GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOV 21, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



------------

LATE LIST

------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

CAPTAIN

Stuart D. Hubbell, Detroit, Mich.

LIEUTENANTS

William C. Acheson., Pittsburgh, Pa.
Corwin H. Corder, Joplin, Mo.
Harry H. Kummer, Buffalo, N. Y.
Marshall G. Peabody, New York.
Richard H. Boyd, Knoxville, Tenn.

SERGEANTS

Whitney Bowles, New Foundland, N. J.
Earl C. Byerley, Byrone, Tex.
Adam A. Hallstein, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Edward J. McCardie, Troy, N. Y.
George F. O'Connell, New York.
William Dausch, New York.
William Friedman, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Claude E. Hooker, Mount Airy, N. C.
Lawrence M. Osborne, New York.
John Q. Allen, Model, Tenn.
James C. Bilz, Port Jervis, N. Y.
Joseph S. Levy, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Horace H. Muller, Sumpter, S. C.
John J. Palmer, Blairsville, Pa.
Harry Staff, New York.
Ralph J. St. Germain, Athol, Mass.
Alfred H. Stokes Jr. Buffalo, N. Y.
Albert T. Walton, Dwight, Ill.
Lawrence A. Wolf, North Collins, N. Y.
George Ziehl, New Fahre, N. Y.

CORPORALS

Martin Becker, Huntington, N. Y.
James H. Cassidy, Detroit, Mich.
Charles F. Daimler, New York.
James T. Danaher, Watervliet, N. Y.
Charles D. Elson, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Dominick Holliday, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Jacob Levine, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Patrick J. Mitchell, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harry E. Morse, Altoona, Pa.
Myron A. Raesler, Auburn, N. Y.
Robert S. Raven, Bay Shore, N. Y.
Howard E. Schaffer, Llion, N. Y.
Charles Varisco, Hammond, La.
Charles H. Vroman, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Joseph W. Weiss, Divine, Tex.
Peter Collins Jr., Mount Vernon, N. Y.
John Francis Dowd, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Frank E. Goodian, Lockport, N. Y.
David S. Kerr, Council Bluffs, Ia.
Harold M. Lathrop, New York.
Francis R. Owens. Lowell, Mass.
James J. Casey, Roxbury, Mass.
Harold Ferguson, Thiells, N. Y.
Charles R. Gould, Freeport, N. Y.
Leo Warren Marcey, Waverly, N. Y.
Gerald T. Rice, Malone, N. Y.
Frederick R. Belding, New York.
William H. Frankenberger Jr., Mount Vernon, N. Y.
Jack Karker, Cobleskill, N. Y.
John Heine, Bronx, N. Y.

BUGLER

Edwin J. Benton, Speigner, Ala.

MECHANICS

Thomas J. Crann, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Henry Miller, New. York.
Charles Sellinger, 538 Linden avenue, Joliet, Ill.
William H. Smith, Provincetown, Mass.
Jens A. Jensen, Brooklyn, N. Y.

COOKS

Robert T. Cooper, Walton, Ky.
William W. Meade, Fergusonville, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Axel Amundson, Osage, Ia.
Edward Becker, Ghent, Minn.
William A. Begley, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Chester J. Bell, New Rochelle, N. Y.,
Loranza Berg, La Grande, Ore.
Raymond O. Blauvelt, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Anton Bokemper, Wakefield, Neb.
Ole A. J. Bragvatne, Oiborg, S. D.
Fred J. Breen, Copenhagen, N. Y.
Frank A. Brown, Little Neck, N. Y.
James Bruton, Bedford Hills, N. Y.
Leo J. Bukowski, Toledo, O.
Edward G. Carlson, West Rutland, Vt.
Ernest P. Carlson, Ossining, N. Y.
George G. Clark, Baltimore, Md.
David J. Conroy, Troy, N. Y.
William F. Cummings, Yonkers, N. Y.
Joseph B. Davenport, O'Brien, Tex.
Raleigh Duty, Clarksburg, W. Va.
Ed Evenson, Akley, Minn.
Jacob L. Feldman, St. Louis, Mo.
James E. Fuhri, Portlandville, N. Y.
Walter D. Allison, Newburg, N. Y.
Earl B. Amy, Belvidere, N. J.
Cloyd L. Armstrong, Belleville, W. Va.
Torsten O. Bryn, Cranfills Gap. Tex.
John T. Byrnes, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Peter Bue, Pendleton, Ore.
Harty O. Buth, Sabin, Minn.
Dan Carter, Madison, Tenn.
Francis W. Ciszek, Detroit, Mich.
Reginald F. Clart, Middlesex, Ashford, England.
Jes E. Davis, Colesburg, Ia.
Leon E. Eckler, Schenevus, N. Y.
Angel E. Fassett, Lismas, Mont.
Oluf O. Finstad, New London, Minn.
Hugh K. Gale, Liberty, N. M.
John M. Goring Jr., Wappingers Falls, N. Y.
Bennie L. Jones, Jackson, Tenn.
Nathan Lieberman, New York City.
James Lynch, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Francis McCabe, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Patrick McCauliff, Graphite, N. Y.
George P. McDonald, Collins, Miss.
Antonio Martini, West Hoboken, N. J.
Eugene M. Masterson, New York City.
Harold E. Maxon, Freeport, N. Y.
Daniel B. Medlar, Brooklyn, N. Y.
James Meehan, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Ernest Montgomery, Claremore, Okla.
William Z. Bell, Marianna, Fla.
Claude D. Best, Longview, Tex.
Charles W. Boulton, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Russell P. Byington, Ossining, N. Y.
Samuel H. Caldwell, Burns, Wyo.
Arthur L. Calvin, Worthington, Minn.
John Cammarata, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Walter T. Conrad, Susquehanna, Pa.
Gustav Cosgrove, Brooklyn., N. Y.
Clyde Crabtree, WhiteCloud, Mich.
Earl R. Crim, Ilion, N. Y.
Lewis A. Dulen, Eastland, Tex.
Joseph John Dunleavy, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Joseph Friel, New York.
John Paul Fromm, Suffern, N. Y.
James C. Gaffney, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Theodore Elmer Graves, Clarks, Neb.
Frank Hancock., Stanwood, Wash.
Clark S. Hazlett, Wilkinsburg, Pa.
Walter Hoepner, Durant, Ia.
Edwin B. Josephson, Leo Angeles, Cal.
John Kedis, Springfield, Ill.
Maynard Kuck, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John Thomas Lee, New Haven, Conn.
Arthur Leghorn, Newburgh, N. Y.
Wesley P. McBurnett, Overbrook, Okla.
William Merk, New York.
Harvel L. Morgan, Locke, N. Y.
Lyman W. Morgan, Okmulgee, Okla.
Frank L. Nodyne, New York, N. Y.
William J. Nolan, Middletown, N. Y.
Fred E. Northrup, Ogdensbulrg, N. Y.
William C. Pauw, New York.
Hillis W. Pennoyer, Hamilton, Mont.
Paulo Pupello, New York.
Samuel David Russell, Meridian, Kas.
Wawrzyniec Saracki, Depew, N. Y.
Perry L. Sisk, Rutherfordton, N. C.
William F. Utland, Malta Bend, Mo.
Ray Watts, Nevada, O.
John W. Whitehurst Cottondale, Fla.
Preston Woodward, Pine Level, N. C.
Henry H. Woodville, Indiantown, Va.
Levi H. Yeatts, Burkeville, Va.
Thomas B. Collins, McIntire, Ga.
John J. Condran, Philadelphia, Pa.
Phelix Creech, Paint Lick, Ky.
Anthony Donnarummo, New Haven, Conn.
Lee H. Edwards, Glenrose, Tex.
William S. Gilmore, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harold W. Lawson, Jamestown, N. Y.
Bernard J. Lee, Perth, Ont.
Lige Line, Brooken, Okla.
Elmer L. Gardiner, Seattle, Wash.
Rafaele Gaudio, New York.
Horace F. Golden, Gothenburg, Neb.
James H. Harrison, Oneonta, N. Y.
John Hemmer, Louisville, Ky.
John Hilley, Philadelphia, Pa.
John P. Huberty, Watkins, Minn.
Foster S. Jessop,, Rock Stream, N. Y.
Herman P. Jinski, Swanton, O.
Abbie Lee Johnson. Sandersville, Ga.
Herman E. Johnson, Lands, N. D.
Estle L. Jones, McAllister, Okla.
Ira Jones, Waynesville, N. C.
John H. L. Jones, Watertown, N. Y.
Edward C. Lawrence, Cleveland, O.
Joseph M. McBroom, Kellogg, Ia.
Harold McCain, Pittsburgh, Ill.
Myles F. McPartland, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Mateo Martines, San Antonio, Tex.
Joseph E. Matera, Troy, N. Y.
Marion Mays, Sommerville, Tex.
Jesse L. Merriott, Middletown, N. Y.
Harry Metsler, Oak Hill, O.
James T. Myers, Effingham, S. C.
Fred Pallata, Prizenza, Italy.
Ralph R. Rexford, Copperstown, N. Y.
Frank G. Rimmele LaSalle, Ill.
Harley G. Robinson, Gold Greek, Mont.
John Roddewig, St. Paul, Minn.
Albert A. Rose, Big Stone City, S. D.
Albert J. Rousseau, Fitchburg, Mass.
Seth S. Shaw, Bangs, Tex.
Edward Shay Jr., Newburgh, N. Y.
John F. Skwiercz, Hamtramek, Mich.
Gram P. Smith, Hemphill, Tex.
John W. Smith, Bowman, Ga.
Lester J. Smith, Covington, Va.
Warren J. Snyder, Moira, N. Y.
Russell L. Speicher, Chatsworth, Ill.
James H. Spire, Brewerton, N. Y.
George W. Standish, Springville, N. Y.
Harry L. Steel, Johnstown, Pa.
Arthur F. Sterritt, Norwich, N. Y.
Ellery J. Stetson, Cambridge Springs, Pa.
Alpheus E. Stewart, San Antonio, Tex.
Bryan Travers, New York.
Leonard A. Trucheon, Malone, N. Y.
Charles Weatherman, Monett, Mo.
Frederick G. Werner, New York.
Basil Whittekind, Marietta, O.
Harold Wright, Ilion, N. Y.
Emil F. Zabel, Lombard, Ill.
George G. Nussberger, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Antone Ogren, Hallsborg, Sweden.
Edwin Paul, White Plains, N. Y.
Henry Joseph Pfeil, Oshkosh, Wis.
Richard Pillsworth, Troy, N. Y.
Grover Powell, Celina, O.
Watus Prevatt, Kannapollis, N. C.
John Pullis, New York.
Christopher Quinn, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Govan A. Quinn, Salado, Tex.
Morris Rabinowitz, Norfolk, Va.
John Radovich, Fresno, Cal.
Antonio Russo, Carni Pronigia Palermo, Italy.
Irvine J. Schlarb, Baltic, O.
Kazmierz _____, Cleveland, O.
Donald E. Vail, Dickinson Center, N. Y.
Fred Marion Wallace, Rochester, N. Y.
Carlton D. Walrath, Herkimer, N. Y.
Peter M. Weber, Murphysboro, Ill.
William C. Weiss, Brillion, Wis.
Earle T. West, Woburn, Mass.
John J. Westcott Jr., Princeton, N. J.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS

KILLED IN ACTION
================

MAJOR

Rivet, James D., 2228 Kenilworth avenue, Oak Park.

LIEUTENANTS

McKinlock, George A., Lake Forest.
Sturtevant, Frank A., 412 Wesley avenue, Oak Park.
Wright, Gustave, 50 Superior street, Oak Park.

SERGEANTS

Purdon, James A., 3159 Washington street.
Milloy, Jack L., 157 North Lamon avenue.

PRIVATES

Fisher, Richard A., 3318 Crystal street.
Wisnoeski, John W., 1608 West 17th street.
Wyrzkowski, Albert F., 1318 Crittendon street.
Marvan, James, 2636 Luther street.
Anagnostopoulos, George, 452 North Green Street.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

CORPORAL

Meyer, Bernard A., 2443 Berteau avenue.

PRIVATES

Beyer, Arthur A., 1401 Cornelia street.
Shelton, John H., 2740 West Lake street.
Mazzali, John, 332 West Chicago avenue.
Stelmach, Andrew, 1509 Tell street.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

SERGEANT

Atwood, Raymond A., 7535 Coles avenue.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

CORPORAL

Walker, Louis,8149 Southport avenue.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined)
=============================

SERGEANTS

Ganchel, William H., ___ West Van Buren street.
Beckmann Edward J., 3506 West North avenue.

CORPORALS

McCormick, Frank, 3405 Indiana avenue.
Gataino, Isaac, 1208 West Washburne avenue.

PRIVATES

Kane, Charles F., 436 North Ashland avenue.
Armato, Joe, 2242 West Grand avenue.
Rooney, William F., 2744 West Thirty-eighth street.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

LIEUTENANT

Bowes, Jerome P., 7904 Normal avenue.

SERGEANT

Davidson, William W., 840 Lafayette parkway.

PRIVATES

Bridges, Robert F., 8914 Baltimore avenue.
Anderson, Elmer R.,11828 Stephenson street.
Kristinal, William, 2228 Coblenx street.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

LIEUTENANT

Jones, E. B., 17 North Wabash avenue.

PRIVATE

Corboy, John J., 6611 Aberdeen street.

WOUNDED (Previously Reported Missing)
=====================================

PRIVATES

Kirst, Edward C., 2744 North Sacramento avenue.
Lettiers, Michael, 5115 Wentworth avenue.
Nevotsy, Sidney,8081 St. Louis avenue.

PRISONER (Previously Reported Killed)
=====================================

PRIVATE

Zeman, Ignatz H., 2285 South Trumbull avenue.

RETURNED TO DUTY (Prev. Reported Died from Airplane Accident)

LIEUTENANT

Smith, Lewis A., 6437 University avenue.

RETURNED TO DUTY
================

Rattray, Charles T., 4780 Malden street.
Boland, Frank, 885 Racine avenue.
Lube, Richard Jr., 8040 Greenview avenue.
Lynn, John,1680 Highland avenue.

---------------

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

LIEUTENANT

William A. Riheldaffer, Charleston, W. Va.

SERGEANTS

Julius M. Donley, Utica, N. Y.
Cornelius J. O'Brien, Ennistymon, Ireland.
Chauncy T. Young, Rochester, N. Y.

CORPORALS

Carl D. Brandon, Fall Branch, Tenn.
James C. Frazier, Asheboro, N. C.
Charles C. Grant, Dalton, Ga.
Eskar L. Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.
John A. McLoughlin, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William H. Reardon, Hartford, Conn.
Charlie C. Ross, Troy, Va.
Thomas F. Shannon, Rochedale, Mass.
Howard N. Southworth, Rariden, O.

COOK

Daniel Murphy, Bridgeport, Conn.

PRIVATES

Everett Archer, Akron, O.
Oral B. Atkins, Harrisonburg, Va.
Frank Bongoski, Mosinee, Wis.
Martin Djonne, Radcliffe, Ia.
Paul M. Eason, New Albany, Miss.
John G. Foster, Stevenson, Ala.
Lawrence B. Gerhold, Homestead, Mont.
Thomas B. Giddens, Eastman, Ga.
Gilbert D. Gridley, Rockford, Ill.
Edward B. Gunter, Tower Hill, Va.
Louis W. Hamel, McBay, Mich.
Edward Holden, Shelbyville, Tenn.
Byron Hook, Stockport, O.
Francis E. Howe, Creston, Ia.
Conrad G. Jensen, St. Paul's Minn.
Graves Johnson, McMinnville, Tenn.
Pannel R. Jones, Lynchburg, Va.
Jake Kadish, New York, N. Y.
Abe E. Kawin, Los Angeles, Cal.
Clarence King, Mansfield, Mo.
Robert Latimer, Anderson, S. C.
Joseph L. Laurent, Detroit, Mich.
Harvey Lenig, Lyons Neb.
Charles S. Lowe, Winchendon, Mass.
John Lynch, Scary, W. Va.
Alvin H. McKinney, St. Joseph Tenn.
Nick W. Matson, North Ft. Dodge, Ia.
Earl L. Miller, Ogdensburg, N. Y.
Maude A. Miller, Lula, Ga.
Janius Nash, Hico, Tex.
John J. O'Grady, New Haven, Conn.
John P. O'Grady, Fall River, Mass.
Victor Osowski, Dudley, Mass.
Nicholas Pagano, New York, N. Y.
John S. Rosenberger, Gainesville, Tex.
John L. Rossman, Lancaster, Pa.
Ralph K. Rouwhorst, Holland, Mich.
John Russo, North Woburn, Mass.
Arnie Ryun, Chariton, Ia.
John Schock, Arcadia, Wis.
Albert N. Scott, Columbus, Ga.
Walter J. H. Sheppard, Thaxton, Va.
William J. Slevin, New York.
Stanton R. Snyder, Millersburg, Pa.
Christ S. Spathis, Erie, Pa.
William Taylor, Grasmere, Idaho.
John J. Vascimini, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Herman P. Vogel, Giddings, Tex.
Lewis J. Ward, Princeton, Minn.
John E. Warren, Malt, Ky.
Estle Watts, Vaiden, Miss.
Arthur Welinsky, New York.
Alfred G. Wickwire, Attica, O.
John W. Wiggins, Bryson City, N. C.
Esmer H. Wilson, Sutter Creek, Cal.
Charlie L. Winn, Silson, Va.
Curtis L. Yeager, Atherton, Ind.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

COLONEL

George Newman Bomford, Dayton, O.

MAJOR

Frank L. Shuman, Bismarck, N. D.

NURSE

Margaret S. Bailey, Springfield, Mass.

MASTER ENGINEER

Fren L. Allen, Los Angeles, Cal.

SERGEANTS

Joseph H. Barnoske, Marion, Ia.
Arthur I. Byers, Niagara Falls, N. Y.
William L. Newhouse, Beatty, Pa.
Don A. Whitmore, Minot, N. D.
Cecil K. Bollers, Los Angeles, Cal.
Gilbert B. Bonner, Bonnerton, N. C.
John B Parnell, Lamar, S. C.

CORPORALS

Fred T. Burbrink, Cincinnati, O.
Raymond O. Lindsey, Marion, Ind.
John R. Livingston, Wilburton, Okla.,
Fredrick Lee Peoples, Bristol, Tenn.
Ambris N. Anderson, Baltimore,Md.
James D. Holland, Washington, D. C.
Edward J. Murphy, Elizabeth, N. J.
James C. Small, Pittsburgh.

MECHANIC

Gratsian Sawijcky, Gary, W. Va.

WAGONERS

Arthur E. Crawford, Pocatello, Idaho.
Dick Deur, Holland, Mich.
Hans C. Anderson, Poy Sippi, Wis.

CIVILIAN

Ben Lassen

PRIVATES

John L. Adams, Wisner, Neb.
Elmer E. Angell, Clarksville, Ia.
Andrew B. Armington, Waterbury, Conn.
Jacob P. Arnwine, Danville, Pa.
Lewis R. Baldwin, Cumberland, Md.
Willie Bourque, Cadiz, La.
Chester M. Brandt, Trenton, N. J.
Leslie O. Clark, Red Level, Ala.
Raymond J. Davis, Hoquiam, Wash.
Henry Etzwielder, Halifax, Pa.
Edward Clark Fales, Rochester, Vt.
John H. Garvey, Kansas City, Mo.
Henry Gneiser, Berlin, Wis.
John Hittle, Buchanan, Mich.
Grover C. Johnson, Lewiston, Idaho.
Samuel B. Johnson, McEwen, Tenn.
Adam A. Linz, Carrick, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Albert J. McCullough, Philadelphia, Pa.
George A. Mayburneo, Parma, Mich.
Ralsa H. Morley, Reedsburg, Wis.
Elmer Alexander, Volga, S. D.
Charles Ben Anderson, Scotsville, Va.
Charles F. Andrews, Newark, O.
Alonzo W. Ballinger, Miamisburg, O.
David Barr, Tersville, S. C.
Henry Barr, Red Springs, N. C.
Herman C. Batterman, Jackson, Miss.
Ray G. Beers, La Salle, Colo.
Elmer S. Bishop, Hinckley, Utah.
Ernest A. Borgeson, Troy, Pa.
William Buckner, Madison, Ind.
Arthur M. Cain, Milford, Ill.
James E. Carpenter, Eldon, Mo.
Robert Cassie, Vinal Haven, Me.
William Etchin Cote, Dover, N. H.
William E. Dreyer, Realuotos, Tex.
David Dunn, New Matamoras, O.
Charles J. Egr. Weston, Neb.
Robert Farris, Brookport, Ill.
Ansel Fatout, Cumberland, Ind.
James Fitzgerald, New London, Conn.
James W. Fortune, Pittsfield, Mass.
Jesse W. Fowler, Avondale, Ala.
Frank Fox, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Patrick F. Fraher, Jersey City, N. J.
George John Friauf, Hutchinson, Minn.
Frank J. Futterer, Jersey City, N. J.
John Goodwin, Peoria, Ill.
George Green, Orangeburg, S. C.
Silas Green, Longstreet, Tex.
William J. B. Harlow, Hampshire, Tenn.
John P. Harms, Philadelphia, Pa.
Jacob Hermanet, Marion, N. Y.
Stanford Hinckley, Salt Lake City, Utah.
Harry Jacobson, Fergus Falls, Minn.
Samuel F. Jenkins, Covington, N. C.
George E. Johnson, Jackson, Minn.
David J. Kasner, New York City.
Thomas H. Kohoe, Lynn, Mass.
Ollie P. Kelley, Tolar, Tex.
Fredrick M. Krake, Pasadena, Cal.
Arthur F. Kreuger, Luana, Ia.
Edward H. Larsen, 1084 Garfield street, Hammond, Ind.
Charles L. Laughlin, Jewett, O.
Willie Lawrence, Luverne, Ala.
Joseph Lawyer, Sugar Creek, O.
John W. Lindsey, Trenton, Tenn.
Leon Melvin, Raritan, Ill.
Kurtis J. Mette, Beverly, Neb.
Gustave Midthun, Rake, Ia.
Henry R. Monk, Pleasant City, O.
Thomas J. Morgan, Eagle Point, Ore.
Daniel J. Murphy, Revillo, S. D.
Martin Myrom, Watson, Minn.
John H. Netemeyer, Albers, Ill.
Ebbie Newingham, Howe, Tex.
John E. Nichols, Bates City, Mo.
Edgar S. Nugent, Florence, N. J.
Olaf Oien, Sioux City, Ia.
Martin Peterson, Turtle Lake, N. D.
Teddy C. Pierce, Nacodoches, Tex.
Louis Pisacane, Sakerno Tramonti, Italy.
Earl C. Pollock, Sterling, Kas.
Walter C. Powell, Jersey City, N. J.
Harry Stephney, Columbia, S. C.
John D. Sweet, Laurinberg, N. C.
Robert Weber, Columbus Junction, Ia.
Helmick C. Westwick, Williams, Ia.
Hiram R. White, Rexburg, Idaho.
Matthews White, Thomaston, Ga.
Ben Wilson, Wooden, Beechland, Va.
Frank P. Woock, Norfolk, Neb.
Fleming A. Wright, Frazeysburg, O.
Gerald O. Wright, South Albany, Ala.
Henry Young, Keokuk, Ia.
Adolph Nelson, McIntask, Minn.
Moses Nelson, Brooker, Fla.
James K. Pennington, Independence, Va.
Napoleon A. Plasse, Webster, Mass.
Jeptha C. Potts, Alfordsville, Ind.
David R. Prather, Jacksonville, Tex.
Samuel Ratz, Munson, Ga.
Calvin H. Riley, Salisbury Mills, N. Y.
George R. Simons, Normal, Ill.
Elmer C. Stradling, Brownsburg, Pa.
William W. Thompson, Harrisburg, Ark.
Richard E. Trumpoldt, Maynard, Mass.
John Vaughn, Bridgeport, Conn.
Edwin A. Walter, Clinton, Mo.
Vernon White, Piqua, O.
Arza Wood, Toledo, O.

The following men from the central west 
were in the list of wounded and missing:

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

CORPORAL

Leo C. Polczynski, Milwaukee, Wis.

PRIVATES

Morris Blum, Dayton, O.
Albert Bordwell, Spirit Lake, Ia.
Benjamin Connors, Madison, Wis.
Emmett Conway, Bissfield, Mich.
James Harper, Ashley, Ill.
Elihu G. Highland, Slater, Ia.
Duncan Reid, Byesville, O.

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
============================

LIEUTENANTS

David Harlen Ahern, Fond, du Lac, Wis.
Elmer R. Plummer, 1-7 North Fifth avenue, La Orange, Ill.

SERGEANT

Carl V. Rose, Cleveland, O.

CORPORALS

Ray Adamson, Bentonville, O.
Glen F. Garner, Corning, Ia.

PRIVATES

Robert C. Stewart, Evansville, Ind.
June C. Wickham, Reading, Mich.
Wm. R. Davenport, Cherokee, Ia.
Douglas H. Dewey, Fife Lake, Mich.
Earl N. Dusty, Milwaukee, Wis.
Aude Edwards, Thompsonville, Ill.
George W. Erdman, Marinette, Wis.
Henry G. Glauner, Morton Grove, Ill.
Ray T. Gofforth, Tamaroa, Ill.
James Johnston, Boone, Ia.
Everett Perkins, Kokomo, Ind.
Gito Pompilio, Bellaire, O.
Earle W. Ross, Centralia, Ill.
Lyle A. Sabins, Lewis, Ia.,
Edward F. Welsh, Beloit, Wis.
Charles A. Williams, Canton, O.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

SERGEANTS

Adolph Vogel, Milwaukee, Wis.
Sigvald Borge, Hudson, Wis.
Thomas A. Joy, Willard, O.
Carl A. Lundborg, Prentice, Wis.
Harry E. Wolfe, Cleveland, O.

CORPORALS

Ralph Stephens, Cincinnati, O.
Edward J. Deal, Missouri Valley, Ia.
Cecil C. Hartlerode, Benton Harbor, Mich.
Oscar A. Benson, Iron River, Mich.
Russell E. Boring, Kokomo, Ind.
Edward N. Gillespie, Dunkirk, Ind.
Kirby S. McCarty, Washington Courthouse, Ohio.

CHIEF MECHANIC

John Jangolaski, Toledo, O.

COOKS

John Kemm, Detroit, Mich.

PRIVATES

Leo V. Cobbs, Spencer, Ia.
Hobart C. Hanna, Genesee, Ill.
Herman Jorgenson, Stoughton, Wis.
John E. Murray, Clinton, Ia.
Orville O. Pruitt, Morgantown, Ind.
Arthur L. Winther, Cedar Falls, Ia.
William Wisniewaki Jr., 411 Clay st, Joliet, Ill.
Clem William Back, Greens Fork, Ind.
Irvin Leach, Chillcothe, O.
Raymond F. Dunn, Hunsaton Ia.
Norman F. Galbraith, Cairo, Ill.
Angelo Mondin, Witt, Ill.
Frank G. Rice, Washington, Ia.
Robert A. Margeson, Cincinnati, O.
Anthony Robb, Madison, Ill.
Conrad Zookler, Duquoin, Ill.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

CORPORALS

John H. Parker, Morrow, O.

PRIVATES

Elmer Willard Cline, Fulden, Ill.
Harley Richardson, Velpen, Ind.
Glenn H. McCormick, Marshall, Ill.
Jean A. McIntosh, Keosanqua, Ia.
Charles W. Schaeffer, Belleville, Ill.
Glen Roy Smedley, Washingtonville, O.
Thomas Storey, Ceveland, O.

-------------

EARLY LIST

-------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

CAPTAIN

John C. Hardy, Brooklyn, N. Y.

LIEUTENANTS

Richard M. Dwyer, Medford, Mass.
William A. Potter, West Philadelphia, Pa.
Thomas D. Vandiver, Philadelphia, Pa.
William B. Behrens, New York.
William F. Craig, Philadelphia, Pa.
Albert Schlesinger, New York.

BATTALION SERGEANT MAJOR

A. Sharrett, Brooklyn, N. Y.

SERGEANTS

John F. Bass, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Wilbur E Colyer, Ozone Park, N. Y.
Morris B. Dewitt, Mansfield, O.
Matthew S. Lanighan, Lockport, N. Y.
William G. Meighen, Wind Ridge, Pa.
Giles Speegle, Speegleville, Tex.
Charlie W. Walters, Kyle, Tex.
Richard B. Haines, Watsonville, Cal.

CORPORALS

Edward Casey, Meriden, Conn.
Carril Farris. Fort Mill, S. C.
Fred Emil Hinz, Marshfield, Wis.
Edward M. Kelly, Woodbridge, N. J.
Charles Leber, Richmond, Va.
John J. Mattews, Buffalo, N. Y.
Alvin Mauney, Gorman, Tex.
Raymond C. Rosendahl, Perry, Ill.
Dionicios Roumeliotis, Salmoni, Elias, Greece.
George H. Small, Remington, Ind.
George H. Starbuck, Sublime, Tex.
Clyde J. Walker, Taylor, Tex.
Eddie A. Baker, Toxla, Tex.
Martin Mayer Brandt, Lebanon, Pa.
Lawrence S. Little, Indiana, Pa.
Charles Edward Snyder, Waco, Tex.

MECHANICS

Raymond W. Hottenroth, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Henry C. Miller, New York.
Hubert C. Norris, Portland, Ore.

PRIVATES

Mike Anderson, Groveton, Tex.
Paul F. Andrew, Boston, Mass.
Maxphilip Avron, New York.
Spicer Balla, Baltimore, Md.
Robert F. Banner, Merkel, Tex.
Henry A. Bartelme, Cleveland, O.
Dennis J. Callahan, Dorchester, Mass.
Harold M. Compton, Belford, N. J.
Patrick Conheady, New York.
Edgar L. Cox, Lebanon, Ky.
Denny Grace, Cyrus, Ky.
George M. Daniel, Murray, Tex.
Claude F. Danner, Gardner, Ill.
Frank H. Ditzler, Wotumka, Okla.
John Doyle, Maud, Okla.
Florence Driscoll, Buffalo, N. Y.
Frank Enfanti, Bridgeport, Conn.
Paul McAvoy Fidler, Elkins, W. Va.
Bert M. Fleming, Junction, Tex.
Lester L. Fletcher, Reinbeck, Ia.
Joseph R. Gallagher, Cleveland, O.
Louis R. Garcia, Los Angles, Cal.
Robert F. Garrison, Lynbrook N. Y,
Frederick Gehreitz, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Abraham, Goldman, Ashmont, Mass.
Joseph Gorczynski, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Israel I. Haber, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William S. Hamblin. Elmonta, Cal.
David A. Harahan, New York City.
Seymout Anderson, Middletown, N. Y.
Albert A. Bushey, Richfond, Vt.
Frank Calimeri, Auburn, N. Y.
Vincent A. Dillon, Flushing, N. Y.
Thomas M. Doake, Katie, Okla.
Samuel Entin, New York City.
John J. Fitzgerald, Albany, N. Y.
Ben W. O. Hildebrandt, West Hoff, Tex.
Andrew R. Jensen, Clarks Grove, Minn.
Otto H. Kohn, Olean, O.
Edward W. McWhirter Crestline, O.
Marshall I. Sanders, Hillsboro, Tex.
Maurice Schwach, Crotona Park, N. Y.
Robert A. Sterrett, Dayton, O.
James Vitullo, Youngstown, O.
R. St. George Walker Jr., W. Brighton, N. Y.
John W. Ward, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Clinton Hart, Bogue Chito, Miss.
John F. Hession, New York City.
Don V. Hoffinagle, Echo, Ore.
Erick F. Jorgenson, Preston, Idaho.
Wincenty Komorowaki, New York City.
Paul J. Love, Vanburen, Ky.
James M. Lynch, Westfield, Mass.
Clayton A. Marhoff, Post, Tex.
Gordon Mason, Ticonderoga, N. Y.
Martin Mattson, Troy, Idaho.
Thomas P. Meade, Drill, Va.
Jesse J. Mendenhall, Red Bluff, Cal.
Henry Miller, Brooklyn, N. Y.
George W. Nies, Billings, Mont.
George Norris, New Windsor, Ill.
Grant Smith Norton, Sherman, N. Y.
Leslie B. Parmenter, Brockton, Mass.
Felice Petroselli, Raritan, N. J.
Douthitt B. Pitts, Bartlett, Tex.
Ernest Polvado, Vanderpool, Tex.
William L. Rogers, Newton, Kas.
Roeco Sicks, New York City.
Charles A. Smith, New York City.
John M. Smith, Macon, Ga.
Alfred Stahl, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Charles H. Steele, Temple, Pa.
Ernest H. Stock, Blue Lake, Cal.
Ira D. Storn, Butler, Okla.
Jahne Tillison, Benhams, Va.
Albert V. Vanvleet, Eureka, Utah.
Raymond M. Ward, San Franscisco, Cal.
Sampson Ward, Boktuklo, Okla.
Gus B. Ware, Crystal City, Tex.
Milton Weil, New York City.
William J. Workman, McGrath, Alta., Canada.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

PRIVATES

Frances R. Gollery, Baltimore, Md.
Thomas B. Graham, Cumberland, Md.
Oliver H. Grissom. Kirbyville, Tex.
Leon A. Harper, Crewe, Va.
George L. Harris, Nettleton, Ark.
Wallace N. Harvey, Chester, Mont.
Alvin Hench. Winterset, Ia.
Werner J. Hill, Nasel, Wash
Louis F. Kothe, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Charles A. Michaela, Newcastle, Pa.
Jesse Miles, Springfield, Media, pa.
Dan W. Miller, Stanton, N. D.
Ralphton S. Miller, Mandeville, La.
Gentry Nesbest, Grannis, Ark.
Roy Rachel, Erie, Pa.
Michael Ricigliano, New York City.
Martin J. Schaus, Hamburg, N. Y.
Harold Schowers, Bridgeport, Conn.
Jesse C. Scott, Bethel, O.
Jacob Sunde, Port Angeles, Wash.
Glenn P. Thompson, Warren, O.
Abram Van Polt, Bloomfield, S. I. N. Y.
Robert H. Walker, Coldwater, Miss.
Paul Widlund, Greeley, Cal.
Robert J. Woodside, Heuvelton, N. Y.
Benjamin Wyrick, Mira, La.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

SERGEANT

Albert H. Gaumer, Philadelphia, Pa.

CORPORAL

Baxter L. Ulrich, Florence, S. C.

PRIVATES

Johannes G. Bastmann, Lake Park, La.
Solomon H. Kitchens, Albany, Ala.
Roscoe C. McCreary, Portage, Pa.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

SERGEANTS

Mrs. Ella Kister, New Orleans, La.
Michael Donohue, Bradford, Mass.
Walter T. Graham, Capron, Ill.
Harry E. Strayer, York, Pa.
Joseph L. Richards, Troy, N. Y.
Ernest E. Gruber, Troy, O.
Raymond Guertin, Brooklyn, Mass.
Joseph M. Guilfoyle, New York City.
Thomas R. Hughee. Duncan, S. C.
Charles Phillips, Vineland, N. J.
Joseph P. Ryan, Dunmore, Pa.
Harry W. Brolin, Anaconda, Mont.
Jesse J. Gilliland, Topeka, Kas.
Burr B. Boise, Independence, Ia.
Frank L. Grimes, Prestonville, Ky.
Wallace F. Howard, Washington, D. C.
Dave Stone, Ranger, Ga.

COOKS

John J. Bedingfield, Philadelphia, Pa.
John A. Merchant, Winter Harbor, Me.
James Moore, Delia, Tex.

PRIVATES

Clarence L. Antram, Tobias, Neb.
Solomon A. Brogdon, Trementina, N. M.
Harvey Dillon, New Matamoras, O.
Houston Dobbs, Woodbury, Tenn.
Foster L. Dolan, Lisbon, Ia.
Antonio Ferrini, Bridgewater, Mass.
Paul Flagg, Cleveland, O.
Harrison B. Frederick, Beatrice, Neb.
William J. Gates, Oildale, Cal.
Elias W. Gray, Montpelier, Ind.
Lee L. Green, Waverly, Tenn.
Erwin P. Greenewald, Denver, Colo.
Oscar Hester, East St. Louis, Ill.
Roy C. Hickman, Newton, Ia.
Cecil F. King, Kernersville, N. C.
William C. Kinnaman, Lees Summitt, Mo.
Milton H. Leib, Barberton, O.
Charles S. McDonald, Hollywood, Cal.
John R. McDonald, Malden, Mass.
Henry E. McKeithen, Clarks, La.
William A. McKinney, Dallas, Tex.
William H. Martelle, Charlestown, Mass.
Clifton S. Massie, Stewarts Drafts, Va.
Randolph J. Nesbitt, Kansas City, Kan.
Theodore H. Olson, Olsburg, Kan.
Lewis G. Pearce, Burnside, Ill.
Ewart G. Pelley, Teague, Tex.
Walter L. Pruitt, Dahlonega, Ga.
John Pung, Portland, Mich.
John Quill, Providence, R. I.
John J. Quinn, Flandreau, S. D.
Henry G. Robinson, Canyon Creek, Idaho.
William M. Simpson, Mount Vernon, Ill.
Willie Snell, McWilliams, Fla.
Leroy H. Stark, Hudson, Pa.
Archie W. Truitt, Willards, Md.
Ernest A. Turner, Sterrett, Ala.
Henry J. Urich Ottumwa, Ia.
Gerene Van Burger, Laingsburg, Mich.
Jason Arrell, Independence, Oregon.
Edward R. Barry, Forty Fort, Pa.
Joseph Blumenfeld, New York.
Louis Bombardier, Worcester, Mass.
James E. Clancy, Cascade, Ia.
Gilbert F. Coty, Merrill, Mich.
William Delile, Anson, Maine.
John C. Dragoo, St. Joseph, Mo.
Gerland Farley, Fort Wayne, Ind.
John W. Fitzpatrick, Lingle, Wyo.
Thomas A. Garland, Gastonia, N. C.
George Gauger, Wanneta, Neb.
Henry J. Grainger, Ferry Bluff, N. C.
John Green, Sumter, S. C.
Ferdinand E. Greenbeck, Greenfield, Ia.
John Halbig, Philadelphia, Pa.
Walter B. Hendrix, Curryville, Mo.
Ole Hoem, Raville, S. D.
Victor F. Johnson, Evansville, Minn.
Frank J. Johnson, Bethany, Mo.
Peter R. McLaren, Avon, Mont.
Charles S. Mann, Spencer, S. D.
Charles E. Mantles, Union, Mo.
Frank I. Beach, Albany, Ill.
Andrew Blair, Rosendale, Mo.
Sanders Collins, Lafayette, Ky.
Herman W. Eckert, Detroit, Mich.
Emmons Hastings, Kenton, O.
Peter Nytron, Little Elvedal, Norway.
William Snyder Rittenhouse, Hackettstown, Pa.
Pietro Semprint, St. Archangelo di Romagnia, Prov. Forli, Italy
George W. Smith, Garden Grove, Ia.
Jasper Smith, Harrisville, R. I.
Jeremiah E. Sullivan, Columbus, O.
Frank M. Martin, Belair, Md.
James P. Tennyson, Alexandria, La.
Preston Vest. Blackwell, Ky.
Clarence C. Wallace, Colfax, Ia.
Joseph M. Wright, Georgiana, Ala.
Isaac C. Wyckoff, McArthur, O.

The following men from the central west were 
in the list of wounded and missing:

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
============================

LIEUTENANTS

Charles Curtis Goddard, Cutler, O.
J. Frank Lindsay, Kokomo, Ind.
Ernest Work Duckett, Batavia, Ill.

SERGEANTS

George C. Durgan, Anderson, Ind.
Joseph Aloysius Grall, Marshfield, Wis.
Edwin Alepbert Loop, Grand Rapids, Mich.

CORPORALS

Otto Perlick, Detroit, Mich.
William James Bestard, Mass, Mich.
William H. Dixon, Fostoria, O.
Otto E. Ehleys, Ashton, Ia.
Elvin V. Lee Osseo, Wis.
Arthur F. Tom, Cleveland, O.
John Arndt, Manitowoc, Wis.
Robert Hare, Fincastle, O.

COOKS

Duncan H. Reisinger, Linden Heights, O.
Aura C. King, Parma, Mich.

PRIVATES

Emil Arbtin, Des Moines, Ia.
Arthur Bethe, Milwaukee, Wis.
Erwin Brown, Beaver Dam, Wis.
Thomas Campana, Lorain, O.
John T. Edwards, Cayuga, Ind.
Emmit P. Haffey, Rock Rapids, Ia.
Carl G. Kierspe, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Walter Krasinski, Manitowoc, Wis.
Lewis Ransom Baker, Claire, Mich.
Francis George Hill Elroy, Wis.
Jess M. Bleisner, Richland Center, Wis.
Phillip Bradley, Loogootee, Ind.
Henry A. Deurlo, Doon, Ia.
Joseph Kasak, Rockford, Ill.
Ralph E. King, Portsmouth, O.
Oran C. McMurray, Fairfield, Ia.
Allie P. Moore, Dubuque, Ia.
Glen L. Rhine, Creston, Ia.
Frank H. Ruch, Cincinnati, O.
Henry Sadowski, 502 144th st, East Chicago, Ill.
Roy X. Sheeter, Delphos, O.
Wllbert H. Voegele, 574 High street, Blue Island, Ill.
William Weber, Decatur, Ill.
Walter Wiles, Ithaca, Mich.
Earl Long, Monmouth, Ill.
Jesse E. McConnell, Taylorville, Ill.
Herbert H. Mitchell, Fairland, Ill.
Carl J. Neveln, Davenport, Ia.
John Pierdzioch, Milwaukee, Wis.
Clifton Reese, Westport, Ind.
Henry Reeser, Eureka, Ill.
William W. Rikard, Buncombs, Ill.
Peter Rindal, Osseo, Wis.
Emerson R. smith, Dayton, O.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

SERGEANT

Charles A. Simmons, Lane, Ill.

PRIVATES

Demas D. Heim, North Liberty, Ind.
George F. Huffstodt, Princeton, Ill.
Charles E. Jackson, Indianola, Ill.
Dail Meyer, Canton, O.
Sczepan Szmemter, Dubuque, Ia.
Harold M. Temple, Richwood, O.
Wilbur V. Yeazell, Springfield, O.
Orville Williams, Ada, O.
Carl W. Escover, Cleveland, O.
Henry Freund, McHenry, Ill.
Marion E. Humphrey, Brilliant, O.

PRISONER
========

PRIVATE

Thomas E. Grider, Danville, Ill.

REVISED LIST

KILLED, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
===================================

LIEUTENANTS

Eugene M. Ellison, Dallas, Tex.
Lloyd Hamilton, Burlington, Vt.
John C. O'Brien, New York.
Philip J. Scudder, New York.

CORPORAL

William G. Reigel, Bethlehem, Pa.

PRIVATES

John M. Anderson, Bellwood, Pa.
James K. Ashton, Frankford, Pa.
Oscar T. Gaile, Elmore City, Okla.
Otto Herold, New York.
John Scanlon, Ireland.
Charles William Schaeffer, Middlestown, Pa.
Peter R. Schmidst, Monongahels City, Pa.
Mahlon R. Unger, Lafayette, [MISSING-TEXT]
Herbert Wilson, Sallisaw, Okla.

KILLED, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED WOUNDED OR MISSING
==============================================

LIEUTENANT

John M Ragan, Boise, Idaho.

CORPORALS

Arthur C. Lehman, Ceresco, Mich.
Frederick Van Deusen, Greenwich, Conn.

WOUNDED SEVERELY, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
=============================================

CORPORALS

Hugh T. Greenleis, Rison, Ark.
Francis C. McAuley, Dunlap, N. C.

PRIVATES

Fenton D. Atkinson, Vassar, Mich.
Irving Beitler, New York.
William E. Blackburn, Durango, Cole.
Joseph Demattis, Boston, Mass.
Eugene F. Foster, Dubois, Pa.
Jim Gay, Adrian, Ga.
Walter L. Horne, Guthrie, Okla.
Gerhard Johnson, Decorah, Ia.
Harry John Schmidt, Seville, O.
Dewey A. Shively, New Brighton, Pa.

WOUNDED, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED KILLED
===================================

LIEUTENANTS

Frank J. Baumert, College Point N. Y.
James R. Stow, Eatonton, Ga.

CORPORALS

Sidney Bolan, Atlanta, Ga.
Calude C. Cash, Mount Holy, N. C.

PRIVATES

Frank S. Costs, San Rafael, Cal.
William M. Osborne, De Beque Cole.
Barney H. Nieman, Olivet, S. D.
Henry G. Pritchett, Dozier, Ala.
Sidney Van Sinderen, Sedro, Wooley, Wash.
Philipp M. Wilkinson, Union Church, Miss.
Harry A. Souders, Clearfield, Pa.
James Whritenour, Smiths Mills N. J.

PRISONER, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED KILLED CORPORAL
=============================================

Alfred V. Volpe, Conshohocken, Pa.

PRIVATE

Robert Owen Clinenfelter, Coldwater, Mich.
August Depersio, Italy,
Leon Dimicki, Holyoke, Mass.
Ellihue Obar, Ladiga, Ala.
James A. Pruett, Round Mountain, Ala.
James T. Valentine, Berwick, Pa.

RETURNED TO DUTY
================

Warren A. Freshour, Aurora, Ill.

---------------

CANADIAN LIST

---------------

Ottawa, Ont., Nov. 20. - The following names of Americans 
appear in today's overseas casualty list:

KILLED IN ACTION
================

C. Balsden, Detroit.

WOUNDED
=======

V. A. Gipar, Chicago.
Thomas Lynch, Chicago.

DIED
====

E. E. Hirssieg, Toledo, O.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines