.
Edward Bennett, E. Norwalk, Conn.
John V. O. Comfort, Stillwater, Minn.
Harry L. Dillion, Winifriede, W. Va.
Payne Drake, Shawano, Wis.
Russell B. Dunn, Jefferson City, Mo.
Harry Greenblatt, New York City.
Henry Heiken, Anamosa, Iowa.
Alexander P. Henritz, Kansas City, Mo.
Lewis Leonard Hood, Minatare, Neb.
Raccordi Illario, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Harry Leach, Sullivan, Ind.
Frank A. Legnitto, San Francosco, Cal.
Olaf Locken, Hallack, Minn.
Paul F. Ludke, Rigefield, Wash.
Frank Lund, Oakleigh, Minn.
Aloysius B. Momickle, Middletwon, N. Y.
John W. Measor, Ashville, N. Y.
Harold A. Moore, North Adams, Mass.
Charles X. O'Leary, Philadelphia, Pa.
Gustav W. Peterson, Anaconda, Mont.
Joseph Piazzola, Pipestone Springs, Mont.
Otto E. Poertner, Booneville, Mo.
Chester A. Price, Cincinnati, O.
Harry C. Rhodes, Reynoidsville, Pa.
William Rhodes, Pasco, W. Va.
Nicholas Rieder, Gilbertville, Ia.
Julian D. Riggins, Meherrin, Va.
Orazio Romano, Yonkers, N. Y.
Harry M. Rosencrans, Leed City, Mich.
Egino Rosson, Rivamonte, Italy.
Lee Gautsche, Longdon, N. D.
Ed D. Gobble, Lincoln, Wyo.
George H. Haslam, Yonkers, N. Y.
Daniel E. Havens, Tewfield, N. Y.
Paul Hefferman, Akron, O.
Bert F. Hughes, Yates Center, Kae.
Arthur Hulstrand, Parkers Prairie, Minn.
Anders L. Kappelin, Skona Ohus, Sweden.
Constantine Katsulos, Boston, Mass.
Anthony Kazlawski, Chester, Pa.
Paul M. Kelbler, Turtle Creek, Pa.
Walter E. Kitterman, Longton, Kas.
Glenn A. Lloyd, Thompson, Pa.
Herman Lowenstein, New York City.
Frances McGovern, New York City.
George Mahr, Bridger, Mont.
Robert D. Mason, Oakland, Cal.
Carl Mattison, Galata, Mont.
Dominick Mele, Troy, N. Y.
Edwin W. Mertz, Mertztown, Pa.
Charles C. Miller, Granville, Pa.
Jean Millet, Aymovilles, Oste, Italy.
Ole N. Morken, Pekin, N. D.
John J. Mullaney. Lawrence, Mass.
Charles W. Paul, Haugen, Wis.
George W. C. Pearson, Cullison, Kas.
Jim B. Pendleton, Marietta, Okla.
Dragutin Pericich, Anaconda, Mont.
Fred V. L. Perrine, Seattle, Wash.
Egbert H. Persons, Rochester, Minn.
George Poulas, Newcomerstown, O.
Albert L. Ralph, Rochland, Idaho.
Harley M. Robey, Sundstone, Minn.
William F. Rodgers, Indian Creek, Cal.
Dreng H. Roisland, Kleten, N. D.
Oscar F. Spencer, Erie, Pa.
Jesse Sprouse, Newport, Tenn.
Sylvester B. Stack, Niagara Falls, N. Y.
John A. Sundstrom, Minneapolis, Minn.
Joseph Tacone, Rochester, N. Y.
George T. Tally, Mount Union, Pa.
James F. Thompson, Belle, Mo.
Vincent F. Toomey, Jersey City, N. J.
Rudolph Totty, Hoyt, Okla.
Hugh F. Veale, Lantha, Mo.
Wilfred Williams, Bayou La Fourche, Ia.
Alexandre R. Wilson, Kent, N. Y.
Alex G. Broden, Worcester, Mass.
Ivan Broikovich, North Yakima, Wash.
John S. Brown, Ware Shoals, S. C.
Harry Clifton, Sharpsburg, Pa.
Fred V. Coe, Cody. Wyo.
Elwood L. Connelly, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles L. Connery, Fort Collins, Colo.
Carl M. Daniels, Marina, Cal.
Mallie L. Davis, Knoxville, Tenn.
Fred W. Domes, Marquette, Wis.
Forrest Girvin, Livermore, Ky.
Nathan Greenberg, New York City.
William M. Hickman, Gloucester, N. J.
Jacob Kucinski, Iron River, Mich.
Edward G. Kujat, Johnstown, Pa.
Tony Leccese, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Antonio Leone, Auburn, N. Y.
George Little, Crab Orchard, Neb.
Walter J. Meyochs, Stanley, Ia.
Unberto Parisi, Illacura, Italy.
William H. Rappe, Baltimore, Md.
Sherry W. Ratcliffe, Dublin, Va.
Spencer R. Rausch, Spencer, Ia.
Robert O. Steele, Red House, W. Va.
Harry L. Stevenson, Goose Creek, Tex.
John R. Titus, Gladwin, Mich.
Robert L. Toler, Cyclone, W. Va.
Harry Tripp, Weedsport, N. Y.
T. M. Vaughn, McKenzie, Tenn.
John Volteen, Columbia, Wash.
William H. Warren, Adrian, Mo.
Paul Washington, Siletz, Ore.
Arthur L. Yancey, Buffalo Junction, Va.
Rocco Sillo, New York City.
Theophile Skorupski, Presto, Pa.
George W. Smith, Palmyra, N. Y.
Leo L. Smith, Robersonville, N. C.
Charles H. Sonutag, Lima, O.
Frank T. Stevens, Los Angeles, Cal.
Vincent Whatley, Edin, La.
West E. William, Acarcoke, N. C.

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
=================================

CAPTAIN

William Van Thun, Brooklyn, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Grade Burch____, Prestonburg, Ky.
Gilbert L. Hawley Richmond, Va.
Marshall L. Parker, St. Louis, Mo.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

LIEUTENANT

Rodney K. Crowley, Des Moines, Ia.

SERGEANTS

Jess C. Hann, Loveland, Colo.
Alexander R. Johnson, New York City.
Leon R. McGavock, Birmingham, Ala.
Otto F. Volker, Menominee, Wis.
Robert D. Wakefield, Shelbourne, Vt.

CORPORALS

Bennie L. Dockal, Newulm, Tex.
James T. Duffy, Ottawa, Ill.
Joseph Forsvthe, Clear Spring, Md.
Francis W. Kemp, Bayonne, N. J.
Arthur J. Warren, Philadelphia, Pa.

MECHANIC

Jay H. Fee, Beeck, Ia.

WAGONER

Edward Walton, New York City.

COOK

Ben W. Tarpley, Leonard, Tex.

PRIVATES

Birt Adams, Oakland, Cal.
Edgar J. Armand, Cotton Port, La.
Lawrence V. Boase, Ark City, Kas.
Dewitt Bridges, McComb City, Miss.
John J. Brindy, Jersey City, N. J.
Matthew Chatten, Danville, Va.
Arvery Coles, Howardville, Va.
Harold T. Crane, Montclair, N. J.
Berley E. Derrick, Steigman, S. D.
Wayne Detrick, Strattonville, Pa.
Horace K. Dills, Honesdale, Pa.
John H. Donahue, Braintree. Mass.
Eugene A. Duffy, Archbald, Pa.
Ernest C. Edwards, Maplesville, Ala.
Joseph Fowler, Cardville, Me.
Claude Huff, Versailles, Mo.
Julius H. Jensen, Cooledge, Tex.
John C. Kaelin, Owensboro, Ky.
George H. Knox, Caledonia, Minn.
Arthur H. Koelmel, Wabasha, Minn.
Emil Kopping, Himbrae, Minn.
Robert R. Kosminski, Covington, Tenn.
Edgar E. Lathan, Cache, Ill.
Vincenzo Lombardi, Girard, O.
Charles McLain, Equality, Ill.
Gid McVea, Oaknolia, La.
Alexander E. Nider, Cincinnati, O.
Claude Poston, Greenfield, Tenn.
Robert Y. Price, Brady, Okla.
Jessie Ruffin, Owenton, Va.
Daniel B. Ryan, Columbus, O.
Joseph H. Schloss, New York City.
Edmond Seriven. Sumter, S. C.
Harold E. Smith, Pittsfield, Me.
Wallace B. Smith, Missoula, Mont.
Jacob H. Snyder, Normanville, Pa.
Hiram A. Thayer, Castona, Ia.
Joseph Timbers, New York City.
William H. Updegrove, Allentown, Pa.
David F. Walker, Kansas City, Mo.
Ernest H. Weynand, D'Hanis, Tex.

REVISED CASUALTIES 

KILLED--PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
===================================

SERGEANT

Irving C. Olstrum, Bloonfield, N. J.

PRIVATES

Edgar Bodford, Windom, N. C.
James E. Cahill, Hoboken, N. J.,
Frederick J. Harter, Witten, S. D.
William Koegel, Jersey City, N. J.
James H. Lykes, Freehold, N. J.
Boleslau Makowiecki, Buffalo, N. Y.

KILLED--PREVIOUSLY REPORTED WOUNDED SEVERELY
============================================

PRIVATE

Frederick P. Vinson, Gneiss, N. C.

DIED FROM WOUNDS--PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
=============================================

CORPORAL

Peter Madruh, 11 State street, Chicago.

PRIVATE

Charles J. H. Martens, Dallas, Tex.

CANADIAN CASUALTIES

PRISONER OF WAR
===============

T. McGinn, Chicago.

WOUNDED
=======

J. T. Brady, Chicago.

PRISONER OF WAR, ESCAPED
========================

A. Oliver, Oregon, Ill.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines