GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOV 25, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



KILLED IN ACTION
================

CAPTAINS

George A. Campbell, Woburn, Mass.
Francis E. Dougherty, Glenwood, Minn.
George C. Monro, Buena Vista, Ga.
Michael J. Walsh, Hempstead, N. Y.

LIEUTENANTS

Henry J. Brown, Detroit, Mich.
Nathaniel H. Hort, Oswego, N. Y.
John Lyon, Washington, D. C.
Robert F. Mitchell, Greenville, Tenn.
Elkins Oliphant, Trento, N. J.
Jesse Veale Reed, Bedford, Va.
Thomas N. Ridley, Campbell, Tex.
Joseph B. Wilson, Athens, Tenn.
Frederick Otto Blankenship, Bichview, Ill.
Frank S. Breitbeck, Oswego, N. Y.
Burton Edmond Norris, Cleveland, O.
Harold W. Painter, Philadelphia. Pa.
Gordon Gillespie, Greenwood, Miss.
Kirk W. Machette, Philadelphia, Pa.

SERGEANTS

Roy W. Barton, Mitchell, Ind.
William E. Dalton, Memphis, Tenn.
James B. Farrer, Fayetteville, Ark.
Howard Hossle, Philadelphia, Pa.
Grady M. Miller, Harold, Tex.
James B. Patton, Waynesburgh, Pa.
Albert G. Schwartzmiller, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Andrew Frederick Vogel, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Ira L. Westcott, Grandville, Mich.
George B. Baker, Passaic, N. J.
Joseph Dillon, Kansas City, Mo.
Charles S. Holden, Jersey Shore, Pa.
Frederick O. Kent, Paxton, Pa.
Howard C. Lehy, Oakhurst, N. J.
Charles Martens, St. Louis, Mo.
Joe L. Procis, Petersburg, Va.
Ralph R. Riley, Binghampton, N. Y.
Clark Wood, Three Rivers, Mich.
Forest F. Falconbury, Plymouth, Ind.
James F. P. Fyle, Miami, Fla.
Arthur E. Lawson, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Elmer C. Lawwill, Bethel, O.
Wesley Ruule, Chillicothe, O.
James Sayers, West Orange, N. J.
William J. Sheahen, New York.
William Trew Weaver, Wichita, Kas.

CORPORALS

Walter D. Ballard, Redfield, Ia.
Thomas Cochran, Eustis, Fla.
James E. Kent, Lawrence, Neb.
Everett C. McClain, Athens, O.
Bernard J. McIntyre, Baltimore, Md.
Walter A. Menzel, Toano P. O., Va.
William Morf, Paterson, N. J.
James Murnane, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Arthur Potter, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Jack R. Ricketts, Buffalo, N. Y.
William A. Schaffer, Duquesne, Pa.
Joseph E. Thacker, Alabama City, Ala.
William O. Thompson, Roanoke, Va.
Olive Toson, Winterset, Ia.
Ettore Vignochi, Ottawa, Ill.
Eddi Bailey, Big Rapids, Mich.
Robert L. Baker, McComb, Okla.
William Tony Bierschbach, Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Samuel D. Derby, Frewsburg, N. Y.
Waverly Keeter, Littleton, N. C.
Luther McClellan, Allentown, Pa.
Everett C. McQuire, Columbus, O.
George N. Ohlhausen, New York.
James R. Overland, Webster, Pa.
Anson J. Park, Bulls Gap, Tenn.
James H. Philbrook, South Range, Wis.
William E. Pallard, Paterson, N. J.
George E. Schuessler, Long Island City, N. Y.
Guy W. Staples, Linden, Cal.
Robert S. Thayer, Tuskegee, Ala.
Harold N. Bailey Chatfield, Minn.
Walter C. Chambers, Troy, N. Y.
Ellas Douckakis, Menessen, Pa.
Harry Dowd, Newark, N. J.
John P. Dunne, New York.
Dover W. Edwards, Hinds, Tex.
Nick Francovillo, New York.
Charles S. Griffin, Blue Ridge, Ga.
Carl S. Hansen, Bridgeport, Conn.
Paul R. Holdzekom, Imperial, Cal.
Harry Edwin Landman Jr., Philadelphia, Pa.
Lawnis J. Lee, Colerain, N. C.
Walter Palmer Lee, Oneida, N. Y.
Joseph P. Norton, Newark, N. J.
Tony Pasquarillo, Paterson, N. J.
Kenneth J. Scott, Frackville, Pa.
Paul Siclar, Galline Gomeno, Italy.
Maurice B. Snyder, Washington, D. C.
Herbert E. Staples, Mountain View, N. H.
Ernest L. Wilkinson, Taylors, S. C.

BUGLERS

Herschel L. Dix, Indianapolis, Ind.
Earl L. Tunell, Minneapolis, Minn.

MECHANICS

Lester E. Newberry, Diamond, Ga.
George K. Tate, Thaxton, Va.
John Jacob Miller, Galena, Ill.
Alphonse A. Schmidt, Pittsburgh, Pa.

PRIVATES

Harry Abramson, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Robert Adkinson, Galatin, Mo.
Peter Paul Andrew, St. Louis, Mo.
Leonard B. Andrus, Alton, Ill.
Pace Anselmo, Bercenillo, Italy.
Albert Austin, Campton, Ga.
Nortimer McK. Austin, Elred, N. Y.
William Benjamin, Bloomfield, N. J.
John C. Boyer, St. Louis, Mo.
Charles J. Brashers, White Oak, Mo.
Isadore Brenner, Gloversville, N. Y.
Eugene Buckel, New York, N. Y.
Paul B. Busey, Erath, La.
Frank F. Cox, Gray Court, S. C.
Jerry Crandall, Grafton, N. Y.
John R. De Long, Vinton, Ia.
William C. Devitt, New Orleans, La.
Arthur S. Dixon, Somerville, N. Y.
John Dolne, Mahanoy City, Pa.
Anthony N. Dofrio, New Brunswick, N. J.
John S. Dougherty, McKees Rocks, Pa.
John H. Able, Statesbury, W. Va.
Thomas F. Barry, New York, N. Y.
Robert A. Bass, Murreweathen, Ga.
Henry M. Bassett, Oswego, N. Y.
Eli Blakesley, Quinlan, Okla.
Carl E. Blookvist, Philadelphia, Pa.
William C. Blumer, Merrill, Mich.
James J. Boehm, Newark, N. J.
Edward Boera, New York, N. Y.
Donald Bradburn, New Orleans, La.
Dominco Bragilio, Ossining, N. Y.
Bernard S. Bredell, Hunter, N. D.
Edward J. Budreau, Ludington, Mich.
Maurice J. Bush, Adrian, Mich.
George Couete, Berlin, N. H.
Isaac A. Carter, Snowball, Ark.
Rhodes Clay Jr., St. Louis, Mo.
Mayer Cooper, New York, N. Y.
David C. Dempsey, Hornbeck, La.
Edward R. Diamond, Waterville, N. Y.
William A. Baker, Mine Lamotte, Mo.
Jacob Barger, Globe, Wash.
Arlie Bevin, Lomansville, Ky.
John I. Boyd, Tylerton, Miss.
Leslie Boyle, Shannon, Ill.
George G. Brown, Mulberry, Kas.
Jimmy Bryant, Howardsville, Va.
Harry K. Cable, Baltimore, Md.
Earl W. Cameron, Winchester, O.
William Campbell, Bloomington, Ill.
John E. Closs, Walton, N. Y.
William S. Cobb, Richmond, Va.
Sol B. Cohn, Oakland, Cal.
Lowell W. Conrad, Hubbards, Novia Scotia, Canada.
Arthur H. Dahlman, Morengo, Ill.
T. Delanewille, Reserve, La.
Frank Chester Dimmick, Binghamton, N. Y.
Plummer Evans, Soldier, Ky.
Harry B. Fasbender, Anada, Wyo.
Rufus E. Fernandez, Santa Paula, Cal.
Albert C. Forinash, Duffy, W. Va.
Stefan Formaniak, Castle Shannon, Pa.
Joseph F. Fox, Ottawa, Minn.
Gustav A. Frederking, Nashville, Ill.
Charles R. Cagliano, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Leonard Hook, Paterson, N. J.
Louis A. Humbert, Buffalo, N. Y.
Clarence A. Jenkins, Union City, Minn.
David L. Johnson, Rochester, N. Y.
James O. Johnson, Dawson, Tex.
Loyal G. Johnson, Spring Creek, Pa.
Ralph Henry Kelsey, Claremont, N. H.
Godfred F. Kessler, Milwaukee, Wis.
James Joseph Korinek, Omaha, Neb.
David Laycob, St. Louis, Mo.
Webb Lewis, Durwood, Okla.
William G. MacDonald, Portland, Me.
Jesse W. McPherson, Northport, Ala.
Alfred Madson, Sheffield, Ill.
Teofil Madzelan, Castle Shannon, Pa.
Elmer Russell Markey, York, Pa.
Thomas J. Martin, Diwayn, Va.
Julius C. Meiser, Reading, O.
Pearl E. Morris, Marion, O.
Joseph H. Murphy, Morristown, N. J.
Carl F. Nitz, Bulgar, W. Va.
William R. Roberts, Portsmouth, Va.
Charlie L. Sane Rutherfordton, N. C.
Albert Schneider, Salt Lake City, Utah.
William Schuker, Camden, N. J.
Peter Paul Schuler, Pittsburgh, Pa.
James E. Scowden, Smithport, Pa.
Mark H. Scward, Bultimore, Md.
Fayette Sexton, Charletton, Va.
Thomas J. Sherrod, Jahoka, Tex.
Josef Stovacheck, Kenosha, Wis.
Waldon F. Smith, Rochester, N. Y.
Saul Solomon, Syracuse, N. Y.
Konstaneban Staikunas, Amsterdam, N. Y.
Albert Stanford, Garden Grove, Ia.
Alphonse Thomas, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harry S. Todd, Lancaster, Pa.
Coy C. Tunnell, Baileyton, Tenn.
Charles R. Updike, North Vernon, Ind.
_____ Vanstory, Fort Worth, Tex.
James Verbist, Hoboken, N. J.
Harry A. Viele, Turner, Mich.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LIST

ARMY

KILLED IN ACTION
================

SERGEANTS

Minor, James C., 15 West Twenty-sixth place.
Lee, George W., 4517 Wallace street.

CORPORALS

Miller, Walter C., 4737 West North avenue.
Hanson, Oscar Ranie (mechanic), 1054 N. California ave.

PRIVATES

Adamski, William, 1430 Insurance Exchange building.
McCutcheon, Clifford, 2444 Aubert avenue.
Stanick, Fren, 1717 South Jefferson street.
Stanhope, John D., 38 West Fifty-second street.
Vilim, Frederick G., 155 East Ontario street.
Vogt, Joseph P., 2033 Throop street.
Manguso, James, 1162 West Erie street.
Sikorski, Adam G., 5126 South Hermitage avenue.
Potampa, Frank B., 2712 South Kildare avenue.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

PRIVATE

Zalabak, William, J., 2317 West Nineteenth street.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

PRIVATE

Weedall, Lewis, 4656 Ferdinand street.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

PRIVATE

Jones, Russell, 3747 Indiana avenue.

WOUNDED-Degree Undetermined
===========================

LIEUTENANT

Hostler, Alfred William, 5744 Midway park, Austin.

PRIVATES

White, Harry, 56 East Illinois street.
Lorimo, Thomas, 441 Main street.
White, William O., 6314 South Paulina street.
Dugar, Sidney L., 125 East Fifty-seventh street.
Fichter, John H. Jr., 1336 Wellington avenue.
Horst, Henry A., 1950 West Twenty-first street.
Pucci, Robert, 35 West South Water street.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

PRIVATES

Bohlander, Bernard E., 25 North Latrobe avenue.
Mormann, Henry C., 4242 South Richmond street.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

PRISONER

PRIVATE

Horton, Eugene W., 2042 Birchwood avenue.
---------------
Frank Wankmiller, Philadelphia, Pa.
Frank G. Webb, Holly Springs, Miss.
Tom Williamson, Brookhaven, Miss.
George Wilms, Louisville, Ky.
Thomas R. Wilson, Noblestown, Pa.
George Wood, Edgemoor, Del.
John N. Veary, Center, Tex.
Elijah Doan, Dixon, Ill.
Patrick Donlan, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Peter Dornbush, Muskegon, Mich.
Lester M. Douglas, Piney Creek, N. C.
Frank P. Dunn, New York.
Elmer Goldman, West Fork, Ind.
Marcus S. Hay, Lawrenceburg, Tenn.
William S. Holcomb, Erie, Pa.
William A. Hunsinger, Seattle, Wash.
John G. Hutchinson, New Salem, Pa.
Roy E. Isaacson, Stockholm, S. D.
Edmund P. Jollett, Elizabeth, N. J.
John F. Kite, Drumright, Okla.
Walter H. Knowlton, Humboldt, Tenn.
John P. Kragerud, Barnesville, Minn.
Connie Lamber, Kingsport, Tenn.
Elmer L. Lawrence, Greenville, Pa.
William J. Lay, Waynesboro, Tenn.
Francis J. Lee, New Stanton, Pa.
Otto Leyaring, Windsor, N. D.
William H. Matthews, Highlands, N. J.
Harry Milhiser, Baltimore, Md.
Thomas Miller, Viva, Ky.
Williep Mitchell, Skipperds, Va.
John Nallin, New York.
William Murray, Long Island City, N. Y.
Thomas L. Oakley, Oxford, N. C.
Joseph F. Oser, Cincinnati, O.
Con Pitts, Palmyra, Ky.
Thomas V. Price, Palos, Ala.
Andrea Pucci, Providence, R. I.
Frederick D. Pusey, Salisbury, Md.
Bertel Roberts, Hyden, Ky.
George L. Roberts, New Salem, Pa.
William W. Robinson, Cedar Grove, Tenn.
Lawrence Hamilton, Erie, Pa.
Ole S. Crabek, Preston, Minn.
George L. Sidney, Jamestown, Tenn.
John E. Simmons, Clover Bend, Ark.
Walter C. Skaggs, Lampassas, Tex.
Fred T. Skinner, Salem, Mass.
James H. Sparks, Avalon, Mo.
Otis R. Springer, Alliance, O.
Augrelo Tarsi, Alpha, N. J.
Thomas Teabeaut, Atlanta, Ga.
William R. Terry, West Nashville, Tenn.
Tony Trongone, New field, N. J.
Giovanni Vittariello, Carnegie, Pa.
John J. Waltman, Lafayette, Miss.
Lloyd E. Wilkins, Lynn, Mass.
Cecil S. Wyatt, Richardson, W. Va.
Richard Wyatt, Knoxville, Tenn.
Dib Driver, Liberty, Tenn.
Silas Dunagan, Clermont, Ga.
George W. Farmer, Hyattsville, Md.
Hirche J. Feinberg, Seine, France.
Decloid Fioravanti, Gradoli, Italy.
John G. Flanagan, Arlington, N. J.
Edward M. Furman, Reading, Pa.
Hugh H Gibson, Esbon, Kas.
Ignace Golitsky, McKeesport, Pa.
James F. Grimes, Melvin, Mich.
George J. Hildebrand, Buffalo, N. Y.
George E. Hodge, Dyersburg, Tenn.
Charles Jackson, Spring City, Pa.
Toby Jannicelli, Ramsey, N. J.
Jesse L. Johnson, Monroe, La.
Adam Kacynski, Meriden, Conn.
Adin L. Keeter, Glenrose, Tex.
Joseph Kilduff Jr., Peru, Ill.
Joseph E. Klinedinst, York, Pa.
Jacob Laventhal, Irvington, N. J.
Moses Lewis, Bronx, N. Y.
George Lippi, Galt, Cal.
Howard T. McCarty, Cambridge, Minn.
James F. McConville Sharon, Pa.
Cecil McVey, Ashland, Ala.
Albert R. Martin, Thorborn, Ark.
Fred Mast, Great Bend, Kas.
William F. Miller, Montrose, Mo.
Frank Mogenson, Eugene, Ore.
Floyd E. Mooneyham, Woodbury, Tenn.
Roy S. Moore, Richmond, Va.
Arnie Mosley, Savoy, Tex.
William M. Murphy, Baltimore, Md.
John E. Murray, Green Island, N. Y.
Charles L. Myers, Baltimore, Md.
Frank O'Brien, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John M. Ott, New York City.
Frank O'Brien, Brooklyn, N. J.
Ernest Plant, Niles, O.
Edward Powers, Petersburg, Va.
Ferdinand A. Sellgren, Carlton, Minn.
Edward Shields, Paterson, N. J.
Leon R. Smith, Gansevoort, N. Y.
Peter M. Soroko, Shenandoah, Pa.
Joseph B. Speeter, Shlesingerville, Wis.
Nicholas Spinazzola, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Preston Staton, Herrin, Ill.
Walter H. Storl, Massillon, O.
Posey Sumlin, Edgecomb, N. C.
Thomas H. Taylor, Russellville, Ala.
Byron W. Thornburg, Marion, Ind.
John Tolkun, Springfield, Mass.
Anthony Tomaino, Tomaini, Italy.
Walter Turk, Long Eddy, N. Y.
Homer Whisler, Otway, O.
Arthur J. White Redruth, England.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

LIEUTENANTS

K. H. Spafford, Baltimore, Md.
Frank L. Williams, Elizabeth, N. C.

SERGEANTS

Chauncey A. King, North Walpole, N. H.
Edward E. Nickles, Somerville, Mass.
Rosco A. Roys, Malone, N. Y.

CORPORALS

Hosea P. Alley, Mountain Home, Ark.
George B. Coates, Jenkinstown, Pa.
Lewis C. Knopp, Heights, W. Va.
Thomas Lanio, New York, N. Y.
Roscoe S. Mitchell, Nebo, Ky.
Arthur C. Pardee, Oneida, N. Y.
Herman R. Patterson, View, Tex.
Rowland W. Waterbury, Saratoga Springs, N. Y.
Harold Worthey, Jerseyville, Ill.

WAGONERS

John William Breakiron, Ambridge, Pa.
Ellsworth D. Powell, Grisfield, Md.
Cook Ermengildo Battaglia, New York.

PRIVATES

Natalio Angiello Albero Bello, Italy.
George H. Barnes, Louisville, Ky.
William Barnes, Greer, O.
Robert H. Bates, Wahoo, Neb.
David Blick, Elizabeth, N. J.
Harry L. Bowen, Fredericksburg, Va.
Ernest Felix Conti, Grottollela, Italy.
George David, Boston, Mass.
Nathan Davis, New York.
O. C. Dean, Boone, Col.
Frank Fohl, Stockton, Minn.
Jesse Franklin, Macon, Mo.
Peter Gallos, Guesta Mathon, Greece.
William T. Harness, St. Louis, Mo.
Alfred C. Herksekorn, Passaic, N. J.
Edward Kessell, Cincinnati, O.
Simon T. Kieffer, Greenock, Ontario, Canada.
Bert Killinger, Tunnell Hill, pa.
Michael Kornick, Corbin, Russia.
Anton Krompota, Elgin, Tex.
Edwin H. Large, Florence, S. C.
Ralph McGarvey, Bismarck, N. D.
Pasquale Maruceio, Pro Asquili Pecini, Italy.
Huga W. C. Meyer, Brenham, Tex.
Walter L. Middleton, Dayton, O.
Wasile Neh Wadowich, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William James O'Reilly, Pleasantville, N. Y.
Samuel D. Owings, Baltimore, Md.
Hollis T. Page, Central City, Ia.
Edwin W. Palmgren, Galesburg, Ill.
William Parry, Scranton, Pa.
Jalmer W. Peterson, Barnum, Minn.
John E. Pitzen, Moscow, Idaho.
Garnett L. Rose, Richmond, Va.
Laus Rosenbaum, Columbus, O.
William M. Ruark, Cambridge, Md.
Dave J. Salomon, New York City.
George Scott, Cincinnati, O.
Keller T. Smith, Boone Mill, Va.
Robert H. Thomas, Portsmouth, Va.
Joe Verno, Cleveland, O.
James B. Wilson, Yatesville, Ga.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

SERGEANTS

Simon P. Briggs, Stanley, Wis.
Roman F. Pass, Adrian, Minn.

COOK

Louis L. Pieraccini, Providence, R. L.

PRIVATES

Charles S. Brown, Akron, O.
Paul Drewett, Seaboard, N. C.
Wilbert Limehouse, Yemassee, S. C.
Charles R. Mason, Hornell, N. Y.
John L. Matthews, Memphis, Tenn.
Joseph O. K. Matson, Virginia, Minn.
Christian F. Mayers, Nashville, Tenn.
William Schultz, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John Thomas, Bishopville, S. C.
Edward Walker, Scott, Ark.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CAPTAIN

Nathaniel S. Simpkins Jr., Boston, Mass.

LIEUTENANT

Alexander Rodgers Jr., Washington, D. C.
Thomas C. Walsh, Scranton, Pa.

NURSES

Ruth N. Lundholm, Petoloma, Cal.
Margaret W. Worth, New York.

MASTER SIGNAL ELECTRICIAN

Tony Bruns, St. Louis, Mo.

SERGEANT MAJOR

Wm. R. Williford, Harrellsville, N. C.

SERGEANTS

Ed Berger, Pittsburg, Kas.
Sydney H. Gardiner, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Virgil H. Guthrie, Newton, Iowa.
Floyd L. McDuffee, Anamosa, Iowa.
Leland E. Thornberry, Jerusalem, O.
Alfred J. Bradford, Sumter, S. C.
Henry E. Dreher, Louisville, Ky.
Hubert H. Guin, Fayette, Ala.

CORPORALS

Alvah E. Avery, Smiths Ferry, Mass.
Robert Baskins, Lancaster, S. C.
Floyd C. Orr, Cowgill, Mo.
Jerry Palamonte, Maspeth, N. Y.
Glenn I. Smith, Fredonia, Kas.
George C. Wilkinson, Petersburg, Va.
Harold B. Bragdon, Seattle, Wash.
Walter T. Brohan, Worcester, Mass.
Wesley M. Furchess, Emberville, Tenn.
George N. Greene, Fair Haven, Vt.
Jos, Higgins, Charleston, S. C.
Theodore McClymont, New York.
Gus J. Richel, Montrose, Minn.

CHIEF MECHANIC

H. R. Heidepreim, Custer, S. C.

WAGONERS

Maurice J. Mahoney, Washington, D. C.
Frank D. McChaud, Bena, Minn.
Alvin R. Shipley, Reger, Mo.
Barney L. Carroll, Hopkinsville, Ky.
Clair T. Hamilton, East Lansing, Mich.

COOKS

Henry J. Mullen, Roxbury, Mass.
Helmert Tillsarom, Rockford, Ill.
John A. Wilson, Terrell, Tex.

PRIVATES

William H. Alred, Denmark, Ark.
James A. Anderson, New York.
Rowland Atwaters, Raleigh, N. C.
Richard J. Barry, Ogdensburg, N. Y.
Charles William Baus, Lancaster, O.
Roy Beachler, Union City, Ind.
Albert A. Bowman, Harriman, Tenn.
Walter S. Brame, Aspers, Pa.
William E. Brouillette, New York Mills, N. Y.
Edward L. Brown, Idalou, Tex.
Daniel Brundage, Quincy, Mass.
Esley O. Cabaniss, Shelby, N. C.
Jesse L. Caston, Jackson, Ga.
Frank Cerone, Colldungo, Italy.
James T. Cheatham, Garland, Mo.
Ray O. Clark, Chilly, Ida.
Jesse Clifton, Omaha, Neb.
William H. Cumnickel, Topeka, Kas.
Samuel H. Davis, Newborn, Ga.
John L. Debold, Evansville, Ind.
Charles L. Demmons, Detroit, Me.
William B. Demuth, Lancaster, Cal.
Wilfred J. Depuy, New Paltz, N. Y.
Leslie J. Dilley, Andis, O.
Edgar L. Elliott, Prior, Mo.
Jeramie Fortin, Adams, Mass.
John W. Gon, Hong Kong, China.
Antonio Granato, Novoro San Bosilio, Italy.
Fred Grimes, Ticonderoga, N. Y.
Claude W. Harding, Sayre, Pa.
Wendell P. Harness, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Orbitt P. Hooper, Charlotte, Tenn.
Ellis D. Horton, Perry, Kas.
Thomas H. Huff, Milledgeville, Ga.
Tindero Addio, Ackon, W. Va.
August Martin Bartel, Florham Park, N. J.
James Baulk, Jersey City, N. J.
John W. Baum, Panturia, Minn.
William E. Bell, Osceola, Mo.
Ernest L. Berry, Gault, Mo.
Charles C. Blevins, Gillespie, Ill.
Samuel Bloomberg, Troy, N. Y.
Charles F. Bohmer, New Matamoras, O.
George Bosman, Parkerburg, Ia.
Joe L. Bowers, Fairfax, S. C.
George W. Bowie, Copperopolis, Cal.
David L. Bradley, Omro, Wis.
Dean W. Brantley, Savannah, Ga.
Wallace O. Brown, Princeton, Minn.
Claude D. Bywater, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Alton W. Cobb, New York City.
John M. Colquitt, Barnesville, Ga.
Kit Curry Starkville, Miss.
Carl W. Degner, Ixonis, Wis.
Tony Dfiro, St. Louis, Mo.
Harry G. Eilts, St. Louis, Mo.
Herman Englishman, Midland Park, N. Y.
Arthur E. Erickson, Spirit, Wis.
Thomas C. Field, Dickson, Tenn.
William Flowers, Tennille, Ala.
Hardy W. Garrett, Strong, Ark.
Bryan Gray, Medina, O.
Lloyd Chester Green, Topeka, Kas.
William L. Griffin, McConnell, Tenn.
Howard H. Hardiman, Princeton, Ind.
Robert J. Hart, Geneccee, Pa.
Ralph Verne Helmer, Republic, Kas.
Joe Hesse, Cedar City, Mo.
Castillie Iddings, Ferrysport, Va.
Harvey A. Jenks, Fenwick, Mich.
Vilhelm P. Jensen, Norde Tverve Randers, Denmark.
Robert J. Johnson, Bryn Mawr, Pa.
Walter H. Johnson, Miles, Tex.
Henry W. Kaegel, Lenzburg, Ill.
Charles Hunter, Neuse, N. C.
Galen C. Jackson, Trammel, Ky.
Sander Jacobson, Genoa, Wis.
Harry Johnson, Rock Rapids, Ia.
Foster Jones, Ellenton, S. C.
Clyde R. King, Nevada, Mo.
Willie Vince King, Townville, S. C.
Axal Londstrom, Commonwealth, Wis.
Lauris Larson, Erskine, Minn.
Ralph P. Legree, Fitchburg, Mass.
Leonard A. Libkie, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
Alfred S. Longberg, Lynch, Neb.
Lewis A. Lynch, Corsicana, Tex.
Patrick F. Lynch, East Haven, Conn.
Rudolphus D. McCain, Cullman, Ala.
Lem T. McClain, Lismas, Mont.
Walter McClary, Arran, Fla.
Henry R. McMeen, Duck River, Tenn.
Milton B. McMonigle, Blue Eye, Mo.
Melmin McMoore, Pembroke, Ga.
Arlie C. McMullen, Wauneta, Neb.
John A. MacDonald, Brattleboro, Vt.
Thomas J. Mahoney, Yates Center, Kas.
Gus Martin, Germantown, O.
Eldo A. Michael, Waverly, Ia.
Tom Milan, Thyry, Miss.
Harry J. Miller, Pomeroy, Wash.
John Oscar Minch, Chillicothe, O.
Frank Mitchell, Garibaldi, Ore.
Grady Moore, Rabun Gap, Ga.
Anthony Oldham, Brownsville, Tenn.
Theodore O. Olson, Thor, Ia.
Walter Osborne, Hennessey, Okla.
Walter Pegueas, Cheraw, S. C.
John F. Pierce, Troy, N. Y.
Richard L. Piggott, Somerville, Mass.
Ben Pinczuk, Calumet, Mich.
William Bryan, Portland, Tenn.
John Riegger, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Christopher Riensma, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Fred J. Roach, Lisbon, N. D.
John G. Robinson, Daphine, Ala.
Andrew Rock, Amsterdam, N. Y.
Jacob Ronbacher, Amana, Ia.
Lancelot A. Rose, Clarksburg, W. Va.
Edw. J. Ryan, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William W. Salge, Groton, Conn.
Samuel Santa Maria, Licorti, Gergenti, Italy.
Paequale Schiavo, Philadelphia, Pa.
Edward J. Schlatman, Perryville, Mo.
Ernest A. Schmachtenberger, Galeta, Colo.
Edwin Schmeling, Thiensville, Wis.
Eddie Schmidt, Davenport, Ia.
William H. Scrader Jr., Johnstown, Pa.
Joseph F. Sheppard, Lincoln, Ark.
Howard L. Sherrick, Fulton, Mo.
Howard Singleton, Camden, Ala.
Andrew J. Smith, Tahlequah, Okla.
James J. Kirwan, Los Angeles, Cal.
Sidney A. Knight, Italy, Tex.
John J. Kocci, Jefferson, Wis.
Rosy Ladner, Perkinston, Miss.
Frank Lee, Hannibal, Mo.
Henry Lee, Taylor, Wis.
Armand J. Leschinsky, Grand Island, Neb.
Max Levine, Bayonne, N. J.
Reuben Lipmann, Lakewood, N. J.
Henry I. L. Lunsford, Garrison, Tex.
Joseph N. McCart, Boston, Mass.
James McClinsey, Heluetta, Pa.
Len D. McCoy, Remsen, Ia.
Frank McDermott, New York.
Cornelius W. Maher, Pittsfield, Mass.
William S. Marchant, Scranton, Ia.
Norman M. Mengel, Rochester, N. Y.
Harry Middleton, Gibson, Ia.
Charles W. Montgomery, St. Eline, S. D.
James Moore, Joiner, Ark.
Henry F. Muenzel, Providence, R. I.
William J. Mulrine, Philadelphia, Pa.
Theodore M. Nelson, Fremont, Neb.
Herman Nieman, Sturgeon, Bay, Wis.
William H. Noonan, St. Louis, Mo.
Norman Parkinson, Cruger, Miss.
Paul Pritchard, Vilas, Colo.
John Ratcliff, Graham, N. C.
Lyle D. Ray, McConnellsville, O.
Cofield Richardson, Eisex, N. C.
Louis W. Richter, Leeds, Ia.
Guy I. Roath, Fertile, Ia.
William Schetterer, Ilion, N. Y.
Arthur C. Scott, Wetherford, Tex.
Henry P. Shurer, Nesbit, Pa.
Frank H. Simpson, Wauneta, Neb.
William D. Sleicher, Troy, N. Y.
Harry A. Smith, Danville, Ill.
Chester H. Squire, Asheville, O.
William Sumner, Indianapolis, Ind.
Mitchell M. Sutton Elizabethtown, N. C.
Thomas J. Tacker, Williston, Tenn.
Green Thompson, Florence, Ala.
Perry J. Thompson, Heber Springs, Ark.
Ole Urnes, New Hampton, Ia.
James F. Vowell, Hornersville, Mo.
Clifton A. Webb, 832 Mill avenue, Hammond, Ind.
Eugene Westbrook, Plymouth, Tex.
Edd S. Wiley, Casey, Tenn.
Ott Wilson, Bookmans, S. C.
Edward N. Wolf, Buffalo, N. Y.
Theodore I. Olston, Desmet, S. D.
Cleveland Snyder, Keating Summitt, Pa.
Niles R. Stahler, Emaus, Pa.
Tom Tartt, Livingston, Ala.
Frank Titter, O'Fallon, Ill.
John H. Travers, Malden, Mass.
Olin E. Tufford, Merle Beach, Mich.
Harry N. Wardle, Memphis, Tenn.
William Washington, Flautt, Miss.
Elmer Wold, Rico, Colo.
William O. Woodford, Arno, Mo.

The following men for the central west were in 
the list of wounded and missing in action

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

SERGEANTS

Severe Dupius, Niagara, Wis.

PRIVATES

Olaf H. Brayton, Colfax, Wis.
Frank Wenzel Richle, Cresco, Ia.
Vincent P. Sturgeon, Youngstown, O.
Joseph E. Drain, Hamtramek, Mich.
Elmer T. Kelly, Davenport, Ia.
David Knapp, Burlington, Ia.
Archie E. Wheeler, Waunakee, Wis.

WOUNDED -- DEGREE UNDETERMINED
==============================

LIEUTENANTS

Earl S. McCune, Nelsonville, O.

SERGEANTS

Arthur Froehling, Eau Claire, Wis.
Stanley C. Fosse, Cambridge, Wis.
Harold W. McCauley, Tomah, Wis.
Isaac G. Kinneer, Mount Pleasant, Ia.

CORPORALS

James Jepson, Saranac, Mich.
Walter C. Jones, Cleveland, O.
Arlie E. Shearer, Marengo, Ill.

PRIVATES

Carl J. Moore, Lancaster, O.
Clifford Andy Rice, Detour, Mich.
Charles W. Stegle, Anna, Ill.
Andrew Zubrisky, Cleveland, O.
Elmar Para Bloom, Frederick, Wis.
Charles Austin Brady, Marion, Ind.
Onofrio Catalono, Detroit, Mich.
Thomas A. Jones, Belleville, Ill.
Muriel E. Burns, Hopkinton, Ia.
Cecil E. Johnson, Collinsville, Ill.
William Jones, Lorain, O.
Jesse W. Lawyer, Fort Jennings, O.
Henry Raak, Seeland, Mich.
Anton Revsbeck, Carroll, Ia.
Andrew J. Sherrill, Warsaw, Ill.
Ralph E. Shipley, Council Bluffs, Ia.
Raleigh E. Winey, Deloit, Ia.
Harold W. Ferguson, Woodsfield, O.
Harry J. Hargrave, Detroit, Mich.
Herbert James, Indianapolis, Ind.
Nelson Lessor, Oconto, Wis.
Thomas W. Mores, Sioux City, Ia.
Frank D. Morris, Creston, Ia.
Francis Osborn, Mount Victory, O.
Percy B. Reid, Delaware, O.
Conrad J. Wise, Freeport, Ill.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

SERGEANT

Harry B. Zuelke, Lockport, Ill.

CORPORAL

William H. Wendt, Detroit, Mich.

PRIVATES

James Francis Breslin, Battle Creek, Mich.
Willard L. Bridges, East St. Louis, Ill.
Raymond Joseph Genicke, Newark, Ohio.
Joe Kajzer, South Bend, Ind.
William Koctak, Phillips, Wis.
George Dewey Drumh, Carrollton, Ill.
William M. Finch, Humeston, Iowa.
Fred O. Johnson, Ashland, Wis.
Clarence E. King, West Liberty, Ohio.
Mitchell L. Kunitz, Watertown, Wis.
Dalfest Lambert, Lena, Wis.
Ralph Little, Grinnell, Iowa.
Rex M. Moody, Bedford, Iowa.
Walter Peter Rymsza, Grand Rapids, Mich.
George Schubert, Eau Claire, Wis.
Allyn Wells, Gilman, Wis.
Elmer V. Westman, Leroy, Mich.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

PRIVATES

Charles Bastain, Evansville, Ind.
Joseph Cunningham, Fresno, Ohio.
Oliver Fletcher, Cleveland, O.
Solomon Hammersland, Ossian, Iowa.

PRISONERS
=========

PRIVATES

John L. W. Klinker, Deloit, Iowa.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines