GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON OCTOBER 1, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



ARMY CASUALTIES

KILLED IN ACTION
================

SERGEANTS

Peter Bayens, Sheboygan. Wis. 
Walter S. Goddard, Cleveland, O. 
William G. Hewitt, Southern Pines, N. C. 
Clifford Kennedy, Detroit, Mich. 
Oscar P. Lippe, New York 
George M. Reuse, New York. 
John L. Ross, New York. 
Duane Salesbery Dunmore, Pa. 

CORPORALS

Frederick W. Buchanan, Atlantic City, N. J. 
Philip J. Cavan, Wilkesbarre, Pa. 
Alonzo Cudworth, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Albert Hinton, Cleveland, O. 
Charles H. Keeler, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Rutherford H. Nesbit, Beaver, Pa. 
William Petersilze, Little Ferry, N. Y, 
Allen Reynolds, Damascus, O. 
Thomas R. Rose, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Newton M. Roy, Bessemer, Ala. 
James F. Webb, Philadelphia, Pa. 

MECHANICS

William Knotts, Bidwell, O. 
Napoleon Morin Biddeford, Me. 

WAGONERS

Patrick J. Geary, Westchester, Pa. 
Alexander Ma Bride Jr., Brooklyn. N. Y. 

HORSESHOER

Helmer A. Michelson S. Virginia, Minn. 

PRIVATE

Irwin C. Albrecht, Waterloo, Wis. 
Luigi Aquilio, Leominster, Mass 
James Armstrong, Watervliet, N. Y. 
James Armstrong, Rochester, N. Y. 
Wesley C. Barger, W. Monterey, Pa. 
Alfred M. Batta, Lawrence, N. Y. 
Charles Biaselle, Coushocken, Pa. 
James Bond, Dennison, Texas. 
Glen Butch, Indianapolis, Ind. 
Henry B. Cooper, Frankston, Texas. 
Barney E. Crouch, Gray Ridge, Mo. 
Thomas Custer, Westernport, Md. 
Connie Lee Dodd, Meldon, Tenn. 
Paul T. Elliott, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
John F. Ellis, Centerville, Iowa. 
Rosolino Favata Buffalo, N. Y. 
Henry P. Furtado, fall River, Mass 
Thomas Guest, Pottstown, Pa. 
Fred C. Guth, Evensville, Tenn. 
Joseph Hartel Jr., Richmond Hill, N. Y. 
Harry J. Healey, Minneapolis, Minn. 
Stanley Hermanonski, Hartford, Conn. 
Clell Hiatt, East Peru, Iowa. 
Byron A. Hickerson, Walker Mo. 
Arthur A. Hill, Oxford N. Y. 
Joseph A. Hill, East Downingtown, Pa. 
Aden Henry Ingham, Franklin Pa. 
John F. Ingham, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Earle C. Ireland, Attica, Ind. 
James Claude Jarboe, Gazette, Mo. 
Arthur E. Jeffree, Clinton, Iowa. 
Alfred Lee Johnson Jacksonville, Fla. 
Arthur E. Jones Winslow, Ark. 
Edward Jones Dover, O. 
Snowdon Kessel, Kessel, W. Va. 
Linde S. Kinnay, Winston Salem, N. C. 
Bernard Korte, Beckemeyer, Ill. 

DIED FROM WOUNDS
================

PRIVATES

Peter Dominic Giacoma, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Arthur D. Lossing, Sanford, Fla. 
Floyd K. Mathis, Elkhart, Ia. 
______ Pusari, Ely, Minn. 
______ Rose, Pedage, Caszenza, Italy. 

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

SERGEANTS

______ M. Brock, Knoxville, Tenn.

WAGONER

Egen M. Carroll, West Fairview, Pa. 

PRIVATE

Alfred F. Black, Traverse City, Mich. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

MAJOR

De Lancey Kane Jay, Westbury, N. Y. 

LIEUTENANTS

______ S. Cooley, Boaz, Ala. 
William C. Dabney, Louisville, Ky. 
Madison H. Lewis, New York. 
Charles A. McGill, Salt Lake City Utah 
George F. Watkins, Springfield, Mass. 

SERGEANTS

Clement A. Barry, Medford, mass. 
William Benjamin, New York. 
Hans M. Carlson, Alpena, Mich. 
Joseph F. Degnan, New York. 
Thomas R. Dutton, Marion, O. 
John Parr Fisher, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Robert J. Flint, Webster Grove, Mo. 
James F. Leach, New Germantown, Pa. 
Michael Leary, Chester, Pa. 
Francis McCormick, Caseville, Mich. 
Clifford McGill, Montoursville, Pa. 
Frank Morris, Addison, O. 
William Oneill, New York. 
John M. Skidmore, Indianapolis, Ind. 
Adolph Stein, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

CORPORALS

Thomas W. Dempster, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
George Gormley Flury, Wrightsville, Pa. 
Charles R. Fritsch, Carnegie, Pa. 
Charles W. Hacksworth Martins Ferry, O. 
Carl Fred Johnson, Mellen, Wis. 
Frank William Krempien, Neenah, Wis. 
Ralph J. McGee. Blanchard, Ia. 
Paul L. Murphy Brooklyn N. Y. 
Frank Norris, Gravity, Ia. 
Denis Richardson, Bayonne, N. Y. 
Charles Bonham Delaware, O. 
Charles Brysetar, West Philadelphia, Pa. 
Solomon Catalano, New York. 
Warren K. Chambers, Troy. O. 
Thomas Edward Delorme, New London, Wis.
Carlyle L. Edwards, Sterling, Utah, 
Edward Jerome Goggin, Freeport, N. Y. 
John C. Goodwin, Blanchester, O. 
Joseph Gore, Baltimore, Md. 
Arthur J. Grauvogel, Milwaukee, Wis. 
John Gravis, Columbus, O. 
Walter H. Helmer, Dyer, Ind. 
John William Henck, Republic, Pa. 
Reinhold Frank Henke, Mellen, Wis. 
Loy L. Hicks, Clarinda, Ia. 
Jesie Hiltow, Kansas City, Mo. 
Herbert McBean, New York. 
Samuel G. MacPherson, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Meredith E. Osborne, Mooresville, Ind. 
Walter Osick, East Detroit, Mich. 
James R. Patton, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Lawrence M. Shelto, Memphis, Tenn. 
Theodore E. Upton, Burlington, Ia. 
William Joseph Walash, New York. 
Albert C. Wells, Des Monies, Ia. 
______ C. Wells, Shenandoah, Ia 
______ Williams, Valparaiso, Ind. 

BUGLER

______ Russo, Cleveland, O. 

BAND LEADER

Matthew Maurice Nathan, Harrisburg, Pa. 

MUSICIAN

Gayle Brand, Mayfield, Ky. 

COOK

______ C. Moek, Bolivas, Pa. 

PRIVATES

Albert A. Ahner, Seattle, Wash. 
Clay C. Allen, Showball, Ark. 
Ralph A. Archer, Imogene, Ia. 
Henry W. Armstrong, Alexandria, Va. 
Charles R. Arnold, Manheim, Pa. 
Clifred O. Aversano, New York. 
William Bandy Huntington, W. Va. 
______ A. Bannon, New York. 
Wright L. Bartlett, Randolph, N. Y. 
Walter Bearden, Birmingham, Ala. 
Leo A. Biddle, Brazil, Ind. 
Louis Anthony Boyle, Ottawa, Ill. 
Paul Bystrowski, New Britain, Conn. 
Domenico Cantello, Bridgeport, Conn. 
Clarence W. Cheshire, Plainfield, N. J. 
______ Cipolla, Buffalo, N. Y. 
Mauricio Coffi, Stockton, Cal. 
Andrew Coleman, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
John De Busk, Circleville, Kas. 
Lawrence Delong, Fulton, N. Y. 
Thomas Dixon, Clymer, Pa. 
Floyd J. Doty, Shenandoah, Ia. 
Miles F. Doyle, Terre Haute, Ind. 
______ Dragone, Washington, Pa. 
Arthur E. Dunn, Bellair, O. 
Morris Dworkin, Newark, N. J. 
John E. Farley, St. Marys, Pa. 
William J. Farrell, New York. 
Richard Farrington, Nelson, England, 
John Faulk, Dyas Ala. 
John C. Feld, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Robert A. Fitzner, Billerica, Mass. 
Michael Fitzpatrick, East Orange, N. J. 
Hyde W. Ford Oxford, Fla. 
Bryant Froman, Cincinnati, O. 
Reinhart Fulland, Hemlock, Mich. 
Edward Haas, Waterbury, Conn. 
Charley Haddix, Haddix, Ky. 
William F. Hall, Decatur, Ill. 
Roger S. Hawkins, Dormont, Pa. 
John W. Hill, Bradford, Pa. 
Carl C. Hinish, Everett, Pa. 
Fred E. Hoff, Wichita Falls, Tex. 
Tennon Hughes, Summerfield, N. C. 
John J. Hutchman, Pawlet, Vt. 
James E. Hyland, Kingston, N. Y. 
Joseph Jackalitz, Philadelphia, Pa. 
William Jackson, London, Ky. 

--------------- 

CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS 

ARMY 

KILLED IN ACTION
================

BUGLER

Francis, Charles H., 7300 South Harvard avenue.

PRIVATES

Lulay, Frank J., 815 North Avers avenue. 
Scalzitti, 602 West Taylor street. 

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

PRIVATE

Fairfax, Francis L., 8515 South Morgan street. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

SERGEANT

Zohn, Arthur, 733 East Fiftieth place. 

CORPORALS

Badzmir, Louis, 2823 Elizabeth street. 
Douglas, Charles E., 2819 North Troy street. 
Eaton, Leslie., 1846 West Adams street. 
Ellis, Charles W., 5140 Montrose avenue. 
Farina, Joseph E. B., 1158 Cambridge avenue. 
Foley, James P., 510 West Forty-fifth place. 

PRIVATES

Dolf, Samuel, 3627 Grenshaw street. 
Everston, Harvey J., 1840 West Thirteenth street. 
Murphy, Patrick, 2703 Archer avenue. 
Dienes, Frederick B., 2222 North Halsted street. 
Rebecki, Stephen E., 2426 South Sacramento avenue. 
Stahl, Lyman J., 7231 West Madison street. 
Zelensky, Leo, 1059 North Oakley boulevard. 
Dratz, Harry C., 4016 South Artesian avenue. 
Dunne, Christopher C., 5487 Kenwood avenue. 
Grib, Edmond E., 9250 Anthony avenue, South Chicago. 
Morrissey, James C., 6018 East Eighty-ninth street. 
Wehrmelster, William 1701 Clybourn avenue. 
Wolmarski, Wladyslaw, 4403 South Honore street. 
Forsberg, Albert P., 4737 Costello avenue. 
Foster, Gay O., 6527 Evans avenue. 
--------------- 
Thomas Jacobs, Birdseye, Ind. 
Alfred R. Jarvis, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
John J. Kehlebeck, East Orange, N. Y. 
Floyd M. Kies, Erie, Pa. 
Adam Klein, Wilton, N. D. 
John Klein, Ridgewood, N. Y. 
Felix Knoneberg, Philadelphia, Pa. 
John B. Knuckles, Green Sulphur, Ky. 
Felix Kruszewski, Erie, Pa. 
Davis W, Lambert, Camp Hill, Pa. 
Elbert G. Lambeth, Slaton, Tex, 
Herbert L. Larson, Kiron, Ia. 
Charles Loner, Harrisburg, Pa. 
Benjamin F. Loveless, Sulphur Springs, Tex. 
Jeremiah J. McCarthy Jr., New York. 
William P. McCubbin, Luther, Okla. 
Owen W. McCue, Scottsbluff, Neb. 
Glen H. Manley, Lansing, Mich. 
Ernest L. Marelli, Rockford, Ill. 
Gasper Marino, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Saul Meltzer, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Roy Shirk Modklin, Vincennes, Ind. 
George W. Muller, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Ben Nelson, Red Bay, Ala. 
Aloysius Paul Nestor, New York City, 
Jonah E. Nichols, Cagles Mill, N. C. 
Thomas P. Noon, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Noah Eason Pope, Hanson, Okla. 
Milo E. Rains, Energy, Ill. 
Lloyd L. Ringer, Cincinnati, O. 
Grover Cleveland Robinet Bluff City, Kas. 
Clarence Rogers, Clarkhill, Ind. 
Charlie Russell, Louisville, Ky. 
Earl E. Sabbio, Tamaqua, Pa. 
Alfred J. Senk, New York City, 
Eltinge Shoonmaker, Bangall, N. Y. 
Carl F. Schultz, West Hammond, Ind. 
Raymond Shilling, Lebanon, Pa. 
Karl Sojda, Utica, N. Y. 
William J. Sutton, Knowles, Okla. 
Raymond J. Talbott, Lebanon, Pa. 
Carl August Thunberg, Jamestown, N. Y. 
Nelson T. Tingler, Shawnee, Okla. 
Louis A. Turner, New York City. 
Charles A. Vetter, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
John Vogt. Delaware, O. 
Ralph U. Voorhees, Prescott, Ia. 
Glen, E. Waugh, Council Bluffs, Ia. 
Robert G. Weckerly, Doylestown, Pa. 
Theodore Wedeking, Clarksville, Ia. 
Henry Wolanski, Buffalo, N. Y. 
John Woods, New York City. 
Norman Nicholas Yoset, Meadville, Pa. 
George M. Young, summit Hill, Pa. 
Einar Oscar Anderson, Grand Rapids, Mich. 
William Auld, Witt, Ill. 
Vilo Badalucco, Detroit, Mich. 
Melvin D. Baird, Cedar Rapids, Ia. 
Claude D. Ball, Montgomery City, Mo. 
Samuel C. Bartholomew, Northampton, Pa. 
Claude Leon Best, Greencastle, Ind. 
Charles Ball, Montgomery, City, Mo. 
John T. Birdsall, Kearney, Neb. 
Addie Bishop, Davy, W. Va. 
Bennie Blackman, New York City, 
William Blakley, Harrisville, Mich 
Warren Wheelock Blanchard, Melrose, Ia. 
Dewey E. Bohl, Merrill, Ia. 
Robert Boyles, Chillicothe O. 
John Bressette, Central Village, Conn. 
Henry Brown, Springfield, Mo. 
James Brundage, Ossing N. Y. 
Vernon L. Bryant, Richmond, Mo 
John E. Bryn, Cranfits Cap, Tex. 
Elton W. Burch, Cherokee, Ia. 
Frank Byers, Shoals, Ind. 
Timothy A. Byrnes, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Donald C. Garrick, Grand Rapids, Mich. 
Edward W. Collins, Summerfield, Fla. 
Richard I. Corum, Sacramento, Cal. 
Olen J. Cotter, Caton, N. Y. 
George H. Edwards, St. Louis Mo. 
Wm. Arch Elderkin, Seekonk, Mass. 
Hubert H. Elkins, Moulton, Ala. 
Arthur Etters, Kings Mountains N. G. 
Bernice B. Fale, Lynden, Wash. 
Lee Roy Fleischmann, Froid, Mont 
Henry C. Foley, Missouri City, Mo. 
Ray H. Foulk, Lima, C. 
Sam Freiman, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Warren K. Frick, Ladysmith, Wis. 
Benjamin H. Gee, Knoxville, Ia. 
Charles Gerej, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Felice U. Gohin, Rome, Italy, 
Octav Gonsuron, Breaux Bridge, La. 

SLIGHTLY WOUNDED
================

CORPORAL

Eugene A. Schall, St. Louis, Mo. 

PRIVATES

George Hoffman, Los Angeles, Cal. 
Vernon W. Smith, Homestead, Pa. 

WOUNDED IN ACTION [DEGREE UNDETERMINED]
=======================================

PRIVATE

Floyd King, Taber, Idaho

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

PRIVATES

John H. Mailahn, Camden, N. J. 
Calvin C. Mastin, Provo. Ky. 
Tony Menducci, Dubois, Pa. 
Jasper E. Shear, Brock, Ind. 
Thomas Stainsby, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Russell Starkey, Parkersbirg, W. Va. 
Frederick De W. Steiffer, Harrisburg, Pa. 
Lytle Thompson, Eagle Grove, Ia. 

PRISONERS
=========

LIEUTENANT

James Clarence Graham, Webbs, Ky. 

PRIVATES

William Aldridge, Derby, Pa. 
Jack Owers, Kinston, Ala. 
Harvey Walker, Coffee Springs, Ala. 

EARLY LIST

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANT

Silber Carl Wallbert, Milwaukee, Wis.

SERGEANTS

Willis Kazen, New York City. 
Earl Watson Schlach, Philadelphia, Pa. 

CORPORALS

Herbert W. Fowlkes Chase City, Va. 
Russell J. Bayer, Baltimore, Md. 
William C. Quinter, Pottstown, Pa. 

PRIVATES

James D. Carney, Lockport, N. Y. 
Herbert Hogan, Sedalia, Mo. 
Jefferson Howe, Jackson, O. 
Alexander Milnik, Wollen Kolin, Russia. 
Stephen Peter, Pottstown, Pa. 
Clemmie Walters, laurel, Miss. 
Gabriel Zippilli, Santo Mero, Italy. 
Frederick Joseph Brenner, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Francis Joseph Carr. Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Herbert P. Eck New York City, 
Samuel D. Grobtuck, New York City. 
Patrick J. Kane, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Henry H. Kraemer, West Union, Minn. 
Julius M. Lyons, Lancaster, Pa. 
Antone Morris, New Bedford, Mass. 
Joseph P. Myers, New York City, 
Emmanuel Raker, New York City. 
Mike Homonic, McKeesport, Pa. 
Ingbret M. Johnson, Ellendale, Minn. 
Stephen James McCaul, Yonkers, N. Y. 
Hugh Quinn, New York City., 
Jack Reese, Kittanning, Pa. 
Thomas P. Reilly, New York City. 
Ralph E. Rodocker, Colfax, Ind 
Marion W, Sanders, Arthur, Ill. 
Fred W. Van De Mark, Waverly, N. Y. 
Ralph D. Waters, Waukon, Ia. 
Alfred Week, Brooten, Minn 
Fred Winter, Glendale N. Y. 

DIED FROM WOUNDS
================

LIEUTENANT

William A. Joos, Morris, Ill. 

SERGEANT

Travis Withers, Inglas, Ark.

CORPORALS

Frank H. Chase, Nashua, N. H. 
William Wrona, la Salle, Ill. 

PRIVATES

Francis L. Allyn, Woodhaven, N. Y. 
Duncan Q. Guiney, Yonkers, N. Y. 
John R. Huntler, Syracuse, N. Y. 
Leo Poznanski, Milwaukee, Wis. 
John M. Roche, Arcade, N. Y. 
Joseph V. Ruhling, Buffalo, N. Y. 
Orville Smith, Palatine Bridge, N. Y. 
Richard R. Kelly, Trenton, N. Y. 
John Lozinski, Wevaco, W. Va. 
James T. McDonnell, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Wilder E. Marston, Canton, Me. 
Elbert Marvin Seattle, Wash. 
Laney E. Nugent, Columbus, Ga. 
Athos Pailides, Ansonia, Ct. 
William A, Pennington, Trenton, N. J. 
David P. Thompson, Ardmore, Okla. 

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CAPTAIN

W. H. Flood, Los Angeles, Cal.
 
PRIVATES

Charlie R. Clark, Rhoadesville, Va. 
Louis Emilien, New Orleans, La. 
Henry Helman, Thompson Falls, Mont, 
Joseph Kileran, New Haven Conn. 
Philip E. Miller Cleveland, O. 
Henry S. Titus, Silver Creek, N. Y. 
Elester N. Barnes, Dothan, Ala. 
John A., Butler Randolph, Okla. 
John C. Connor, Huffville, Va. 
Frank Coon, Stillwell, Okla. 
Claude H. James, Portsmouth, Va. 
Frank Paines, Calhoun, Fla. 
Isaac Parker, Mitchellville, Md. 
Charles R. Walrath, Gloversville, N. Y. 

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

COOK

Walter Gajek, Cleveland, O. 

PRIVATES

Audison H. Brobst, Ellwood, Ind. 
William Emmett Carry, Kansas City, Mo. 
Rocco Chimeni, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
William Robins, Campbellsburg, Ky. 

The following Illinoisians, outside of Chicago, were 
mentioned in the early list: 

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

SERGEANTS

Henry Schmitt, Woodstock, Ill. 

PRIVATES

Homer Boekle, Mounds, Ill. 
Floyd Ebbert, Pava, Ill. 

MARINE CASUALTIES 

KILLED IN ACTION
================

SERGEANT

Carl A. Johnson, Ashtabula Harbor. 

CORPORAL

Walter A. Hausler, Philadelphia, Pa. 

PRIVATES

Rolley E. Boggess, Dallas, Tex. 
Clifton Flagler, Voorhesville, N. Y. 
Solomon Isaacs, Sleepy Eye, Minn.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

SERGEANT

Robert Land, Denver, Colo. 

CORPORAL

Allison M. Page, Aberdeen, N. G. 

PRIVATES

Russell K. Sprunt, Salt Lake City, Utah, 
Paul J. Quattlander, Ensley, Ala. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

PRIVATES

Leo Kelley, Dundee, Ill. 

IN HANDS OF ENEMY
=================

PRIVATES

Anthony F. Znidersie, Joliet, Ill.

FROM THE CHICAGO TRIBUNE, October 1, 1918:

CHICAGO FLYER DIES IN BATTLE; ANOTHER IN FALL
Lieut. A. A. McCormick Jr. Gives Life on the Fields of France.
THE HERO ROLL
Two Chicago Aviators and an Infantryman Who Gave Lives for Nation. 
Twenty-six Chicagoans were named in the official casualties yesterday, 
fourteen in the early list and twelve in the night list.
Several casualties not yet officially announced were reported by 
relatives to THE TRIBUNE, among them the death of Lieut. Alexander A. 
McCormick Jr., son of the Chicago alderman. He was a member of the 
United States naval aviation corps and was killed in action in France. 
Notification was received by Mr. McCormick yesterday.
"If it had to come I am glad that he died on the fighting line," he 
said. "In his last letter he expressed his joy and happiness in 
getting to the front."

Two Flights Across Alps.
Lieut. McCormick was 20 years old and one of the youngest flyers in 
the service. He was attending Yale when the United States entered the 
war. He immediately enlisted. Before going to France last July he was 
an instructor at Pensacola, Fla. He had made two record flights 
across the Alps from Italy to France. His parents live at 5816 
Blackstone avenue.
Another unofficial casualty was that of Lieut. J. Lawrence 
McKeever II., killed while flying at Love field, Dallas, Tex. He was 
a son of R. T. McKeever, 322 Belden avenue, of Hornblower & Weeks, 
brokers at 37 South La Salle street. He was instructing a student 
officer when the latter lost control of the plane. The student also 
was killed. Lieut. McKeever was a second cousin by marriage of Ralph 
Pulitzer, and was formerly with the New York World.

"Tribune" Man Injured.
Capt. Harold B. Sherwood, a former employe of the display advertising 
department of THE TRIBUNE, has been injured, according to a letter 
received from him yesterday. He did not state the nature of his 
injury or how it was received, apparently being under the impression 
that notification had already been received here.
"I am writing this letter with two of the fingers of my left hand," 
he wrote, "just to show you I am not in a serious condition. I will 
be in the hospital about six weeks."
Capt. Sherwood is with the Four Hundred and Sixteenth signal corps, 
railway battalion. He departed for France last March. His mother, Mrs. 
Jennie R. Sherwood, lives at 1520 Sunnyside avenue.

Killed on Somme.
Corporal Elmer L. Rindslish, Company E. One Hundred and Thirty-first 
infantry, was killed in action on the Somme Aug. 10, his parents were 
notified yesterday. He was formerly with the American Radiator 
company and lived at 7345 Clayton Court. He enlisted in April of 1917.
Mr. and Mrs. George H. Martin, 6032 Blackstone avenue, were notified 
that their son, Private Kenneth P. Martin, Battery A, One Hundred and 
Fortyninth Field artillery, had been missing in action since Aug. 12.
Private Walter R. Kendall, Company G. Twenty-sixth infantry, died 
from wounds, according to a war department telegram received yesterday. 
He has a brother, Sergt. C.D. Kendall, with Company D, Sixtieth 
infantry.
Lieut. Harry Rutishauser, headquarters company, One Hundred and 
Thirty-second infantry, was wounded severely, his wife was informed 
last night in a war department telegram. She lives at 4626 West 
Madison street.
In the official casualty list of last night two more members of Col. 
Joseph B. Sanborn's One Hundred and Thirty-first infantry were 
mentioned as wounded severely -- Corporal James P. Foley of 510 West 
Forty-fifth place and Private Christopher C. Dunne of 5487 Kenwood 
avenue.
The names of all Chicagoans officially announced will be found in the 
lists.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines