GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOV 22, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



--------------

LATE LIST

--------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

MAJOR

William G. Langwill, Aurora, Ill.

CAPTAIN

Harold W. Davis, Sycamore, Ill.
Sanford M. Brown Jr., Kansas City, Me.
George W. Sackett, New Rochelle, N. Y.

LIEUTENANTS

Keith Lowry, Kingfisher, Okla.
Earl W. _____ Cambridge, N. Y.
Justus Erwin Owens, Carrollson, Ga.
Cedric H. Shaw, Plymouth, Ill.
Kennedy S. Wanner, Jamestown, N. D.
Lester A. Arms, Louisville, Ky.
William S. Bonsal, Woodbury, N. J.
John Dempsey McKay, Florence Kas.
Jerome E. Kemmerer, Summerville, N. J.
Harry H. Marsh, Burnetts Creek, Ind.

BATTALION SERGEANT MAJOR

Lawrence S. McCollum, Benton, Ill.

SERGEANTS

Lester Baldwin, Saratoga, N. Y.
Cecil O. Britton, Clarksbury, W. Va.
Frederick C. Guderbrod Jr., New York City.
Lester D. Hamill, Tonganoxie, Kas.
William G. Hogarth, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Charles W. Mattson, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Frank O'Connell, Fort Edward N. Y.
Lawrence F. Prizer, Dayton, Ky.
John R. Baylor, Samson, Tex.
Eldon Bock, Barnhill, Ill.
Lox C. Carver, Rutherfordton, N. C.
Arnold G. Gerrior, Somerville, Mass.
Donald J. Marsh, Carlisle, Ia,
Laverne L. Tillman, Akron, N. Y.
William A. Boldt, Kelloe, Manitoba, Canada.
William McKinley Boyd, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Glen S. Cray, Loraine, Ill.
Leroy L. Dausman, Saranac, Mich.
Alex R. Pfannenstiel, Ellie, Kas.
Frank V. McGrath, Brooklyn, N. Y.
James McLeod, Wilkinsburg, Pa.
Thomas A. Mitchell, Glendale, Tenn.
Frederick Stenson, Brooklyn, N. Y.

CORPORALS

James Christiansen, Perth Ambey, N. J.
Lawrence L. Cooper, Kingfisher, Okla.
Martin V. Cox, Lake Victor, Texas.
Wm. H. Crunden, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Ralph E. Humm, Indiana, Pa.
Louis A. Kline, New York, N. Y.
Harold Wm. Roberts, San Francisco, Cal.
Wm. F. Rowles, Ottawa, Canada,
Arthur Sowards, Eau Claire, Wis.
Chas. L. Teague, Knox City, Texas.
Robt. C. Williams, Vernon, Texas.
Greenville K. Wyatt, Bloomingburg, N. Y.
Alex Artman, Sheboygan, Wis.
George E. Bradshaw, Blum, Texas,
Clampa Pasquale, West Lynn, Mass.
Noah E. Eddings, Butler, Okla.
Wm. J. Elder, Jersey City. N. J.
Henry W. Farley, Norwich, N. Y.
Byrd R. Fox, Hunters, Pa.
Glenn Frazier, Toledo, O.
Lon A. Hill, Chickasha, Okla.
John A. Hinchman, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Bedford B. Lunsford, Mt. Vernon, Tenn,
Harold B. MacIntyre, Ellingville, S. I., N. Y.
William May, Indianola, Iowa
George H. Metzger, Jersey City, N. Y.
Gilbert Moore, Holdenville, Okla.
Joseph P. Palmer, Flushing, N. Y.
Roland W. Polk, Kirkland, Texas.
James H. Sloane, Davisville, Ky.
Edward A. Bloom, Port Richmond, S. I., N. Y.
Frank W. Bonner, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Nicholas E. Brown, Arkinda, Ark.
Edw. K. Canfield, Hoosick Falls, N. Y.
William L. Dougherty,
Peter G. Hanson,
G. C. Jansen, New York City.
Peter A. Ingle, Ft. Smith, Ark.
Theodore B. Korony, Westchester, N. Y.
Harold W. Kunkle, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John R. Livingston, Kingston, N. Y.
Allen Lloyd, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
Henry J. McKay, New York City,
Thomas J. Madden, New York City,
John Magnuson, Minneapolis, Minn.
Robert Masterson, Birmingham, Ala.
Joseph A. Maus, Jamaica, N. Y.
Marvin A. Moon, Gladys, Va.
Howard G. Oates, Bessemer City, N. C.
Edwin Ronk, Middletown, N. Y.
Herman J. Schmidt, Cleveland, O.
Edwin S. Schreiner, Buffalo, N. Y.
Nicholas Schultes, Brooklyn, N. Y.

BUGLER

Claude A. Johnson, Niagara Falls, N. Y.
Nick Taggio, Tuckahoe, N. Y.

MECHANICS

Forest C. Weiser, Wooster, O.
Edward J. Durney, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Paul A. Mason, Brooklyn, N. Y.

WAGONER

Henry Baker, West Lake, N. Y.
Victor C. Franks, Northeast, Pa.

COOK

Clarence W. Powers, Keeptryst, Md.
George E. Flanagan, Syracuse, N. Y.

PRIVATES

James E. Adams, Durant, Okla.
Wesley M. Adamson, Hedley, Tex.
Jeremiah B. Aitken, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Homer A. Armstrong, Tishomingo, Okla.
Coy E. Bayer, Ingleside, Ark.
Guy H. Bateman, Newport, N. Y.
George A. Bates, Troy, N. Y.
Celo K. Benson, Clarkfield, Minn.
Edward Born, Norwood, Minn.
Harold V. Bradley, Medford Hillside, Mass.
William G. Brauer, Saginaw, Mich.
Hiram W. Campbell, Stilwell, Okla.
Samuel Castrogiovanne, Westfield, N. Y.
Tate W. Chitwood, Mince, Okla.
Hugh Coburn, Newark, N. J.
James M. Connolly, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Robert L. Connevey, Berclair, Tex.
Frederick J. Conway, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John C. Cooper, Lamar, Colo.
Everett C. Craig, Winegarden, Mo.
Felix Crippon, Arcadia, Tex.
Frank P. Adams, Irvington, N. J.
William L. Bainbridge, Longacre, W. Va.
Charles A. Baldkin, Baltimore, Md.
Jonas E. Belcher, Aviaton, Ky.
Jack Billick, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John Boden, Hazelton, Idaho,
Francis R. J. Bonner, Rrankin, Pa,
Artie E. Brown, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Lewis E. Butcher, Weston, W. Va.,
Robert E. Christian, Pawtucket, R. I.
William G. Crosley, Deer Trail, Colo.
John H. Damrel, Newon, Tex.
Harold A. Davie, Oakland, Cal.
Steev E. Dormak, Shiner, Tex.
Harold H. Durfee, Wallcomsac, N. Y.
Carl W. Eckstrom, Jamestown, N. Y.
Leslie B. Adams, Liberty Road, Ky.
Doster Alexander, Damascus, Ga.
Aros H. Antonio, San Antonio, Tex.
Allen B. Arant, Dryden, Okla.
Harry J. Assip, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Glenn J. Ball, Duluth, Minn.
James L. Banks, Lakeview, Tex.
Martin J. Boetger, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Willie Carr, Zuni, Va.
Cloyd M. Carter, Otisville, N. Y.
Battista Castignoli, Falls Ferry, Conn.
Bruce M. Colboch, Morristown, Tenn,
Emmett Cole, Jonesboro, Tenn,
William G. Curtis, Crowley, Tex.
Eddie A. Dalton, Butler, Mo.
Earnest Binsmore, Kansas City, Mo.
Alexander Dorfman, New York City,
John Robert Drury, West Louisville, Ky.
Charles T. Duncan, Greenville, Tenn.
Tony B. Dunn, Argyle, Ia.
Paul R. Coffin, Oskaloosa, Ia.
Herbert F. Coy, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Wallace Fisher, Newton Upper Falls, Mass.
Earl S. Fonda, Troy, N. Y.
Frank Freitag, Chicopee Falls Mass.
Hymann Gallob, New York City.
Lacy Gaston, Sanford, N. C.
Michael J. Gibbons, Wakefield, Mass.
Francis John Giele, Jersey City, N. J.
Fred E. Glasser, Jamaica, N. Y.
Benton Graves, Bryco, Tex.
Joseph I. Green, Waxahachie, Tex.
Thomas F. Hartley, Blakeley, Ga.
Nazzarini Comini, Anagni, Provincio di Rome, Italy.
Henry Debaun, Suffern, N. Y.
William L. Deitch, Ottumwa, Ia.
Ralph Deruisseaux, Hamilton, Mont.
Ralph Diveley, Harrisburg, Pa.
Louis Dominick, Saratoga Springs, N. Y.
John D. Doney, Sparta Tenn.
John J. Doyle, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John B. Enres, College Point, N. Y.
Earnest E. Finn, Franklin, Ky.
Milan W. Flick, Troy, Pa.
Edmond Fobb, Eagletown, Okla.
Samuel P. French, Filmore, Okla.
Isadore Friedman, Roebling, N. J.
Willie Gill, Shelbyville, Tenn,
Thomas J. Graves, Wheeler, Tex.
Charile P. Hill, Hanna, Okla.
Perc Hollingsworth, Fort Worth, Tex.
Frank Holmes, New York City,
Edward J. Kelly, New York City,
Clarence E. Krauss, Downing Town, Pa.
Stanley Krayewske, Middletown, Conn.
Howard Lubben, Lubben, Ia.
Ansel G. McKinney, Elmira, N. Y.
William R. McMahon, Torouto, Canada.
Joseph Mastromonaco, Jersey City, N. J.
Neely F. May, Dolph, Ark.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS

ARMY

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANT

Culbrandsen, Arvid W., 2221 North Keystone avenue.

SERGEANT

Bailey, Alfred, 9 East Twelfth street.

PRIVATES

Bagulewski, Michael J., 1551 North Ashland avenue.
Cassin, Matthew J., 1648 North Central Park avenue.
McCurdy, Elwood, 717 Belden avenue.
Yauch, Harry, 3019 Roscoe street.
Cipanski, Frank, 1361 Noble street.
Duffy, Peter J., 3915 Altgeld street.
Herben, Henry G., 1427 Central avenue, Wilmette.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

PRIVATE

Elsenberg, David, 3147 Carlisle place.

WOUNDED SEVERELY

PRIVATE

Hedlund, Carl, 5941 South Wood street.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined)
=============================

CORPORALS

Anderson, Robert F., 3246 Thomas street.
Gallay, Harry A., 1247 South Avers avenue.

PRIVATES

Geriach, Philip E., 610 North Lockwood avenue.
Johns, Ray M., 1444 Vincennes avenue, Chicago Heights.
Johnson, Waiter George, 6997 Rebey street.
Tischer, Herman F., 1644 Bissell street.
Baltimore, Herman A., 5011 Forrestville avenue.
Dirscoll, Christopher P., 2715 North Troy street.
Hill, Elmer Eugene, 3211 North Ashland avenue.
Roohon, Edwin J., 2733 West Thirty-eighth place.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

PRIVATES

Alexander, John R. H., 888 Fletcher street.
Darius, Stephen W., 8305 South Halsted street.
Nagel, Frank H., 5926 West Byron street.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

SERGEANT

Keijne, Frank A., 2224 South Troy street.

CORPORAL

Kearney, Edward, 1910 West Superior street.

PRIVATES

Evandson, John Hermas, 8222 Herndon street.
Soterakopulos, Simon, 744 South Racine avenue.
Stephanek, Jerry M., 2280 South Fiftieth court, Cicero.

---------------

Willie D. Means, Decatur, Ill.
William H. Moore, Hodges, Ala.
William A. Murphy, Watervliet, N. Y.
Josie Witcher Myers, Moscow Mills, Mo.
Bernard Nelson, Sirg, Wis.
Kenneth K. Orbaker, Williamson, N. Y.
Mollie Parmley, Eadsville, Ky,
Albian Percival, New Bedford, Mass.
Mack Pettitt, Pettitt, Okla.
George H. Pflum, Kinston, Ia.
Lewis Phillips, Stainville, Tenn.
Henry G. Pike, Whitehall, N. Y.
Blatz Plammenza, Bisbee, Ariz.
Alton C. Poe, Brice, Tex.
William D. Pullen, Tuscaloosa, Ala,
Jesse J. Ruffin, Seven Springs, N. C.
Albert W. Sanders, Fremont, Neb.
Merwyn Smith, Sloan, Ia.
Solomon Springer, New York City,
Ralph F. Stewart, Hoosick Falls, N. Y.
Vincent M. Stipsky, Stuttgart, Ark.
William T. Trout, Audubon, Ky.
Edward E. Van Schaick, Franklinville, N. Y.
James C. Wright, Warwick, N. Y.
William C. Ferguson, Sulphur, Okla.
William A. Findlay, Buffalo, N. Y.
Thomas W. Fischer, Edwardsville, Ill.
Thomas Garry, Hempstead, N. Y.
George Michael Gavin, New York City.
John J. Goodsey, Bristol, Tenn.
James W. Goodhue, Beaumont, Tex.
George A. Herbel, Creston, Ia.
Arthur Hiram Jones, Clymer, N. Y.
Oklahoma Jones, Crowley, Tex.
John James Judge, Schenectady, N. Y.
John H. Jumper, Columbia, S. C.
Joseph A. Kenny, Brooklyn. N. Y.
Joseph H. Lammerding, Buffalo. N. Y.
William Landers, Tullahoms, Tenn.
Fred J. Lawrence, Glens Falls, N. Y.
Benjamin Lefebre, Ocate, N. M.
Albert J. Lobdell Jr., Salem Center, N. Y.
John J. McKay, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Ralph S. Mann, Hope, N. D.
Joe Martino, Carstrociello, Italy.
James H. Mercer, Carnegie, Pa.
Harry D. Morris, Johnson City, Tenn.
Nathan Nusabaum, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Nels P. Peterson, Perth Amboy, N. J.
Homer L. Pierson, Willshire, O.
Pelham P. Pyle, Scurry, Tex.
Veron Quick, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John P. Quinlan, Winthrop, Mass.
Radovan Radevick, Toledo, O.
Hedrick Roark, Ashland, N. C.
Donald I. Roberts, Spencer, Ia.
Thomas Rodger, Seatonville, Ill.
Charles Hiram Sailley, Pittsburgh, Pa,
Tony Schavone, Conversano Barra, Italy.
Lawrence Schency, Hills, Ia.
Clinton M. Schermerhorn, Gloversville, N. Y.
Anthony J. Schwab, Cincinnati, O.
Alfred J. Schlaudt, Fredericksburg, Tex.
Calvin L. Shoap, Ridgeway, W. Va.
John D. Siddons, Atlanta, Ka.
John Swierczynski, Detroit, Mich.
Amos K. Taber, Highland, N. Y.
Harold H. Thomas, Youngstown, O.
Paul Treno, Altamura, Italy.
Fiorenzo Travaglini, Roccascaleya, province Chieti, Italy.
Ben F. Turney, Stigler, Okla.
William F. Uttech, Milwaukee, Wis.
Harold Vanbuskirk, Valley Stream, N. Y.
Earl R. Vankeuren, Wapello, Ia.
Luther Vollmer, Wapello, Ia.
Joseph W. Wall, Selman, N. C.
Albert Walters, Middletown, N. Y.
Walter W. Watson, Broadtop, Pa.
John W. Watts, Spencer, W. Va.
Gillnion F. Whitt, Urbana, Ill.
Walter A. Wolfe, Machais, N. Y.
John Woznick, Wilbraham, Mass.
Robert A. Houston, Lamasa, Tex,
Emil Hubsch, Mount Vernon, N. Y.
John M. Hunter, New York City.
John E. Hurst, New Brockton, Ala.
Castilie Iddings, Ferrysport, Va.
William E. James Rockland, Mich.
Oscar E. Johnson, Pittsburgh, Pa,
Roy Clifford Kintigh, Kilgore, Neb.
John K. Klukau, Fort City, Pa,
John George Koslap, Passaic N. J.
Charles F. Kuhn, McKeesport, Pa.
George H. Larson, Amery, Wis.
Louis Lewenicht, Buffalo, N. Y.
Richard M. McDonald, Axaparo, Okla.
Lavon A. Marshall, Franklin, Idaho.
Robert Mason, Glendale, N. Y.
Charlie Mix, Luna, Okla.
Fred H. _____, New York City.
Joseph F. Murphy, Philadelphia, Pa.
Max O. Maegely, Buffalo, N. Y.
Michael W. Neary, Poughkeepsie, N. Y.
Edd T. R. Ratcliff, Kingsman, Md.
William T. Rider, Binghampton, N. Y.
Emmettt V. Ripley, Graham, Mo.
Enious I. Roark, Alva, Okla.
Quintus A. Scaff, Memphis, Tenn.
Christopher Schumacher, New York City.
Bert Tim Scott, Falls City, Neb.
Frank Zeley, Hudson Falls, N. Y.
Raymond Shipley, Cumberland, Md.
Flournoy Short, Hurt. Va.
Forrest Roy Smith, Nemo, Neb.
James S. Smith, Muskogee, Okla.
John Smith, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Sullivan R. Spivey, Zulu, Tex.
Albert Turner Street, North Wales, Pa.
John H. Sullivan, Staunton, Va.
Thomas N. Sweeney, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Charles H. Tabbart. Michel, Ia.
Jacob Tanis, Paterson, N. J.
Jesse M. Tanner, Aylor, Va.
Delwin A. Thompson, Walters, Okla.
Marenus Thompson, Austin, Tex.
Edmond Tima, Hugo, Okla.
John Vaughn, Albany, N. Y.
Herbert E. Wade, Granfield, Okla.
Simon P. Walsh, Rochester. N. Y.
Francis N. Watson, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William Zapke, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Morris Zimmerman, Brooklyn, N. Y.

The following men from the central west were
named among the wounded:

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED, SERGEANTS
=======================================

Lee M. Nevius, Corning, Ia.
Harry B. McLean, Des Moines, Ia.

CORPORALS

Charles W. Bowman, Madison, Wis.
Walter Szulakiewicz, Milwaukee, Wis.
Hershel O. Bancroft, Bay City, Mich.
Marcel E. Cattin, Lake Geneva, Wis.
Ernest J. Duvall, Monroe, Mich.
George M. Palmer, Baraboo, Wis.

PRIVATES

John Cartwright, Joliet, Ill.
Frank J. Gill, Indianapolis, Ind.
George W. Aubrey, Madison, Ill.
Irven Bates, Boyne City, Mich.
George Burga, Sauk City, Wis.
Bernard R. Chapman, Peosta, Ia.
Carl A. Haensgen, Fond du Lac, Wis.
Guy E. Hines, Pacfic Junction, Ia,
Fred J. Koch, Hebron, Ill.
Delbert E. Moore, Martinsville, Ind.
Samuel Rashken, Detroit, Mich.
Vincent Krukowski, Bay City, Mich.
George W. Moore, Davenport, Ia.
David L. Railing, Saginaw, Mich.
Ernest Renand, 139 Chatham street, Blue Island, Ill.
Frank Ricci, Marion, Ind.
Joe Romedahl, Madrid, Ia.
Lanson M. Slosson, Superior, Wis.

EARLY LIST

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANTS

William F. Borland, Rock Springs, Tex.
Gordon L. Schenck, Brooklyn, N. Y.

SERGEANTS

Thomas F. Chambers, Equinunk, Pa.
John A. Fader, Oak Harbor, O.
John G. Gillen, Johnsonburg, Va.
Charles Gislason, Detroit Harbor, Wis.
Robert J. Graham, Yonkers, N. Y.
Edward J Kelly, Philadelphia, Pa.
Earl Nelson, Sioux City, Ia.
Thomas E. Pinder, San Antonie, Tex.
Everett G. Shook, Rockwell, Tex.
William A. Spence, New York City,
Eadras R. Wheatley, Idaho Falls, Idaho.

CORPORALS

Lawrence E. Bledsoe, Los Angeles, Cal.
Arno O. Bloedorn, Brillion, Wis.
Thomas A. Curtis, Knoxville, Tenn.
William F. Grimeson, Newark, N. J.
Edward W. Kells, Tompkinsville, N. Y.
John Curran, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Christopher C. Malone, Jersey City, N. J.
Francis H. Webster, Central City, Ia.
James W. Whitney, Morris Plains, N. J.
Charles P. Willey Jr., Bridgewater, Mass.

PRIVATES

Frank W. Allen, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William Aslin, Stignace, Mich,
William S. Austin, Union, S. C.
Joseph J. Baker, Toledo, O.
Henry T. Barnaby, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Clifford W. Berryman, Calumet, Mich,
Arthur A. Beske, Hector, Minn,
Samuel C. Blatt, Cleveland, O.
Daniel Buckley, New York City,
John J. Carey, Brooklyn, N. J.
George Castronova, New York City.
James Champ, Detroit, Mich.
William M. Collins, Humble, Tex.
William T. Cox, Shelbyville, Tenn.
Vernon S. Davis, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William Debolt, Bassett, Neb.
Charles Dinsmore, Mansfield Depot, Conn.
James Daugherty, New York City.
Ambrose P. Doyle, New York City.
Charles E. Duell, South Glens Falls, N. Y.
John H. Flynn, Passaic, N. J.
Clifford E. Freeman, Rome, N. Y.
Ralph T. Freimark, St. Lawrence, S. D.
Ralph J. Fugelsang, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Charles D. Gauch, Kearney, N. J.
Arthur F. Gill, Kingston, N. Y.
Theophile Goudereau, Latuque, P. Q., Can.
Claus Graham, Toledo, O.
John J. Gramley, Crescent, Okla.
James L. Green, Amissville, Va.
Robert L. Harris, New York City.
Thomas J. Hickey, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Freedolph W. Johnson. Jamestown, N. Y.
John A. Joyce, Kingstown, N. Y.
Ira Dell Keith, Vaughn, W. Va.
James E. Kelly, Adams, Mass.
Charles E. Klement, Alvin, Tex.
Witold Kulbacki, Milwaukee, Wis.
Charles E. Kutchler, Far Hills, N. J.
John W. Lagroix, Watertown. N. Y.
Robert Laverty, Newburgh, N. Y.
Henry J. Lefevre, Spy, Utah.
Fred W. Loder, Buffalo, N. Y.
Russell F. McElfresh, Franklin, O.
Francis McKenna, Philadelphia, Pa.
George G. McKenzie, Meriden, Conn.
John A. Marino, New York City.
Harold Miner, Olin, Ia.
Frank L. Morris, Swink, Okla.
Wesley N. Moulton, Montebello, Cal.
Henry J. Murphy, New York City.
Floyd P. Newton, Waedort, Minn.
Morgan J. O'Brien, New York City.
Claude J. Oderkirk, Pulaski, N. Y.
Joseph R. O'Leary, Omaha, Neb.
Louis Oldenski, Jersey City, N. J.
Joe Emile Ollre, Houston, Tex.
Michael J. O'Neil, Troy, N. Y.
Orlando, F. Patient, Mowequa, Ill.
James L. Payne, Bridgeport, Neb.
Adam Petryknoski, Scarbon, W. Va.
Martin L. Powers, Wilson, Tex.
Daniel L. Prichaett, New York City.
Leon Purkey, Momence, Ill.
Hyman Rogozik, New York City.
Leslie M. Roper, Itazca, Tex.
John F. Ruppe, New York City.
Fred A. Schmock, Kingston, Ill.
Lester W. Sharp, Chandler, Okla.
William H. Skiff, Norfolk, Neb.
Jesse Slaven, Elva, Tenn,
Henry V. Soard, New Tazewell, Tenn.
William Summers, Mount Sterling, Ky.
Olaf W. Swanson, Oakville, Conn.
Kay Tusing, Montrose, W. Va.
Nick Vrienich, McKees Rocks, Pa.
James H. Whitney, Chuckey, Tenn.
Ira L. Whitney, Wendling, Ore.
George T. Wilborn, Woodsdale, N. C.
Forst N. Willgohs, Akron, O.
Charles E. Worrell, Wyn, Pa.
Louis Zeman, West Hoboken, N. J.
Pasquale Percoco, New York city.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

LIEUTENANTS

Wilson B. Gaither, Greensburg, Pa.
William F. Weine, Alpena, Mich.
Ralph G. White, Wilkinsberg, Pa.
Frank R. Fleming, Franklin, Pa.
William P. McGoohan, Philadelphia, Pa.

SERGEANTS

Joseph H. Hora, Clutier, Ia.
Sherman Laughlin, New Alexandria, Pa.
Albert A. Lavallee, Haverhill, Mass.
Willie Neal, Osceola, Ia.
George Newallis, Elizabeth, N. J.
Thomas H. Shaw, Glassboro, N. J.
Walter L. Stapf, Seymour, Conn.
Sam W. Tune, Valley View, Tex.
Henry B. Bennett, Lakewood, N. J.
Howard W. Bradshaw, Cochranton, Pa.
Thomas Renwick, Schenectady, N. Y.
William Welsh, Pittston, Pa.

CORPORALS

Joseph H. Boriskin, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Richard J. Currie, Philadelphia, Pa.
Thomas E. Delaney, Cincinnati, O.
William Karvola, Calumet, Mich.
Carl Persson, Ingomar, Mont.
Peter M. Peterson, Ogdensburg, Wis.
Frank A. Rick, Reading, Pa.
Donald S. Clark, Greenfield, Mass
William T. Douglas, Adams Mass.
Basil W. Smith, Pine Hill, N. Y.
Robert S. Smith, Marysville, Kas.
Cecil L. Verrell, Colville, Wash.

MECHANIC

William J. Staebell, Alden, N. Y.

COOKS

George Germer, New York City.
Harry McDonald, Aurora, Ill.

PRIVATES

Fred Adkins, Greencastle, Ind.
Walter Ahlsweed, Forestville, Wis.
Louis C. Anderson, Washington, D. C.
Harry A. Bernett, Elgin, Ill.
George F. Bayle, Walkerville, Mich.
Charles N. Bliss, Boulder, Colo.
Albert A. Brahman, Philadelphia, Pa.
Walter Cade, Portsmouth, S. C.
Guisseppe Calautti, S. Eubemia Di Agromente, 
    Prov. Reggio Calbria, Italy.
Preston B. Carter, Hartwell, Ga.
Columbus O. Collius, Moscow, Texas.
Brittain Plez Cox, Lufkin, Texas.
Oberne H. Craft, Kyle, Texas.
John J. Crone, Philadelphia, Pa.
Salvatore Cubisano, New York City.
Aaron Davis, Kissemmee, Fla.
Elie Duhamel, Woonsocket, R. I.
Ulus E. Dunn, Stroud, Okla.
Juren Dykestra, Clifton, N. J.
Ernest Easterday, Calhoun, Ill.
Harry E. Everist. Marshalltown, Ia.
Harry B. Ewing, Shawtown, O.
Peter Farinelli, Hyde Park, Mass.
George Farrell, Wayne, Pa.
Leroy S. Ferris, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Samuel Feuerlicht, New York City.
Edw. J. Fitzgerald, New York City.
Willard L. Fix. Millford, Neb.
James J. Fortenberry, Maylen, Ala.
Lada Friedle, Cleveland. O.
Christopher Gaffney, New York City.
Paul Gaston, Cairo, Egypt.
Victor E. Golden, Byron, Neb.
Harry Gurshow, New London, Conn.
Albert Hardy, Cordelle, Ga.
Glen J. Hartman, Rawson. O.
Frank G. Hulcher, Richmond, Va.
John Alexander, no address given.
Harry Bergstrom, Lemar, Iowa.
Roman S. Birch, Jeannings, Fla.
Nick Bonadics, Jersey City, N. J.
Frank Bordus, Pheba, Miss.
Eddie L. Bounds, Lemon, Miss.
James H. Bowen, Pierce City, Me
William Conley, Riddlesburg, Pa.
Daniel J. Corcoran, Philadelphia, Pa.
George Gersch, New York City.
Leopold Goodthunder, Morris, N. D.
Menton Gunner, Brinsmade, N. D.
Harry A. Haley, Salamanca, N. Y.
Walter R. Hasting, Livingston, Tenn.
Glenn S. Heaton, Birney, Mont.
Francis Avery Hill, Johnstown, N. Y.
Adolfo Lopes, Linago, N. M.
Arthur Maschino, Cottondale, Fla.
Adolfo Maschino, Pittsville, Mich.
William R. Mitchell, Dover, N. C.
Ernest Morgan, Statesville, N. C.
Angelo M. Mucci, Camden. N. J.
Harold P. Nelson, Springville, Me.
Wilber Jelkin, Tripp. S. D.
Tony Kabasinskos, Pollomoon, Poland, Russia.
Alvah Lane, Sharon Springs. N. Y.
James C. Lawrence, Clifftop, W. Va.
Lee L. Liner, Calhoun, Tenn.
Hugh F. McFarland, Dayton, N. Y.
Ashley Messenger, Wiggins, Colo.
Ole O. Midtgaard, Havne, Mont.
Arthur Miller, London, England.
Elmer F. Monroe, Lebanon, Ky.
John H. W. Morris, Carrboro, N. C.
Nickola Mrvaleevich, Superior, Wye,
George P. Murray, Great Falls, Mont.
Louis F. Nadeau, Great works, Me.
James I. Neal, Grover, N. C.
George J. Nelson, Sergeant Bluff, Ia.
Michael Nigro, Jersey City, N. J.
Leslie M. Pethick, Akron, O.
George A. Pickford, Youngstown, O.
Frank Redo, Demonico, Italy.
Wesley Saam, Bradner, O.
James H. Smith, Saugus, Maine.
Albert C. Straukamp, Cincinnati, O.
Posie E. Sutphin, Willis, Va.
George S. Sweeney, Levering, Mich.
John H. Sweet, Rocky River, O.
George J. Traue, Baltimore, Md.
Samuel Tucker, Moundsville, W. Va.
Edward E. Warner, Erie, Pa.
Leo Watson, Gaylord, Mich.
Joss Wells, Dewar, Okla.
Waldo A. Westerman, San Antonio, Tex.
William F Whiiby, Brooklyn, N. Y.
James W. Willoughby, Stratford, Mo.
Alexander C. Wolf, Rochester, N. Y.
Emil Ziegelt, Fairbanks, Tex.
Henry M. Patterson, Fall River, Mass.
Louis A. Pierce, North Groton, N. H.
Mike F. Pietrasak, Toledo, O.
James A. Poague, Athens, Tex.
Clarence I. Province, Oconto, Neb.
Charles W. Quinn, Cleveland, O.
Daniel Reynolds, New York City.
Afred P. Rock, South Paris, Mo.
Frank Rohrbough, Clarksburg, W. Va.
Manuel R. Rose, Milpetas, Cal.
Glenn Satterly, Farminton, Ia.
John Short, Raven Creek, Va.
James smith, Athens, Ala.
Russell R. Smith, Cuba, Ill.
Vern S. Smith, Burlington, Cole.
Thomas J. Stoney, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Arthur I. Tebeau, Oxford, Mass.
Jose E. Trujillo, Durango, Colo.
Sterling Vaughn, Idol, Tenn.
Rex. B. Vestal, Columbia, Tenn.

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
=================================

CORPORAL

William Sturma Jr., Philadelphia, Pa.

PRIVATES

George J. Kessler, New York City.
Edward F. Rank, Detroit, Mich.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CAPTAIN

Stanton K. Berry, Cambridge, Mass.

LIEUTENANT

Burton P. Bradley, Adirsville, Ga.

NURSE

Eleanor M. Keirn, Schlater, Miss.

SERGEANTS

Giles Clyde Borden, Mount Vernon, Ill.
Olen Johnson, Columbia, S. O.
Carl S. Turner, Princeton, Pa.

CORPORALS

Conrad E. Barringer, Joliet, Ill.
Harry Bennett, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
Isom H. Fugua, McEwen, Tenn.
Arthur A. Gilman, Middletown Springs, Vt.
John T. Kearins, Everett, Mass.
Charles McCauley, Asheville, N. C.
James G. Rankin, Port Rush, Ireland.
Arthur McCrory, Philadelphia, Pa.
James B. Stewart, Minot, N. D.
Christian M. Vermeulen, Paterson, N. J.
Edward Walsh, Woburn, Mass.

BUGLER

John A. Ryan, Cambridge Springs, Pa.

WAGONERS

J. D. Anderson, Beaver, Pa.
Irven W. Review, Bay City, Mass.
Milo E. Underwood, Peterson, Ia.

PRIVATES

Hugh C. Adams, Townsend, Vt.
Robert T. Adams, Molina, N. C.
Miles C. Allbright, Buffalo, Tex.
William Anderson Shelbyville, Ky.
Claude A. Barrett, Humboldt, Tenn.
Ray O. Beardsley, Minneapolis, Minn.
Charlie Blair, Kansas City, Mo.
Eugene Brannon, Cusseta, Ga.
Nicholas Conagiris, Holyoke, Mass.
William Coney, Dublin, Ga.
Clifton H. Conrad, Joplin, Mo.
William P. Craft, Caldwell, O.
Michael Craparotta, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William L. Dertzbaugh, Frederick, Md.
James A. Devlin, O'Magh, Ireland
Rolla A. Dicks, Burlington Junction, Mo.
Albert H. Dutt, Marion, O.
Dennis T. Eliff, Hudson, N. Y.
William G. Emrich, Omaha, Neb.
George Fiakne, Flaming, Minn.
Delmer G. Frederick, Evergreen, O.
Nar Gappa, Parkers Prairie, Minn.
Rankin D. Gay, Englewood, Tenn.
Charles M. Goas, Schuylkillhaven, Pa.
Frederick W. Guese Jr., Toledo, O.
Howard H. Haggtins, La Grange, Mo.
Ludvig Hanson, Red Top, Minn.
Joe Henry Harden, Humboldt, Tenn.
John C. A. Hasse, Ripon, Wis.
Joeph Hauser, New York City.
George W. Hayden, Windom, Kas.
Don D. Helvey, Stroud, Okla.
Harry M. Hunter, Cross Plains, Ind.
Gillie H. James, Brownsville, Ky.
Frank H. Johnson, Marietta, O.
Colonel H. Jones, Waubay S. O.
Ross C. Jones, Barnett, Mo.
Thomas R. Jordan, Lancing, Tenn.
Emil Jorgenson, Caledonia, Minn.
Cornelius J. Keenan, Riverhead, L. I. N. Y
Jason S. Klinginsmith, St. Paul Neb.
Lewis Larson New London, Minn.
Austin Lawless, Brooklyn, N. Y.
James S. Lee, Richman, Tenn.
John Lemay, Puckett Wilmore, Ky.
Omer Martin, Marr, O.
Thomas C. Metcalf, Caruthersville, Mo.
John W. Mills Jr., Wordo, Ala
Jacon H. Newendyke, Morrison, Ill.
Marcus L. Owensby, Gaffney, S. O.
James J. Paisley, Galveston, Tex.
John Porfano, Canastota, N. Y.
Peyton C. Randolph, Sumatra, Mont.
Herbert Scott Reed, West Tremont, Me.
John Joseph Rossel, Niagara Falls, N. Y.
Samuel Ruster, Nunica, Mich.
Martin Sanders, Richmond, Utah.
Gage G. Sauter, Arnold, Neb.
Fred H. Seaman, Hiawatha, Kas.
Charles F. Sessler, Ackley, Ia.
Mandel Shapiro, Bronx, N. Y.
Samuel Sherman, Bridgeport, Conn.
William R. Smith, North Industry, O.
Carl Hastings Snyder, Carthage, N. Y.
Frank C. Sprague, Rochester, N. Y.
William R. Steglich, Salt Lake, Utah.
Harmie E. Stevens, Camphill, Ala.
Velpo Wright Street, Clark, Mo.
Robert E. Swartz. White Pigeon, Mich.
Anthony Szotonkiewicz, New York City.
William Turnbaugh Jr., Ashland, Md.
Henry Wahutka, Paterson, N. J.
Luther Walling, Viroqua, Wis.
Irby L. Wansley, Laura, Miss.
Chester H. Webb, Merna, Neb.
Harvey F. Wendt, Lankershim, Cal.
Charles V. Wheat, Camp Crook, S. D.
Homer D. Whipp, Pomona, Cal.
Russell Wilcox, Warsaw, N. Y.
Lon A. Williams, Ravie, Okla.
Gerald Yarbrogh, Boston Ga.

REVISED LISTS

KILLED, PREV. REPORTED WOUNDED SEVERELY
=======================================

PRIVATES

Andrew Lillico, Leydet, N. D.
Enoch O. Parsons, Loogootee, Ind.

KILLED, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
===================================

CORPORAL

Charles A. Ross, Denver, Colo.

KILLED, PREV. REPORTED WOUNDED (DEGREE UNKNOWN)
===============================================

PRIVATE

Howard L. Bien Wabasha, Minn.

DIED OF WOUNDS, PREV. REPORTED MISSING
======================================

LIEUTENANT

Moses Taylor Jr., Mount Kisco, N. Y.

The following men from the central west were named among the wounded:

WOUNDED SEVERELY, PREV. REPORTED MISSING
========================================

PRIVATE

Henry Carl Kluess, Middleton, Wis.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY, PREV. REPORTED MISSING
========================================

CORPORAL

Henry Empey, Wausau, Wis.

PRIVATES

Camille De Clark, Superior, Wis.
George Wagner, Milwaukee, Wis.

WOUNDED [DEGREE UNKNOWN], PREV. REPORTED MISSING
================================================

PRIVATES

George Bender, Detroit, Mich.
Lloyd Joseph Boudrie, Monroe, Mich.
William H. Lucas, Stiles, Wis.
Ellwood Nushbam, Coleta, Ill.

RETURNED TO DUTY, PREV. REPORTED MISSING
========================================

PRIVATE

George G. Paulson, Detroit, Mich.

CANADIAN CASUALTIES

PRISONER
========

N. Dimond, Chicago.

WOUNDED
=======

H. A. Schauer, Milwaukee, Wis.
H. Bratt, Chicago.
G. Sargent, St. Clair, Mich.
H. Slattery, Detroit, Mich.
D. Sheehan, Chicago.
A. Shirreffs, Chicago.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines